Layla Farzad: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
|affiliations = OLU Song Team
|affiliations = OLU Song Team
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Chavarria Institute of the Arts
|titles = ''see below''
|siblings = Luke Farzad (brother)
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]]
|titles=Mini Miss Countdown 2013 <br> Petite Miss NextLevel 2016|siblings=Luke Farzad (Brother)}}'''Layla Farzad''' (born on December 6, 2007 in Orange County, California, USA), is a teenage American dancer & model, who trains at the Chavarria Institute of the Arts. Formerly, she trained at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim.
|nicknames = Lay
}}'''Layla Farzad''' (born on December 6, 2007 in Orange County, California, USA), is a teenage American dancer & model from California, who trains at the Chavarria Institute of the Arts. Formerly, she trained at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 41: Line 44:
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|Showstopper
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 64:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|did not place
|10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals
|KAR Nationals
|20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 and Under Solos
|20<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Rainbow
|Rainbow
Line 86: Line 89:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 and Under Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
Line 124: Line 127:
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside 2)
|KAR (Riverside 2)
|6th in Primary 8 and Under Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
Line 192: Line 195:
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
|unknown placement
|9<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Sweet & Sassy<br />Judges Choice
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
Line 201: Line 204:
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="6" |Wind It Up
| rowspan="6" |Wind it Up
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="6" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio
| rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|2nd in Primary Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
Line 224: Line 227:
|}
|}


==Groups==
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" data-collapsetext="Hide" data-expandtext="Show"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" data-collapsetext="Hide" data-expandtext="Show"
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 233:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 243: Line 246:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
Line 257: Line 260:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Aerowyn Jones
| rowspan="2" |[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Aerowyn Jones
|KAR  
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
Line 283: Line 286:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall<br />Best Costume Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall<br />Best Costume Award
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
Line 292: Line 295:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2014
| rowspan="17" |2014
| rowspan="4" |ABC Gurls
| rowspan="4" |ABC Gurls
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
Line 298: Line 301:
| rowspan="4" |[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Unknown
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups<br />Best Costume Award
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
Line 307: Line 310:
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Tweet Tweet
| rowspan="4" |Tweet Tweet
Line 314: Line 317:
| rowspan="4" |[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones
| rowspan="4" |[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Aerowyn Jones
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|unknown
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
Line 325: Line 328:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="3" |Pure Imagination
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="3" |Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="2" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda
| rowspan="3" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda
|KAR (Cypress)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Double Platinum
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Small World
| rowspan="6" |Small World
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller &
| rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria
Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="6" |[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|unknown
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Competitive Super Groups<br />Platinum
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Lines<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|Hall Of Fame (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
Line 355: Line 363:
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2015
| rowspan="19" |2015
| rowspan="4" |Workout
| rowspan="4" |Workout
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="4" |Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="4" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Shab Ghaffari
| rowspan="4" |[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />[[Madelyn Laussade]]<br />Shab Ghaffari
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Dance League
|Dance League
Line 369: Line 380:
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="6" |Material Girl
|did not place
| rowspan="6" |Jazz
|-
| rowspan="6" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Material Girl
| rowspan="6" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Lex Pineda
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Lex Pineda
|Dance League
|unknown
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Line 388: Line 396:
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Dance League
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|unknown
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Ruby Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Tea Party
| rowspan="5" |Tea Party
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="3" |Many Dancers
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1st in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />$200 Cash Prize
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups<br />$200 Cash Prize
|unknown
|-
|Dance League
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |What’s New At The Zoo
| rowspan="4" |What’s New At The Zoo
Line 410: Line 427:
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
Line 416: Line 436:
|Dance League
|Dance League
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Mini Miss Countdown 2013
*Petite Miss NextLevel 2016


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==