Jenna Jarboe: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Jenna Jarboe | |name = Jenna Jarboe | ||
|image = File:Jenna Jarboe | |image = File:Jenna Jarboe 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|09|22}} | ||
|birthdate = September 22, 2007 | |birthdate = September 22, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|siblings = [[Kate Jarboe]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Kate Jarboe]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Julia Bailey]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | |friends = [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Julia Bailey]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | ||
}}'''Jenna Jarboe''' (born on September 22, 2007) is a | |pets = 1 dog & 2 cats | ||
}}'''Jenna Jarboe''' (born on September 22, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center with her sister [[Kate Jarboe|Kate]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 161: | Line 162: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="20" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Battlefield | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Imagine (Indianapolis) | |Imagine (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Joffrey Invite<br />Power Pak Invites | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| Line 175: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 184: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Don't Let Me Go | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Dusty Button | ||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revel (Louisville) | |Revel (Louisville) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Revolutionary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />National Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Closing Show | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Indianapolis) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fairy Dolls | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Zhanna Sinitsyna | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021-2 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Queen Bee | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss NexStar<br />Joffrey Invite<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| Line 216: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Loophole | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Brooke Napier | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| rowspan=" | |WDP Scholarship | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |NUVO (Chicago) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Exile | |||
| rowspan="6" |Open | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Kreiling | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |NYCDA (Nashville) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Chicago) | |Jump (Chicago) | ||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |On Oath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Oath | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Imagine (Zionsville) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|Power Pak Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Crazy in Love | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lisa Curatolo | |||
|Imagine (Zionsville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Jazz Age 15 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Streetz (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Best of Streetz<br />Streetz Elite<br />Ballet Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Secret Love Song | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Karla Geier | |||
|Imagine (Zionsville) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Lyrical Age 15 Solos<br />5 Star Elite<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Detroit) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Swan Lake | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|Chicago | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|On the Wire | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="4" |Indianapolis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Don Quixote | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Don't Let Me Go | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Dusty Button | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Fairy Doll | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Legat | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 398: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Swan Lake | | rowspan="4" |Swan Lake | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 264: | Line 404: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Ainsley Grey | | rowspan="4" |Ainsley Grey | ||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duet/Trios<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duet/Trios<br />Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals | |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Believe | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Karla Curatolo | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Kate Jarboe]] | ||
|Imagine (Indianapolis) | |Imagine (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios<br />Technique Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NexStar (Indianapolis) | |NexStar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios<br />Revolutionary 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 774: | Line 917: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
BLOCH YoungArtist<br /> | BLOCH YoungArtist<br /> | ||
Miss | Miss Junior World Dance<br /> | ||
Petite Miss Nexstar<br /> | Petite Miss Nexstar<br /> | ||
National | Junior Miss Nexstar<br /> | ||
2016 Petite Miss StarQuest<br /> | |||
2018 Junior Miss StarQuest<br /> | |||
2018 Junior Miss Starpower<br /> | |||
2018 National Junior Miss Starpower<br /> | |||
2021 Teen Miss Imagine<br /> | |||
2021 Teen Miss Starpower<br /> | |||
2021 National Teen Miss Starpower<br /> | |||
2022 Teen Miss NexStar<br /> | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Jenna Jarboe/Gallery]] | [[Jenna Jarboe/Gallery]] | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 791: | Line 940: | ||
[[Category:Jarboe Sisters]] | [[Category:Jarboe Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||