Kaitlyn Ortega: Difference between revisions
>Ocdancecraz 2022 Dances |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Kaitlyn Ortega.jpg | |image = File:Kaitlyn Ortega.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|07|26}} | ||
|birthdate = July 26, 2006 | |birthdate = July 26, 2006 | ||
|nationality = Latina American | |nationality = Latina American | ||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = Divine Dance Center <br> The HAUS of ROYALS <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Project 21 | |dance studios = Divine Dance Center <br> The HAUS of ROYALS <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet <br> Project 21 <br> Premier Dance Arts of Los Alamitos | ||
|parents = Monica Ortega (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Madison Ortega]] | |siblings = [[Madison Ortega]] | ||
|friends = [[Ava Woinarowicz]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |||
|nicknames = Kate <br> Kati | |nicknames = Kate <br> Kati | ||
}}'''Kaitlyn Ortega''' (born on July 26, 2006) is a ballet dancer who trains at various studios including the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and Project 21. Her younger sister [[Madison Ortega|Madison]], also trains at the school. | }}'''Kaitlyn Ortega''' (born on July 26, 2006) is a ballet dancer who trains at various studios including the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and Project 21. Her younger sister [[Madison Ortega|Madison]], also trains at the school. | ||
| Line 85: | Line 88: | ||
|Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|All Human Beings | |All Human Beings | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 91: | Line 94: | ||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |Radix (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | ||
|- | |||
|Ain't No Sunshine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2022 | | rowspan="10" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Portrait | | rowspan="7" |Portrait of a Pianist | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" | | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | ||
Teen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
Teen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Danke Schoen | | rowspan="3" |Danke Schoen | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
Teen Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|As We Get Bigger And Bigger | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 173: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" | | | rowspan="20" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Cell Block Tango | | rowspan="5" |Cell Block Tango | ||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]][[Dyllan Blackburn]][[Sammi Chung]]Sienna | | rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Jadyn Dumond]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Malia Gardner<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]] <br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Danie Riveroy<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
Zuzu Duchon | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
[[Jadyn Dumond]][[Stella Eberts]][[Kendyl Fay]][[Gracyn French]]Malia Gardner | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | ||
[[Selena Hamilton]] | |||
Jojo Jessen | |||
Jenna Koblin | |||
Maya Loureiro | |||
Katie Nguyen | |||
Elle O'Donnell | |||
[[Madison Ortega]] | |||
Avery Reyes | |||
[[Loila Rhee]] | |||
Danie Riveroy | |||
Izzy Warfield | |||
[[Ava Woinarowicz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 ( | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Extended Line<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Musical Theatre Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre Lines <br />Best NU Group Teens<br />Studio Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Dangerous | | rowspan="5" |Dangerous | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]][[Dyllan Blackburn]][[Sammi Chung]]Zuzu Duchon | | rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />Izzy Warfield | ||
[[Kendyl Fay]] | |||
[[Gracyn French]][[Selena Hamilton]]Anya Inger | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Jazz Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Malevolence | | rowspan="5" |Malevolence | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]][[Dyllan Blackburn]][[Sammi Chung]]Zuzu Duchon | | rowspan="5" |[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Jenna Koblin<br />Katie Nguyen<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Izzy Warfield | ||
[[Gracyn French]] | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
[[Selena Hamilton]]Jenna Koblin | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
Katie Nguyen | |- | ||
Elle O'Donnell | |||
[[Loila Rhee]] | |||
Izzy Warfield | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Love Letter | | rowspan="5" |Love Letter to Ari | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | | rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | ||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />11 O'Clock Teen<br />Studio Showcase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|Studio Standout | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teen<br />Studio Standout | ||
Best of Radix Teen | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Jazz Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Best of Radix Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kaitlyn Ortega/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn__ortega/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn__ortega/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kaitlyn_ortega TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 304: | Line 264: | ||
[[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | [[Category:Ortega Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||