Kaitlyn Reiser: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kaitlyn Reiser | |name = Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis | ||
|image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser.jpg | |image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg | ||
|age = | |age = 32 | ||
|birthdate = July 30, 1991 | |birthdate = July 30, 1991 | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|hometown = Pittsburgh, | |hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = Anna Reiser (mother) | ||
|siblings = unknown | |siblings = unknown | ||
|friends = [[Miranda Maleski]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Jennine Wedge]] | |friends = [[Miranda Maleski]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}}'''Kaitlyn Reiser''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former | }}'''Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis)''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | | rowspan="2" |2002 | ||
|Half as Big as Life | | rowspan="2" |Half as Big as Life | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in 12 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rising Star (Youngstown) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 12 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2003 | | rowspan="2" |2003 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Music | | rowspan="2" |Music | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|DEA (Cleveland) | |DEA (Cleveland) | ||
|Regional Preteen Miss DEA | |Regional Preteen Miss DEA | ||
| Line 65: | Line 68: | ||
| rowspan="7" |2004 | | rowspan="7" |2004 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Patterns | | rowspan="3" |Patterns | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) | |A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Junior Division<br />Regional Junior Miss AAA | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Junior Division<br />Regional Junior Miss AAA | ||
| Line 77: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Bigger Than Life | | rowspan="4" |Bigger Than Life | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City) | |A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City) | ||
|National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum | |National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA I | |Dance Masters of PA I | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-13 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-13 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA II | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Junior Miss Dance of PA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of America Nationals (NYC) | |Dance Masters of America Nationals (NYC) | ||
|Overall Highest Scoring Age 12 & Under Solo | |Overall Highest Scoring Age 12 & Under Solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2005 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Once Upon a Time | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) | |A.A.A. (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |Starpower (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SummerDanse Festival | |SummerDanse Festival | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Gold | ||
|- | |||
|DMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Junior Miss Dance of PA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2006 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |The Perfect Lie | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (NYC) | |||
|Regional Teen Miss DEA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2007 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Bang Bang | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Technique Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Butler) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss | |||
Dance | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 15-16 Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="9" |2008 | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |YAGP (Chicago) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Que Sera Sera | ||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |DMP (Butler) | ||
|Miss Dance of Pennsylvania | |||
|- | |||
|DMP Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Miss Dance of America | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Variation from La Esmeralda | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
|Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|My Funny Valentine | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 243: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Three's a Crown | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2007 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Passage | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]] | |||
|Dancer's Inc (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (New York City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2008 | | rowspan="3" |2008 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Friends Dance | | rowspan="3" |Friends Dance | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Leah | | rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 227: | Line 296: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Sorry | | rowspan="6" |Sorry | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling | ||
| rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />Leah | | rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]<br />Chelsea Shott | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 242: | Line 311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage New York (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE (Pittsburgh) | |WCDE (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 270: | Line 339: | ||
* 7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007 | * 7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007 | ||
== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn.r.ellis/ Instagram] | Kaitlyn Reiser.jpg | ||
Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn.r.ellis/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 280: | Line 354: | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:1991 births]] | |||