Jessica Richens: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Jessica Richens | |name = Jessica Richens | ||
| image = File:Jessica11.png | |image = File:Jessica11.png | ||
| gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
| age = | |age = {{age|1995|11|15}} | ||
| birthdate = November 15, 1995 | |birthdate = November 15, 1995 | ||
| | |nationality = American | ||
| | |hometown = California | ||
| height = 5'5" | |height = 5'5" | ||
| | |eye color = Brown | ||
| | |hair color = Blonde | ||
| profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
| affiliations = Amax Entertainment | |affiliations = Amax Entertainment <br> MSA Agency | ||
| dance studios = Dance Precisions <br> Maple Ballet Conservatory <br> Mather Dance Company <br> Murrieta Dance Project <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Prodigy Dance Company <br> The Edge Performing Arts Center | |dance studios = Dance Precisions <br> Maple Ballet Conservatory <br> Mather Dance Company <br> Murrieta Dance Project <br> Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Prodigy Dance Company <br> The Edge Performing Arts Center | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
| parents = unknown | |parents = unknown | ||
| siblings = [[Rachel Richens]] | |siblings = [[Rachel Richens]] | ||
| friends = [[Claire Imler]] | |friends = [[Claire Imler]] | ||
| pets = none | |pets = none | ||
| nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Jessica Richens''' (born on November 15, 1995) is a female dancer who previously trained with Dance Precisions, Orange County Performing Arts Academy, Murrieta Dance Project, and Mather Dance Company, all of which are located in California. Jessica's younger sister [[Rachel Richens]] danced and competed with her at all of those locations. | ||
Jessica was a dancer on FOX's ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Aside from this, she has assisted in dance conventions, intensives, and master classes across the United States with world-renowned teachers and choreographers such as Shannon Mather, Blake McGrath, and Mark Meismer. She has served as a master class teacher at LA Dance Magic and Turn It Up Dance Challenge, among others. | Jessica was a dancer on FOX's ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Aside from this, she has assisted in dance conventions, intensives, and master classes across the United States with world-renowned teachers and choreographers such as Shannon Mather, Blake McGrath, and Mark Meismer. She has served as a master class teacher at LA Dance Magic and Turn It Up Dance Challenge, among others. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2003 | ||
| | |Fool in Love | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2005 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |My New Philosophy | ||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2006 | ||
| | |Abandoned | ||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (West Cost Finals) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Ballet Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Hot Note | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Headliners (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (West Cost Finals) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Musical Theater Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Long Beach) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-12 Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2007 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |I Can Do It Alone | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Upland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reflections | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |NYCDA (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2008 | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Superstar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |StarSystems Nationals (Orange County) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 & Under Advanced Lyrical Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dream On | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lola | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Silence | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 12-14 Competitive Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2009 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Crazy | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
| | |Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WCDE (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |You Say | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-14 Competitive Solos<br />Regional Teen Miss Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2010 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Insensitive | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Power Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Nicest Things | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup>in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Lakewood) | ||
|2<sup>nd </sup>in Age 12-14 Competitive Solos<br />Regional Teen Miss Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
| | |Cyclone | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Someone Like You | ||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |Regional Senior HOF Solo Inductee | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="3" |1+1 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MOVE (Pomona) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance for You | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="9" |2013 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Bloom | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meisner | |||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior American League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior American League Solos<br />National Senior HOF Grand Champion Inductee | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MOVE (Pomona) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Man's World | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | ||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |When I Was Your Woman | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Countdown (Fallbrook) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Pasadena) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 246: | Line 260: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005 | ||
| | |A Perfect Pair | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Brandon Beltran | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Somewhere | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Rachel Richens]] | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Dance Precisions==== | ====with Dance Precisions==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 267: | Line 289: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |||
|Sweet Dreams | |||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Shannon Mather | |||
|Elleni Avila<br />Jordan Casanova<br />Nicolette Choi<br />[[Ashley Gonzales]]<br />[[Molly Long]]<br />Jasmine Mason<br />Scott Myrick<br />Raquel Ortiz<br />Serina Ortiz<br />Rachel Ruiz | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Mather Dance Company==== | ====with Mather Dance Company==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 287: | Line 309: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |||
|Cyclone | |||
| | |Jazz | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |Kenzie Fischer<br />Kierra Fischer<br />Macall Manor<br />Lonni Olson | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior American League Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 322: | Line 344: | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/jessicarichens/ Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/jessicarichens/ Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/jessicarichens/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/jessicarichens/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@jessica.richens TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/JessicaRichensDOTcom YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/JessicaRichensDOTcom YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00AOFr0EwM8 MDC Featured Dancer of the week "Jessica Richens"] | *[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00AOFr0EwM8 MDC Featured Dancer of the week "Jessica Richens"] | ||
*[http://vimeo.com/user70059236 Vimeo] | |||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 334: | Line 359: | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | |||
[[Category:1995 births]] | |||