Kaitlyn Reiser: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|name = Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis
|name = Kaitlyn Reiser-Ellis
|image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg
|image = File:Kaitlyn Reiser Ellis - Wedding Photo.jpg
|age = 31
|age = 32
|birthdate = July 30, 1991
|birthdate = July 30, 1991
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|hometown = Pittsburgh, PA
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
Line 20: Line 20:
|pets = unknown
|pets = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
|nicknames = unknown
}}'''Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis)''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former competitive dancer from Pennsylvania who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company.
}}'''Kaitlyn Reiser(-Ellis)''' (born on July 30, 1991) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained and competed under Tammy Croftcheck Dance Center (which later became Studio 19 Dance Complex) during her early dance years before transferring to the Abby Lee Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 83: Line 83:
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City)
|A.A.A. Nationals (Ocean City)
|National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum Award
|National Junior Miss AAA<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA I
|Dance Masters of PA I
Line 99: Line 99:
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh)
|A.A.A. (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13 & Over Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-15 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|Starpower (Orlando)
|Junior Miss Dance of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (Orlando)
|Stars of Tomorrow<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Starpower (Orlando)
|SummerDanse Festival
| 1<sup>st</sup> in 13-14 Competitive Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Gold
|-
|-
|SummerDanse Festival
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos Gold
|Junior Miss Dance of PA
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2006
| rowspan="5" |2006
Line 120: Line 120:
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DEA (NYC)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|Regional Teen Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer
|Top 10 For Young Senior Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos Platinum
|Regional Teen Miss DEA
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2007  
| rowspan="9" |2007
| rowspan="10" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="10" |Bang Bang
| rowspan="10" |Lyrical
| rowspan="10" |Lyrical
| rowspan="10" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="10" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1st in Teen Solos Diamond
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 146: Line 146:
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC)
|1st in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Technique Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|-
|-
|DMP (Butler)
|DMP (Butler)
|1st in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|DMP (Pittsburgh)
|1st Runner Up For Teen Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Teen Miss
Dance
|-
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|DMP (Seven Springs)
| 1st in 15-16 Solos Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in 15-16 Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2nd in Teen Solos Technique Award Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2008
| rowspan="9" |2008
|YAGP (Chicago)
|YAGP (Chicago)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women Choreography Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Contemporary Senior Dance Category - Men & Women
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Que Sera Sera
| rowspan="7" |Que Sera Sera
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical  
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|DMP (Butler)
|DMP (Butler)
|Miss Dance of PA
|Miss Dance of Pennsylvania
|-
|-
|DMA Nationals (Orlando)
|DMP Nationals (Orlando)
|Miss Dance of America
|Miss Dance of America
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum Awards
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />Lyrical Icon Award<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Advanced Solos
|-
|-
|Variation from La Esmeralda
|Variation from La Esmeralda
| Ballet
|Ballet
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz
|YAGP (Chicago)  
|YAGP (Chicago)
|Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women
|Top 12 in Classical Senior Dance Category - Women
|-
|-
|2009
|2009
|My Funny Valentine  
|My Funny Valentine
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
Line 219: Line 220:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
| rowspan="2" |2008
|Bang Bang  
|Bang Bang
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
Line 240: Line 241:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition  
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2001
|Three's a Crown
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Brittany Markle]] <br />[[Jennine Wedge]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2007
| rowspan="3" |2007
Line 255: Line 264:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2008
| rowspan="3" |2008
Line 262: Line 271:
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Senior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)  
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senoor Advanced Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senoor Advanced Duet/Trios
|}
|}
Line 289: Line 298:
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling
| rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]<br />Chelsea Shott
| rowspan="6" |Alyse Keim<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Gianna Martello]]<br />[[Leah Pivirotto]]<br />Chelsea Shott
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
| Senior Best Nu Group Award  
|Senior Best Nu Group Award
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)  
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division<br />Senior Critics Choice Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lyrical<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Senior Division<br />Senior Critics Choice Award
|-
|-
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage New York (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Senior Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
|WCDE (Pittsburgh)
Line 309: Line 318:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2004
* Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2004
*National Junior Miss AAA 2004
* National Junior Miss AAA 2004
*Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005
* Regional JUMP Teen VIP 2005
*Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005
* Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2005
*Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2006
* Regional Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2006
*Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2006
* Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2006
*Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008
* Regional NYCDA Senior Outstanding Dancer 2008
*Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008
* Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2008
*National Miss Dance of America 2008
* National Miss Dance of America 2008


===Runner-Up Titles===  
===Runner-Up Titles===
*4th runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2002
* 4th runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2002
*1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003
* 1st runner-up for Petite Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2003
*2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
* 2nd runner-up for National Preteen Miss Dance Educators of America 2003
*Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003
* Top 3 runner-up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2003
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2005
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer 2005
*Top 10 runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2006
* Top 10 runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2006
*Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
* Runner-up for Regional NYCDA Teen Outstanding Dancer 2007
*1st runner-up for Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2007
* 1st runner-up for Teen Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2007
*7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007
* 7th runner-up for National NYCDA Teen Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2007


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
Line 346: Line 355:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:1991 births]]