Samantha Hurst: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Samantha Hurst | |name = Samantha Hurst | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Sammy Hurst.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 22 | |age = {{age|1997|08|22}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = August 22, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
| | |school grade = High School Class of 2015 <br> College Class of 2019 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Cheerleader <br> Yoga Instructor | ||
|affiliations = Fabletics <br> Bloc LA <br> Laker Girls <br> Chapman University Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Murrieta Dance Project <br> TVCD | |dance studios = Murrieta Dance Project <br> TVCD | ||
|friends = [[Britney Haire]]<br>[[Brianna Haire]]<br>[[Christina Ricucci]]<br>[[Simone Cameresi]]<br>[[Makenzie Dustman]] | |parents = Jayne Hurst (mother) | ||
}} | |siblings = Jimmy Hurst (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Britney Haire]] <br> [[Brianna Haire]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]] <br> [[Chryssa Hadjis]] <br> [[Simone Cameresi]] <br> [[Makenzie Dustman]] | |||
|nicknames = Sammy or Sam | |||
}}'''Samantha "Sammy" Hurst''' (born on August 22, 1997) is a professional dancer from California, who trained at Murrieta Dance Project. | |||
Since graduation, Samantha is one of the Los Angeles Laker Girls. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 42: | Line 49: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2009 | ||
| rowspan=" | |Danco | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |Orialos Serano | ||
|Rainbow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erin Walker | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Kids | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />KAR Kids | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| Line 90: | Line 106: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
|If | | rowspan="2" |If | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Cold Water | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tough Lover | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 106: | Line 134: | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2013 | ||
|Don't Say a Word | | rowspan="5" |Don't Say a Word | ||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|Elite Starz Senior DOY Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lost | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|Settle | |Settle | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 126: | Line 175: | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Irvine | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lay Me Down | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |KAR (Anaheim) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 138: | Line 196: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Old Money | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Before He Cheats | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 750: | Line 847: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Makenzie Dustman]]<br /> | |[[Makenzie Dustman]]<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Savanna Cashell<br />[[Christina Ricucci]]<br />Ryann Alvarez<br />Taylor Hudson | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 757: | Line 854: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Ella Lockwood<br />[[Makenzie Dustman]]<br />Alana Figurski<br /> | |Ella Lockwood<br />[[Makenzie Dustman]]<br />Alana Figurski<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Gabriela Niaves<br />Savanna Cashell<br />Victoria Frank<br />Taylor Hudson<br />Stephanie Bekker | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 796: | Line 893: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
|Dead in the Water | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />[[Christina Ricucci]]<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mein Herr | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Kyli Davis<br />Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Ella Lockwood<br />[[Christina Ricucci]]<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Love Me | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stephanie Bekker<br />Lauren Blais<br />Kaitlyn Boyer<br />Savanna Cashell<br />[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Alana Figurski<br />Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Chandler Nickerson<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Payton Sullivan<br />Kelsey Waite | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Let Her Go | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Kyli Davis<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />[[Christina Ricucci]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kill & Run | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stephanie Bekker<br />Kyli Davis<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Gabriela Niaves<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />[[Christina Ricucci]]<br />Emily Sullivan | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Infinite | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stephanie Bekker<br />Lauren Blais<br />Alexis Brown<br />Savanna Cashell<br />Kyli Davis<br />Kennedy Fox<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Keiley Kordick<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Hannah McDowell<br />Gabriela Niaves<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />[[Christina Ricucci]]<br />Emily Sullivan | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2015 | |||
|Word Up | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Kyli Davis<br />Victoria Frank<br />Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Kiana Martinez<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Will Wait | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Kiana Martinez<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Kelsey Waite<br />Damian Terriquez | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Big Spender | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Victoria Frank<br />Payton Sullivan<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Kelsey Waite<br />Elizabeth Rudisill | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Straight Up | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Alex Gonzalez<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Alyssa Hlava<br />Victoria Frank<br />Payton Sullivan<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Brooke Stewart<br />Zoe Miranda<br />Kelsey Waite<br />Chandler Nickerson<br />Kaitlyn Boyer<br />Lauren Blais<br />Stephanie Bekker<br />Lexi Martin<br />Kiana Martinez | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hold On | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Alex Gonzalez<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Alana Figurski<br />Kennedy Fox<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Payton Sullivan<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Keiley Kordick<br />Kelsey Waite<br />Chandler Nickerson<br />Lauren Blais<br />Stephanie Bekker<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />Kiana Martinez | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Salute | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Mackenzie Clemens]]<br />Alex Gonzalez<br />Coral Heinrichs<br />Alyssa Hlava<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Maya Lubanko<br />Lexi Martin<br />Chandler Nickerson<br />Mackenzie O'Coyne<br />Elizabeth Rudisill<br />[[Talia Seitel]]<br />Brooke Stewart<br />Payton Sullivan<br />Kelsey Waite | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Delayering | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stephanie Bekker<br />Lauren Blais<br />Alexis Brown<br />Kyli Davis<br />Alana Figurski<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Kaelie Osorio | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Try a Little Tenderness | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Stephanie Bekker<br />Lauren Blais<br />Kaitlyn Boyer<br />Alexis Brown<br />Alana Figurski<br />Rachael Floco<br />Kennedy Fox<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Keiley Kordick<br />Ella Lockwood<br />Hannah McDowell | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shopping Around | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Ella Lockwood<br />Alana Figurski<br />Kennedy Fox<br />[[Chryssa Hadjis]]<br />[[Samantha Hurst]]<br />Keiley Kordick<br />Lauren Blais<br />Stephanie Bekker<br />Kaelie Osorio<br />Rachael Floco<br />Hannah McDowell<br />Alexis Brown | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Samantha Hurst/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/sammyyhurstt/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/sammyyhurstt/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/mhurst4488/ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | [[Category:Murrieta Dance Project dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||