Kaitlyn Reiser: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (69 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kaitlyn Reiser | |name = Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis | ||
|image = | |image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg | ||
|age = | |age = 32 | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = July 30, 1991 | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|hometown = Pittsburgh, | |hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|school grade = n/a | |school grade = n/a | ||
|profession = | |profession = unknown | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = Anna Reiser (mother) | ||
|siblings = unknown | |siblings = unknown | ||
|friends = [[Miranda Maleski]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Jennine Wedge]] | |friends = [[Miranda Maleski]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis)''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2000 | ||
|unknown #1 | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown #2 | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2002 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Half as Big as Life | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rising Star (Youngstown) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 12 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2003 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Music | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DEA (Cleveland) | |||
|Regional Preteen Miss DEA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Petite Miss | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2004 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Patterns | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Junior Division<br />Regional Junior Miss AAA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Bigger Than Life | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan=" | |A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City) | ||
| | |National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA I | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-13 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of PA II | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance Masters of America Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |Overall Highest Scoring Age 12 & Under Solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2005 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="6" |Once Upon a Time | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|SummerDanse Festival | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Junior Miss Dance of PA | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Perfect Lie | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (NYC) | |||
|Regional Teen Miss DEA | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="10" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="10" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="10" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Technique Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Butler) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | |||
Dance | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 15-16 Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2008 | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Que Sera Sera | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Butler) | |||
|Miss Dance of Pennsylvania | |||
|- | |||
|DMP Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Miss Dance of America | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from La Esmeralda | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|My Funny Valentine | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008 | |||
|Bang Bang | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|La Esmeralda Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Philadelphia | |||
|Top 12 Classical | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 109: | Line 244: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2001 | ||
| | |Three's a Crown | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2007 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |The Passage | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|Dancer's Inc (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tremaine (New York City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Friends Dance | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senoor Advanced Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Abby Lee Dance Company==== | ====with Abby Lee Dance Company==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 136: | Line 293: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Sorry | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]<br />Chelsea Shott | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Senior Best Nu Group Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division<br />Senior Critics Choice Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />Top Overall High Score of Competition | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 322: | ||
* Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005 | * Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005 | ||
* Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005 | * Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005 | ||
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2006 | |||
* Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2006 | |||
* Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | * Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | ||
* Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008 | * Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 329: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 4th runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2002 | |||
* 1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003 | * 1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003 | ||
* 2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003 | * 2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003 | ||
* Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003 | * Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003 | ||
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2005 | |||
* Top 10 runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2006 | |||
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007 | |||
* 1st runner-up for Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2007 | |||
* 7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007 | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Kaitlyn Reiser.jpg | |||
Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn.r.ellis/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:1991 births]] | |||