Cam Mandelbaum: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Cam Mandelbaum.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Camryn "Cam" Mandelbaum''''' (born on March 24, 2000) is a young dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Previously, she trained at the Tippy Toes School of Dance.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Cam Mandelbaum
|image = File:Cam Mandelbaum.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2000|03|24}}
|birthdate = March 24, 2000
|nationality = American
|hometown = Indiana
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center <br> Tippy Toes School of Dance
|friends = [[Maya Palmer]] <br> [[Caroline Moeller]] <br> [[Kendall Wright]] <br> [[Kylie Mendoza]] <br> [[Macie Harris]] <br> [[Macie Blacklidge]] <br> [[Makenna Blacklidge]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Aviana McClish]] <br> [[Ava Geske]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]]
}}'''Camryn "Cam" Mandelbaum''' (born on March 24, 2000) is a young dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Previously, she trained at the Tippy Toes School of Dance.


In 2018, she competed with her team Expressenz (named after her studio) in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2018, she competed with her team Expressenz (named after her studio) in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 5: Line 18:
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 35: Line 48:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="9" |2015
| rowspan="2" |Near Light
| rowspan="3" |Near Light
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="3" |Shauna Zambelli
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|
|
Line 45: Line 58:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss StarQuest
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss StarQuest
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I Will Always Love You
|World Dance Pageant
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="2" |
|-
| rowspan="3" |I Will Always Love You
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Karla Curatolo
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
Line 54: Line 70:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Variation From Le Corsaire
|World Dance Pageant
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Teen Miss World Dance Pageant
| rowspan="2" |
|-
| rowspan="3" |Variation From Le Corsaire
| rowspan="3" |Pointe
| rowspan="3" |
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|World Dance Pageant
|
|
|-
|-
Line 96: Line 118:
| rowspan="4" |My Last Goodbye
| rowspan="4" |My Last Goodbye
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |Shauna Zambelli
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|
Line 114: Line 136:
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
Line 120: Line 142:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |After the Rain
| rowspan="4" |After the Rain
Line 155: Line 177:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2018
| rowspan="12" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Seduces Me
| rowspan="4" |Seduces Me
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|-
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 168: Line 193:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Hear This
| rowspan="4" |Hear This
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |Lisa Curatolo
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|
|-
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Orlando)
|Starpower (Orlando)
Line 180: Line 208:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Crying Earth
| rowspan="4" |Crying Earth
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />MVP Award
|-
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 536: Line 567:
| rowspan="2" |Lauren Hudson<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Aviana McClish]]<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />Amanda Mustaklem<br />Jacqueline Noel
| rowspan="2" |Lauren Hudson<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Aviana McClish]]<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />Amanda Mustaklem<br />Jacqueline Noel
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Everchanging
| rowspan="2" |Everchanging
Line 545: Line 576:
| rowspan="2" |Lauren Hudson<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Aviana McClish]]<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />Georgia Mudd<br />Jacqueline Noel<br />Sarah Schildmeyer<br />Tara Share<br />[[Kendall Wright]]
| rowspan="2" |Lauren Hudson<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Aviana McClish]]<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />Georgia Mudd<br />Jacqueline Noel<br />Sarah Schildmeyer<br />Tara Share<br />[[Kendall Wright]]
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |A Day in the Office
| rowspan="2" |A Day in the Office
Line 554: Line 585:
| rowspan="2" |Hannah Brown<br />Lily Claymon<br />Ava Fromm<br />Grace Gerig<br />[[Macie Harris]]<br />Brooklyn Hayes<br />Haley Hedgecock<br />Lauren Hudson<br />Katie Humphrey<br />Jenna Kryder<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Aviana McClish]]<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />Georgia Mudd<br />Tara Share
| rowspan="2" |Hannah Brown<br />Lily Claymon<br />Ava Fromm<br />Grace Gerig<br />[[Macie Harris]]<br />Brooklyn Hayes<br />Haley Hedgecock<br />Lauren Hudson<br />Katie Humphrey<br />Jenna Kryder<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Aviana McClish]]<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />Georgia Mudd<br />Tara Share
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Silence Interrupted
| rowspan="2" |Silence Interrupted
Line 876: Line 907:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Cam Mandelbaum/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 886: Line 920:
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2000 births]]