Joya Haas: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Joya Haas | |name = Joya Haas | ||
|image = File:Joya Haas.jpg | |image = File:Joya Haas 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|08|23}} | ||
|birthdate = August 23, 2007 | |birthdate = August 23, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 11th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center | |dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center | ||
|parents = Matt Haas (father) <br> Heather Belle McGinley-Haas (mother) | |parents = Matt Haas (father) <br> Heather Belle McGinley-Haas (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Adare Haas]] (older sister) <br> Nixon Haas (brother) | |siblings = [[Adare Haas]] (older sister) <br> Nixon Haas (brother) | ||
|friends=[[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Emily Haas]]}}'''Joya Haas''' (born on August 23, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center with her sister [[Adare Haas|Adare]]. | |friends = [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] | ||
}}'''Joya Haas''' (born on August 23, 2007) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center with her sister [[Adare Haas|Adare]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 108: | Line 109: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Brian Rabenda | | rowspan="3" |Brian Rabenda | ||
|Jump (Chicago) | |Jump (Chicago) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Chicago) | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Someone Like You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |Nexstar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | ||
| | |23<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |StandOut in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Goodnight, Day | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |Nexstar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |5 Star Elite | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando) | ||
| Line 153: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Cocoon | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Brooke Napier | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |24/7 (Detroit) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Five in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Killing Me Softly | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |Revolution (Indianapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2023 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Fever | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Imagine (Zionville) | |||
|Power Pak<br />5 Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Night Watch | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Imagine (Zionville) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 15 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Columbus) | |Starpower (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Detroit) | |Jump (Detroit) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballroom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Indianapolis) | |Radix (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 219: | Line 214: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Sarajevo | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Chicago | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Harlequinade | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|All Gone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Indianapolis | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fairy Doll | ||
|Ballet | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 357: | Line 361: | ||
[[Category:Haas Sisters]] | [[Category:Haas Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||