Jennine Wedge: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:420605-Jennine Wedge_New Headshot.jpg | |image = File:420605-Jennine Wedge_New Headshot.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1988|01|29}} | ||
|birthdate = January 29, 1988 | |birthdate = January 29, 1988 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents = Kenneth Wedge (father) <br> Stephanie Wedge (mother) | |parents = Kenneth Wedge (father) <br> Stephanie Wedge (mother) | ||
|siblings = Michael Wedge (older brother) | |siblings = Michael Wedge (older brother) | ||
|friends = [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> [[ | |friends = [[Nina Linhart]] <br> [[Molly Long]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Auriel Welty]] <br> Rachael Thoma <br> [[Brooke Kosinski]] <br> [[Crystal Jennings]] | ||
|pets = Crook (dog) | |pets = Crook (dog) | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Jennine Wedge-Beaver''' (born on January 29, 1988) is a dance instructor and choreographer, as well as the co-owner, of Dance Mechanics in Pennsylvania. Jennine received a formal dance training from Reign Dance Productions throughout her childhood and also competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company during that time. Following her college graduation, Jennine began teaching and choreographing at ALDC, but she quit her job there in 2015 to open her own studio with her friend and fellow ex-ALDC instructor Rachael Thoma. In August 2015, Jennine married Troy Beaver. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|Platinum Award | |Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I | |I Love Dance | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in 10-12 Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in 10-12 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-10 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-10 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |1998 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss DMPA | |8<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss DMPA | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum Award | |Platinum Award | ||
|- | |||
|I‘ve Got Strings | |||
|Jazz | |||
|TBA | |||
|Kids American Revue (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 1 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |1999 | | rowspan="3" |1999 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Consider Yourself | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rising | |Rising Star (Youngstown) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2000 | | rowspan="4" |2000 | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Bim Bam Baby | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| Line 98: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2001 | | rowspan="3" |2001 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Goodie Goodie | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| Line 108: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AAA (Pittsburgh) | |AAA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2002 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |About My Hat | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | |4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | ||
| Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
|DEA Nationals | |DEA Nationals | ||
|National Teen Miss | |National Teen Miss | ||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2004 | | rowspan="3" |2004 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Black | | rowspan="3" |Black Magic | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |AAA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 150: | Line 159: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|In Her Shadow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | |[[Crystal Jennings]] | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 195: | Line 204: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2001 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Three’s a Crown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]] | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Over High Scoring Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| Line 212: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |Friends Who Dance | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| Line 220: | Line 234: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|All That Jazz | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|[[Brittany Markle]]<br />Brittany Doerfler<br />Alex Opalko<br />Emily Shoop<br />Eliza Chetlin<br />Erin Shimmel<br />Katie Straub<br />Brittany Rokonsky<br />Kelly Williamson | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|10 Little Indians | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]]<br />and others | |||
|TBA | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Midsummer’s Night Dream | |||
|Ballet | |||
|TBA | |||
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Allie Meixner]] <br /> Brittany Doerfler <br /> and others | |||
|2001 MLDS/ALDC<br />Showcase: Poetry in Motion | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2003 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hello Twelve | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Brittany Markle]]<br />[[Crystal Jennings]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Reiser]]<br />[[Veronica Buccilli]] | |||
|DEA (Cleveland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Cash Award | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13 & Over High Scoring Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Musical Theater Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Champs (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2000 | * National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2000 | ||
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002 | * Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2002 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 315: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=14228179 Facebook (3)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=14228179 Facebook (3)] | ||
*[http://twitter.com/jenninewedge Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/jenninewedge Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/jenninebeaver/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://vine.co/u/928351247029915648 Vine] | *[http://vine.co/u/928351247029915648 Vine] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | [[Category:Choreographers]] | ||
| Line 255: | Line 325: | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:1988 births]] | |||