Kaitlyn Ortega: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Kaitlyn Ortega.jpg | |image = File:Kaitlyn Ortega.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|07|26}} | ||
|birthdate = July 26, 2006 | |birthdate = July 26, 2006 | ||
|nationality = Latina American | |nationality = Latina American | ||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = Divine Dance Center <br> The HAUS of ROYALS <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Project 21 <br> Premier Dance Arts of Los Alamitos | |||
|parents = Monica Ortega (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Madison Ortega]] | |siblings = [[Madison Ortega]] | ||
|friends = [[Ava Woinarowicz]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |||
|nicknames = Kate <br> Kati | |nicknames = Kate <br> Kati | ||
}} | }}'''Kaitlyn Ortega''' (born on July 26, 2006) is a ballet dancer who trains at various studios including the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and Project 21. Her younger sister [[Madison Ortega|Madison]], also trains at the school. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
|Reflections | | rowspan="2" |Reflections | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Ricky Alvarez | | rowspan="2" |Ricky Alvarez | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals<br />Purple (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
|Emergency | |Emergency | ||
| Line 38: | Line 45: | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|No More | |No More | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 44: | Line 51: | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Everywhere I Go | | rowspan="2"|Everywhere I Go | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"|Ricky Royal | | rowspan="2"|Ricky Royal | ||
|Radix | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="4" |Rose Garden | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Ricky Royal | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rainbow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Five in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|All Human Beings | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Ain't No Sunshine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Portrait of a Pianist | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Danke Schoen | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |As We Get Bigger And Bigger | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|24/7 ( | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 83: | Line 156: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|beTALL | |beTALL | ||
| Line 91: | Line 164: | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Angel Down | |Angel Down | ||
| Line 99: | Line 172: | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Cell Block Tango | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Jadyn Dumond]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Malia Gardner<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]] <br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Danie Riveroy<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Extended Line<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theatre Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines <br />Best NU Group Teens<br />Studio Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dangerous | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />Izzy Warfield | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Malevolence | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Izzy Warfield | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Love Letter to Ari | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teen<br />Studio Standout | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Jazz Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Best of Radix Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kaitlyn Ortega/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn__ortega/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn__ortega/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kaitlyn_ortega TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | [[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||