Brittany Markle: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
'''''Brittany Markle | |name = Brittany Markle | ||
|image = File:Brittany Markle.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|1988|06|01}} | |||
|birthdate = June 1, 1988 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer | |||
|affiliations = MSA Agency | |||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
}}'''Brittany Markle''' (born on June 1, 1988) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed under Elite Dance by Damian and the Abby Lee Dance Company, both of which were located in Pennsylvania. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995 | ||
| | |TBA | ||
| | |TBA | ||
| | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
| | |- | ||
|1996 | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|Don’t Ever Grow Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |1998 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Will Survive | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|Top 10 Finalist for Petite Miss Title | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |1999 | |||
| rowspan="2" |National Bank | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
|DEA Regionals (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rising Star (Youngstown) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2000 | ||
| | |Beautiful in Pink | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |Title Holder | ||
| | |- | ||
|2000 | |||
|I'm Available | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|Title Holder | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2001 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Roxy | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Ohio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Junior Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2002 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Don't Tell Mama | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2003 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Broadway Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-15 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Regionals (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2004 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mary Jane | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 14-15 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2004 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Popular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|Title Holder | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of America | |||
|Title Holder | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Any Day Now | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2001 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |There's a Crown | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]<br />[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
| | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Ohio) | |||
|1st Place 12-under trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1st Place Junior | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1st Place Preteen Duet/Trio | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 85: | Line 190: | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:1988 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:40, 14 June 2025
Brittany Markle (born on June 1, 1988) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed under Elite Dance by Damian and the Abby Lee Dance Company, both of which were located in Pennsylvania.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | TBA | TBA | DEA Nationals (NYC) | Gold |
| 1996 | TBA | TBA | Rising Star (Youngstown) | Gold |
| 1997 | Don’t Ever Grow Up | Jazz | Rising Star (Youngstown) | Gold |
| 1998 | I Will Survive | Jazz | Dance Masters of PA | Top 10 Finalist for Petite Miss Title |
| Rising Star (Youngstown) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| 1999 | National Bank | Musical Theater | DEA Regionals (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| Rising Star (Youngstown) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| 2000 | Beautiful in Pink | Lyrical | Dance Masters of PA | Title Holder |
| 2000 | I'm Available | Musical Theater | Dance Masters of America | Title Holder |
| 2001 | Roxy | Musical Theater | DEA Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Preteen Solos |
| Rising Star (Ohio) | 1st in 12 & Under Solos | |||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos | |||
| Dance Masters of PA | 1st in Age 13-14 Solos | |||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | Junior Outstanding Dancer | |||
| 2002 | Don't Tell Mama | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos |
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |||
| Rising Star (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Age 13 & Over Solos | |||
| 2003 | Broadway Baby | unknown | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Age 13-15 Solos 1st in Age 13 & Over Solos |
| DEA Regionals (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| 2004 | Mary Jane | unknown | Dance Masters of PA (Champion) | 1st in Age 14-15 Solos |
| JUMP Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Teen Solos | |||
| 2004 | Popular | Jazz | Dance Masters of PA | Title Holder |
| Dance Masters of America | Title Holder | |||
| 2006 | Any Day Now | unknown | StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Solos |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | There's a Crown | unknown | Kaitlyn Reiser Jennine Wedge |
DEA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Preteen Duet/Trios |
| Rising Star (Ohio) | 1st Place 12-under trios | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st Place Junior | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st Place Preteen Duet/Trio |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 1999
- National Petite Miss Dance of America 2000
- Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2001
- National Junior Miss Dance of America 2002
- Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2003
- Regional Teen Miss West Coast Dance Explosion 2003
- Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003
- National Teen Miss Dance of America 2003
- Regional Teen Miss West Coast Dance Explosion 2004
Runner-Up Titles
[edit | edit source]- 2nd runner-up for Regional Teen Miss West Coast Dance Explosion 2002