Abby Lee Miller: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:abby-lee-miller.jpg|right|200px]]
{{Infobox dancer
'''''Abigale "Abby" Lee Miller''''' (born September 21, 1966) is a world-renowned dance teacher and choreographer who inherited her mother Maryen Lorrain Miller’s dance studio at the age of fourteen and opened the Abby Lee Dance Company. After her mother retired, Abby renamed the recreational studio Reign Dance Productions.
|name = Abby Lee Miller
|image = File:abby-lee-miller.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{Age|1965|09|21}}
|birthdate = September 21, 1965
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|height = 5'8"
|eye color = Green
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Dance Teacher <br> Studio Owner
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (owner)
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (dance teacher, choreographer and owner)
|siblings =
|friends = ''the list is endless''
|nicknames = Abby
}}'''Abigale "Abby" Lee Miller''' (born September 21, 1965) is a world-renowned dance teacher and choreographer who inherited her mother Maryen Lorrain Miller’s dance studio at the age of fourteen and opened the Abby Lee Dance Company. After her mother retired, Abby renamed the recreational studio Reign Dance Productions.


As a child, Abby danced under her mother’s studio but soon realized that her talents were better put into choreographing than performing.
As a child, Abby danced under her mother’s studio but soon realized that her talents were better put into choreographing than performing.
Line 11: Line 27:


While serving her sentence, Abby was diagnosed with cancer.
While serving her sentence, Abby was diagnosed with cancer.
==Dances==
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|1981 or 1982
|Feeling Better
|Musical Theatre
|unknown
|N/A
|N/A
|}


==Choreography Credits==
==Choreography Credits==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
Line 50: Line 85:
|[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]
|[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]
|Bang Bang
|Bang Bang
|unknown
|Lyrical
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2010
| rowspan="2" |2010
|[[Brandon Pent]]
|[[Brandon Pent]]
|Any Time Now
|Any Time Now
|Contemporary
|Jazz
|-
|-
|[[Brittany Pent]]
|[[Brittany Pent]]
Line 61: Line 96:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2011
| rowspan="10" |2011
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]
|Bollywood
|Bollywood
Line 69: Line 104:
|Character
|Character
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Paige Hyland]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Paige Hyland]]
|Boys Boys Boys
|Boys Boys Boys
|Acrobatic Jazz
|Acrobatic Jazz
|-
|Tongue twister
|Acrobatic Jazz
|-
|-
|Double Take
|Double Take
Line 94: Line 132:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|-
|-
| rowspan="21" |2012
| rowspan="23" |2012
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]
|I’ll Do Anything for You
|I’ll Do Anything for You
Line 102: Line 140:
|Acrobatic
|Acrobatic
|-
|-
|[[Paige Hyland]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Paige Hyland]]
|Tongue Twister
|Tongue Twister
|Jazz
|-
|Creme de la creme
|Acrobatic Jazz
|-
|City of angels
|Jazz
|Jazz
|-
|-
Line 164: Line 208:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2013
| rowspan="16" |2013
|[[Nia Frazier]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]
|Broadway Baby Tribute
|Broadway Baby Tribute
Line 186: Line 230:
|Forever and a Day
|Forever and a Day
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|-
|Paige Hyland
|Get Up, Get Loud, Get Tough
|Acrobatic Jazz
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |[[Kendall Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Kendall Vertes]]
Line 285: Line 333:
|Specialty
|Specialty
|-
|-
| rowspan=“2” |[[Kendall Vertes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Kendall Vertes]]
|Natalie Wood
|Natalie Wood
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 305: Line 353:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
Line 323: Line 371:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
Line 339: Line 387:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancers
Line 515: Line 563:
818D9D37-C724-40D8-AF0A-6199FDDF3E37.jpg
818D9D37-C724-40D8-AF0A-6199FDDF3E37.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>
==External Links==
*[https://facebook.com/OfficialAbbyLeeMiller/ Facebook]
*[https://twitter.com/abby_lee_miller Twitter]
*[https://instagram.com/therealabbylee Instagram]
*[https://tiktok.com/@aldctherealabbylee TikTok]
*[https://cameo.com/therealabbylee Cameo]
*[https://youtube.com/c/therealabbyleemiller YouTube]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:1965 births]]