Amanda Lai: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Amanda Lai.jpg|right|200px]]'''Amanda J. Lai''' (born on August 13, 2007) is a young dancer, who trains at the Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.
'''Amanda J. Lai''' (born on August 13, 2007) is a young dancer, who trains at the Yoko's Dance and Performing Arts Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 48: Line 48:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="8" |2014
| rowspan="6" |2014
| rowspan="2" |Over the Rainbow
| rowspan="2" |Over the Rainbow
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />[[Kaitlyn DeLeon]]<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ayana Rao<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />[[Kaitlyn DeLeon]]<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ayana Rao<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
Line 60: Line 60:
| rowspan="2" |Little Packages
| rowspan="2" |Little Packages
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />[[Kaitlyn DeLeon]]<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ayana Rao<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />[[Kaitlyn DeLeon]]<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ayana Rao<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
| Showstopper (San Mateo)
| Showstopper (San Mateo)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|KAR (San Jose)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Do You Want to Dance
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |Stephanie Liu<br />Naomi Harkey<br />Kealani Arata<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Haidi Lim<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Chloe Taguinod<br />Brooke Beardsley
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum
|-  
|-  
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
Line 85: Line 76:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="15" |2015
| rowspan="12" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="3" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Kaylen Jen<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Kaylen Jen<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
Line 100: Line 91:
| rowspan="3" |Get Happy
| rowspan="3" |Get Happy
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Kaylen Jen<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Kaylen Jen<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum
Line 109: Line 100:
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Joy
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Tiana Zhou<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Olivia Lan<br />Michelle Lin<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />Cristina Liu<br />Ashley Abenojar<br />Alyssa Lowry
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|KAR (San Jose)
| 3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="3" |Hot Chocolate
| rowspan="3" |Hot Chocolate
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Samantha Tan<br />Naomi Harkey<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Halyn Tran<br />Faith Qiao<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />Chloe Taguinod<br />Brooke Beardsley<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Amy Zhao<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="3" |Stephanie Liu<br />Samantha Tan<br />Naomi Harkey<br />Kalina Yanez<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Halyn Tran<br />Faith Qiao<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />Chloe Taguinod<br />Brooke Beardsley<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Amy Zhao<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum
Line 136: Line 115:
| rowspan="3" |The Chicken Coop
| rowspan="3" |The Chicken Coop
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" | Many Dancers
| rowspan="3" |Many Dancers
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Groups<br />Platinum
Line 145: Line 124:
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-  
|-
| rowspan="20" |2016
| rowspan="12" |2016
| rowspan="4" |Black Bird
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Maya Williams<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
| KAR (San Jose)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|KAR (Northern CA)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Small Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="4" |Bridge Over Troubled Waters
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Maya Williams<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-
|KAR (San Jose)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|KAR (Northern CA)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="4" |Sharp Dressed Man
| rowspan="4" |Sharp Dressed Man
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Noah Tabladillo<br />Layla Clemente<br />Gemma Krotz<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="4" |Noah Tabladillo<br />Layla Clemente<br />Gemma Krotz<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
| Showstopper (San Mateo)
| Showstopper (San Mateo)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups
Line 192: Line 141:
|did not place
|did not place
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="4" | Edge of Heaven
| rowspan="4" |Edge of Heaven
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Olivia Lan<br />Naomi Tchao<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Jasmine Li<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Amanda Lai]]
| rowspan="4" |Victoria Kostikov<br />Samantha Tan<br />Renee Ke<br />Olivia Lan<br />Naomi Tchao<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Kaitlyn DeLeon<br />Jasmine Li<br />Gabriela Ruseva<br />Emily Liang<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Crystal Huang]]
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|Showstopper (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups
Line 225: Line 174:
| rowspan="5" |Bugle Boy
| rowspan="5" |Bugle Boy
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Layla Clemente<br />Noah Tabladillo
| rowspan="5" |[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Layla Clemente<br />Noah Tabladillo
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 243: Line 192:
| rowspan="7" |Finding Wonderland
| rowspan="7" |Finding Wonderland
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov
| rowspan="7" |[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
Line 267: Line 216:
| rowspan="5" | Lookin Good
| rowspan="5" | Lookin Good
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov
| rowspan="5" |[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
Line 285: Line 234:
| rowspan="5" |Secondhand White Baby Grand
| rowspan="5" |Secondhand White Baby Grand
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Caitlyn Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Emily Dohn<br />Emily Liang<br />Irene Chang<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Maya Williams<br />Rachel Ke<br />Renee Ke<br />Samantha Tan<br />Tara Pham<br />Tiana Zhou
| rowspan="5" |Caitlyn Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Emily Dohn<br />Emily Liang<br />Irene Chang<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Maya Williams<br />Rachel Ke<br />Renee Ke<br />Samantha Tan<br />Tara Pham<br />Tiana Zhou
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Large Groups
Line 303: Line 252:
| rowspan="5" |Secret Garden
| rowspan="5" |Secret Garden
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="5" |Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
Line 321: Line 270:
| rowspan="5" |Shoeless Joe
| rowspan="5" |Shoeless Joe
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Annika Lee<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Connie Li<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />Annika Lee<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Connie Li<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Lines
Line 340: Line 289:
| rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike
| rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre
| rowspan="3" |Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 352: Line 301:
| rowspan="3" |Steam Heat
| rowspan="3" |Steam Heat
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre
| rowspan="3" |Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 364: Line 313:
| rowspan="3" |In Wavelengths
| rowspan="3" |In Wavelengths
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="3" |[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen
| Showbiz (San Jose)
| Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 376: Line 325:
| rowspan="3" |Can't Turn You Loose
| rowspan="3" |Can't Turn You Loose
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="3" |[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 388: Line 337:
| rowspan="3" |Never Neverland
| rowspan="3" |Never Neverland
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Arielle Wang<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sophia Xiao
| rowspan="3" |Arielle Wang<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sophia Xiao
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 400: Line 349:
| rowspan="3" |Mr. Sandman
| rowspan="3" |Mr. Sandman
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Anna Marzan<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Lily Motahari<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />Ritika Mhatre
| rowspan="3" |Anna Marzan<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Ella Liang<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Lily Motahari<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />Ritika Mhatre
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 412: Line 361:
| rowspan="3" |Hot Lunch Jam
| rowspan="3" |Hot Lunch Jam
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Maya Williams<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Naomi Harkey<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Renee Ke<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Samantha Tan<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Tiana Zhou<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="3" |[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Maya Williams<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Naomi Harkey<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Renee Ke<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Samantha Tan<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Tiana Zhou<br />Viviana Chen
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 428: Line 377:
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]