Rose Crombie: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Rose Crombie | |name = Rose Crombie-McMahon | ||
|image = File:Rose Crombie.jpg | |image = File:Rose Crombie 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1995|11|14}} | ||
|birthdate = November 14, 1995 | |birthdate = November 14, 1995 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2014 | |school grade = High School Class of 2014 <br> College Class of 2018 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = University of Louisville Ladybirds (dance team) | |affiliations = University of Louisville Ladybirds (dance team) | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = unknown | |parents = unknown | ||
| | |sisters = 3 sisters: Shannon, Maggie & Gracey | ||
|friends = [[Alaina Johnston]]<br>[[Sarah Johnston]]<br>[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br>[[Madelyne Spang]]<br>[[Michelle Spang]]<br>[[Kendall Vertes]]<br>[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | |friends = [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Sarah Johnston]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Madelyne Spang]] <br> [[Michelle Spang]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Ryleigh Vertes]] | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = Rosie | |nicknames = Rosie | ||
}} | }}'''Rose Crombie-McMahon''' (born on November 14, 1995) is a former competitive dancer for Studio 19 Dance Complex who is currently a fourth-year dancer on the University of Louisville Ladybirds dance team. In 2017, Rose was featured on the Lifetime reality series ''So Sharp!'', a show which is based on the lives of the members of the Ladybirds dance team. | ||
Rose began dancing when she was 3 years old and began competing by age 5. During her high school years, Rose was a cheerleader for Penn-Trafford High School alongside fellow dancers and friends [[Elissa Berardi]] and [[Ryleigh Vertes]] from the Abby Lee Dance Company. | Rose began dancing when she was 3 years old and began competing by age 5. During her high school years, Rose was a cheerleader for Penn-Trafford High School alongside fellow dancers and friends [[Elissa Berardi]] and [[Ryleigh Vertes]] from the Abby Lee Dance Company. | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Only in Dreams | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2008 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |How Sweet It Is | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Showstopper (Grand Island I) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Grand Island II) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos<br />Platinum | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |Walking on Earth | ||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Warren) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Poker Face | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Akron) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Age 15-19 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Age 15-19 Blue Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Starpower (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Age 15-19 Power Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| | |Everytime | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|TOKYO | |||
|Revolution | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|What Have You Done? | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Love Me or Leave Me | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Velocity | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 95: | Line 105: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005 | ||
|Candle on the Water | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Cassidy Lewis<br />Marissa Kemerer | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Destiny Fulfilled | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Madelyne Spang]] | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | ====with Rogers School of Dance==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 115: | Line 134: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |2005 | ||
| | |When I Need You | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Kayla Wilhelm<br />Caitlin Petrosky<br />Cassidy Lewis<br />Gionna Knauss<br />Marissa Kemerer<br />Julia Kemerer<br />Ashley Fink<br />Tina Deluca<br />Gracey Crombie | ||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Gold | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2006 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Witch Doctor | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Ramita Ravi<br />Marissa Kemerer<br />Cassidy Lewis<br />Maggie Crombie | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Distorted | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Kassandra Poliziani<br />Cassidy Lewis<br />Marissa Kemerer<br />Julia Kemerer<br />Maggie Crombie | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Suffer | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Cassidy Lewis<br />Maggie Crombie | ||
| | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Roof is on Fire | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kayla Wilhelm<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Kaitlin Seaman<br />Ramita Ravi<br />Kassandra Poliziani<br />Karli Poliziani<br />Cassidy Lewis<br />Gionna Knauss<br />Marissa Kemerer<br />Julia Kemerer<br />Ashley Fink<br />Tina Deluca<br />Shannon Crombie<br />Maggie Crombie<br />Gracey Crombie | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lose Control | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Julia Coxon<br />Ashly Sboray<br />Kayla Wilhelm<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Kaitlin Seaman<br />Ramita Ravi<br />Kassandra Poliziani<br />Karli Poliziani<br />Cassidy Lewis<br />Gionna Knauss<br />Marissa Kemerer<br />Julia Kemerer<br />Ashley Fink<br />Tina Deluca<br />Shannon Crombie<br />Maggie Crombie<br />Gracey Crombie | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Teacher's Small/Large Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper ECF | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Teacher's Small/Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Studio 19 Dance Complex==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008 | |||
|Latin Party | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Courtney Schwartz]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]] | |||
|Showstopper Nationals (Grand Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups<br />Double Platinum Adjudication Award | |||
|- | |||
|Lunar Eclipse | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />and others | |||
|Showstopper Nationals (Grand Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups<br />Double Platinum Adjudication Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2013 | |||
|Neverland | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Michelle Spang]]<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Riley Majiros<br />Erica Williams<br />Shannon Herb<br />Lauren Mastrogiacomo<br />Madison Fox<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />Sydney Hagmann<br />Lauren Herb<br />Paige Elias<br />[[Claire Spisak]]<br />[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Alyssa Massimiani | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Titanium | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Riley Majiros<br />Madison Fox<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Sydney Hagmann<br />Shannon Herb<br />Lauren Mastrogiacomo<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />Julia Martynuska<br />[[Claire Spisak]]<br />Casey Ferrara<br />Paige Elias<br />[[Isabella Febbraro]]<br />[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Lauren Herb<br />Jaclyn Elias<br />Chloee Borgialli | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Come Sail Away | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jaclyn Elias<br />Madison Fox<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Lauren Mastrogiacomo<br />Riley Majiros<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />Erica Williams<br />[[Madelyne Spang]]<br />Paige Elias<br />Chloee Borgialli<br />[[Claire Spisak]]<br />Alyssa Massimiani<br />Alexis Gorman<br />Julia Martynuska | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Everywhere I Go | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Madison Fox<br />Shannon Herb<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Riley Majiros<br />Lauren Mastrogiacomo<br />Erica Williams<br />Sydney Hagmann<br />Jaclyn Elias<br />Paige Elias<br />Casey Ferrara<br />[[Michelle Spang]] | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Rose Crombie/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://rosesrundown.com/ Official Site] | |||
*[http://www.facebook.com/rose.crombie Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/rose.crombie Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/rosecrombiee Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/rosecrombiee Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/rosemcmahonn Instagram] | ||
*[http://rosecrombie.vsco.co VSCO] | *[http://rosecrombie.vsco.co VSCO] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@rosemcmahonn TikTok] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcYTsd8XfEMos1kXzvJCNgQ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcYTsd8XfEMos1kXzvJCNgQ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 142: | Line 266: | ||
[[Category:So Sharp dancers]] | [[Category:So Sharp dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | |||
[[Category:1995 births]] | |||