Delaney Taylor: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (72 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''''' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Delaney Taylor | |||
| image = File:Delaney Taylor 2026.jpg | |||
| gender = Female | |||
| age = {{age|2008|02|22}} | |||
| birthdate = February 22, 2008 | |||
| hometown = Arizona | |||
| nationality = American | |||
| hair color = Blonde | |||
| eye color = Blue | |||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
| affiliations = Highland Hawkettes | |||
| dance studios = Club Dance Studio (formerly) <br> Angela's Flip Zone (formerly) <br> Danceplex | |||
| titles = ''see below'' | |||
| siblings = [[Makenna Taylor]] (sister) | |||
}}'''Delaney Taylor''' (born February 22, 2008) is a teenage dancer who trained and competed with Club Dance Studio in Arizona. Delaney and her sister, [[Makenna Taylor|Makenna]], previously trained at Angela's Flip Zone, also located in Arizona. She is currently a member of Highland Hawkettes. | |||
== Dances == | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Don't Go Hollywood | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Adrenaline Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Stupid Cupid | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Starz of Tomorrow 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
|All That Jazz | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Melissa Allen | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br> Petite Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Name in Lights | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Skyscraper | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Melissa Allen | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lil Sparks Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nubie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Ruby Solos<br />Petite Ruby Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2017 | |||
|Halo | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Burning Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Simrin Player]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Forgotten | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |unknown | |||
|AMP (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Shine (Gilbert) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos <br> Mini Miss Shine | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|Petite Ruby Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Inescapable | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Say So | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Tide | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Albuquerque) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fin D'Amour | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" |Erica Marr | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dream | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|JUMP (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Mesa) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos <br>DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reflections | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos <br>DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Hang on Little Tomato | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
? | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Bingo | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|Brock LaMagdelaine | |||
|NextLevel (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Premiere Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Can We Chill? | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Brock LaMagdelaine | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Intermediate Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
== Dance Titles == | ===Trios=== | ||
Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz 2017 | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Work Me Down | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sophia Grassetti<br />& Brooke Washburn | |||
|unknown | |||
|MOVE (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Club Dance Studio==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
|Ain’t No Other Man | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|As You Are | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]]<br />[[Kyla Robinson]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Aye Carumba | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Olivia Bell]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Lonely | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Low | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Anna Grace Bell]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]]<br />[[Riley Knab]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Kyla Robinson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />[[Tayler Slone]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Hip Hop<br />Best in Studio Award<br />Mini Best of JUMP Award<br />You Rocked JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Panic | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />Rachel Loiselle<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Contemporary Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowpsan="3" |2019 | |||
|Less talk | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />[[Rachel Loiselle]]<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklyn Jones]]<br />Breeyn Goodman | |||
|Jump (Denver) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Ladies Room | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
|[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Isabelle Barnett<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklyn Jones]]<br />[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />Hailey Baer<br />[[Isabella Lynch]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />Addison Fay<br />Breeyn Goodman | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Speaking French | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Isabelle Barnett<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]]<br />[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />Hailey Baer<br />[[Isabella Lynch]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />Addison Fay<br />Breeyn Goodman<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Presslee Lund<br />[[Emma Martin]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />Mylee Stotlz | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Clap Snap | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
|[[Addison Jones]]<br />Brooklyn Jones<br />Madyson Barney<br />Makena Erickson<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Rachel Loiselle]]<br />[[Sophia Dasalla]]<br />Hailey Baer<br />Isabella Lynch<br />Ava Goodman<br />Breeyn Goodman<br />Lilian Franzo | |||
|Jump (Pheonix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Din Da Da | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Work me Down | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Jazelle Torre | |||
|[[Ellie Smith]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Sophia Dasalla]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Julia Chavez<br />Kensley Miller<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Kortlynn Rosenbaugh<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />Alexis Alvarez | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2016 | |||
* Regional Mini Miss Shine 2017 | |||
* Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz 2017 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2018 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2017 | |||
* Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017 | |||
* 2nd runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2017 | |||
* Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Delaney Taylor/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/_delaneytaylor/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://vsco.co/delaneytaylorrrr/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Angela's Flip Zone dancers]] | [[Category:Angela's Flip Zone dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:Taylor Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||