Layla Farzad: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|affiliations = OLU Song Team | |affiliations = OLU Song Team | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|siblings = Luke Farzad (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] | ||
}}'''Layla Farzad''' (born on December 6, 2007 in Orange County, California, USA), is a teenage American dancer & model, who trains at the Chavarria Institute of the Arts. Formerly, she trained at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim. | |nicknames = Lay | ||
}}'''Layla Farzad''' (born on December 6, 2007 in Orange County, California, USA), is a teenage American dancer & model from California, who trains at the Chavarria Institute of the Arts. Formerly, she trained at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals | |KAR Nationals | ||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 | |20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow | |Rainbow | ||
| Line 86: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 | |7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
| Line 124: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside 2) | |KAR (Riverside 2) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Sweet & Sassy<br />Judges Choice | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 201: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2016 | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Wind | | rowspan="6" |Wind it Up | ||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | | rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio | | rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| Line 214: | Line 217: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 227: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Groups== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" data-collapsetext="Hide" data-expandtext="Show" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" data-collapsetext="Hide" data-expandtext="Show" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 230: | Line 233: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 236: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2012 | | rowspan="4" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="4" |I Dream | | rowspan="4" |I Dream of Minis | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones | | rowspan="4" |[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />Alyssa Grajeda | ||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |Rainbow (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 8 & Under Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2013 | | rowspan="9" |2013 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 259: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Aerowyn Jones | | rowspan="2" |[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Aerowyn Jones | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 269: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />and others | | rowspan="2" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />and others | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 280: | Line 283: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall<br />Best Costume Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="4" |ABC Gurls | | rowspan="4" |ABC Gurls | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups<br />Best Costume Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tweet Tweet | | rowspan="4" |Tweet Tweet | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Candice Mihm &<br />Heather Chavarria | | rowspan="4" |Candice Mihm &<br />Heather Chavarria | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Small World | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]] | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Super Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Lines<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="19" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Workout | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />[[Madelyn Laussade]]<br />Shab Ghaffari | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Material Girl | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Lex Pineda | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ruby Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tea Party | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold | |||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />$200 Cash Prize | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Dance League | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |What’s New At The Zoo | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="4" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dance League | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*Mini Miss Countdown 2013 | |||
*Petite Miss NextLevel 2016 | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||