Layla Farzad: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = 12th (25/26) | |school grade = 12th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = OLU Song Team | |||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|siblings = Luke Farzad (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] | ||
}}'''Layla Farzad''' (born on December 6, 2007 in Orange County, California, USA), is a teenage American dancer & model, who trains at the Chavarria Institute of the Arts. Formerly, she trained at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim. | |nicknames = Lay | ||
}}'''Layla Farzad''' (born on December 6, 2007 in Orange County, California, USA), is a teenage American dancer & model from California, who trains at the Chavarria Institute of the Arts. Formerly, she trained at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Diamonds | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Amy Gold | ||
|Star Dance Alliance | |Star Dance Alliance | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Power Pak Invitation | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Power Pak Invitation | ||
| Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals | |KAR Nationals | ||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 | |20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow | ||
| Line 72: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | |Just Dance Invitational | ||
| rowspan=" | |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Strongest Suit | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Amy Gold | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NextLevel (CA) | |NextLevel (CA) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Title Winner<br />Judges Choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 | |7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 96: | Line 100: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Oh, So Quiet | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | ||
|MOVE (Pomona) | |MOVE (Pomona) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 109: | Line 116: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Broadway Banana | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Rising Starz Junior DOY Finalist<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Riverside 2) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
|Rich, Famous & Powerful | | rowspan="2" |Rich, Famous & Powerful | ||
|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theatre | ||
|Mark Chavarria | | rowspan="2" |Mark Chavarria | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
|Diamond | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Hunt | |Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://www.rainbowdance.com/store/event/447/act/434/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Rich, Famous & Powerful]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|Heather Chavarria | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Hunt | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heather Chavarria | |||
|Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://www.rainbowdance.com/store/event/447/act/384/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - The Hunt]</ref> | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown Nationals | |Countdown Nationals | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
|Attention | |Attention | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 139: | Line 155: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Everywhere I Go | | rowspan="2" |Everywhere I Go | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Heather Chavarria | | rowspan="2" |Heather Chavarria | ||
|Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | |Act 1 Talent (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 187: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |Heather Chavarria | | rowspan="5" |Heather Chavarria | ||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />Madelyn Laussade | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duet/Trios | ||
| Line 176: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Sweet & Sassy<br />Judges Choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 185: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Wind | | rowspan="6" |Wind it Up | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | | rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 196: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| Line 205: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NextLevel (CA) | |NextLevel (CA) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" data-collapsetext="Hide" data-expandtext="Show" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Dream of Minis | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />Alyssa Grajeda | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 8 & Under Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Off The Leash | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Aerowyn Jones | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Somewhere Out There | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />and others | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Sesame Street | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fallon Geiger<br />Heather Chavarria<br />and Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]] | |||
|Countdown | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall<br />Best Costume Award | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="17" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="4" |ABC Gurls | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups<br />Best Costume Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tweet Tweet | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Candice Mihm &<br />Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Small World | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]] | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Super Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Lines<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Workout | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />[[Madelyn Laussade]]<br />Shab Ghaffari | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Lex Pineda | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ruby Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tea Party | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />$200 Cash Prize | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |What’s New At The Zoo | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="4" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Mini Miss Countdown 2013 | |||
*Petite Miss NextLevel 2016 | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Layla Farzad/Gallery]] | [[Layla Farzad/Gallery]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 218: | Line 455: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | [[Category:2007 births]] | ||