Mady Kim: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Mady Kim
|name = Mady Kim
|image = File:Mady_Kim.jpg
|image = File:Mady_Kim 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2008|02|18}}
|birthdate = February 18, 2008
|birthdate = February 18, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Black
|eye color = Black
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|height =
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|school grade =
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|dance studios = Breeona Fiaminco Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts <br> Project 21
|affilations =  
|dance studios = Breeona Fiaminco Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents =  
|parents = Yoon Kim (Mother)
|siblings = [[Lauren Kim]]
|siblings = [[Lauren Kim]] (Sister)
|friends = [[Campbell Castner]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]]
|friends = [[Campbell Castner]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]]
|pets =
}}'''Mady Kim''' (born on February 18, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She was a mini and she used to dance at Breeona Fiaminco but she moved studios. She has won many titles and is featured on Carmodance’s YouTube page.
|nicknames =
}}'''''Mady Kim''''' (born on February 18, 2008) is a young dancer from California. She is a mini and she used to dance at Breeona Fiaminco but moved studios. She has won many titles and is featured on Carmodance’s YouTube page.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="4"|Grace
| rowspan="4"|Grace
Line 39: Line 35:
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos, High Gold
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPstarts Solos<br />High Gold<br />Musical Theatre & Ballroom
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Black Mudd
| rowspan="2"|Black Mudd
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 54: Line 50:
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Wonderful World
|Wonderful World
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Sasha Dee Dayoan
|Sasha Dee Dayoan
|Spotlight Dance (Los Angeles)
|Spotlight (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2018
| rowspan="5"|2018
| rowspan="3"|For Love
| rowspan="3"|For Love
Line 71: Line 67:
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos, Platinum
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Dance (Los Angeles)
|Spotlight (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|River Deep
| rowspan="2"|River Deep
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 83: Line 79:
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 20 2018 MVA
|Top 20 2018 MVA
Line 89: Line 85:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 98: Line 94:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|Somewhere Only We Know
| rowspan="6"|Somewhere Only We Know
Line 106: Line 102:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity
|Velocity
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios, Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
Line 124: Line 120:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 133: Line 129:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
| rowspan="3"|2018
|Impossible Dream
| rowspan="3"|Impossible Dream
|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
|Sasha Dayoan<br />Jordan Blais Krinke
| rowspan="3"|Sasha Dayoan<br />Jordan Blais Krinke
|Annabel Kohn<br />Campbell Castner
| rowspan="3"|[[Annabel Kohn]]<br />[[Campbell Castner]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Vibe Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Vibe Award
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|
|-
|Velocity
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 153: Line 155:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="2"|California Girls
| rowspan="2"|California Girls
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Jessica Gonzalez<br />Isabella Kim<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Mady Kim<br />Brooklin Laird<br />Leah Sachs<br />Jessica Spencer
| rowspan="2"|Jessica Gonzalez<br />Isabella Kim<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklin Laird<br />Leah Sachs<br />Jessica Spencer
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Listen to Your Heart
| rowspan="2"|Listen to Your Heart
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Jessica Gonzalez<br />Isabella Kim<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Mady Kim<br />Brooklin Laird<br />Leah Sachs<br />Jessica Spencer
| rowspan="2"|Jessica Gonzalez<br />Isabella Kim<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklin Laird<br />Leah Sachs<br />Jessica Spencer
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Welcome to Bikini Bottom
| rowspan="2"|Welcome to Bikini Bottom
| rowspan="2"|Character
| rowspan="2"|Character
| rowspan="2"|Breeonna Fiamengo
| rowspan="2"|Breeonna Fiamengo
| rowspan="2"|Hannah Azadi<br />Jessica Gonzalez<br />Isabella Kim<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />Mady Kim<br />Brooklin Laird<br />Leah Sachs<br />Paige Shin<br />Haley Snyder<br />Jessica Spencer<br />Sarah Spencer<br />Genesis Torres<br />Bailey Watkins<br />Naoki Yogi
| rowspan="2"|Hannah Azadi<br />Jessica Gonzalez<br />Isabella Kim<br />[[Lauren Kim]]<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklin Laird<br />Leah Sachs<br />Paige Shin<br />Haley Snyder<br />Jessica Spencer<br />Sarah Spencer<br />Genesis Torres<br />Bailey Watkins<br />Naoki Yogi
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Via Dolorosa
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Sasha Dee Dayoan<br />Jordan Blais Krinke
| rowspan="2"|[[Annabel Kohn]]<br />[[Campbell Castner]]<br />Chloe Chang<br />Natalie Kulba<br />Eva Perez<br />Mikayla Mattar
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lyrical Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platnum
|-
|Velocity
|
|
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350" columns="2">
[[Mady Kim/Gallery]]
Mady Kim and Lindsay Lambert -" Monster by Fifth Harmony" (Halloween Dance Improv)
Into You - Ariana Grande Dance Choreography - Mady Kim
WorldofDanceChallenge May Kim
PurposeTourChildrenPasadena Mady Kim
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Mady Kim - Wonderful World
Mady Kim - Grace
PAVE School of the Arts - Impossible Dream
</gallery>
 
===Black Mudd===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Mady Kim - Black Mud
Black Mudd Solo Clips
</gallery>
 
===For Love===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Mady Kim - For Love
Mady Kim -For Love - Velocity Nationals 2018
</gallery>
 
===River Deep===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Mady Kim - River Deep
Mady Kim - River Deep Velocity Nationals 2018
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.twitter.com/missmadyk/ Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/missmadyk/ Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/missmadyk/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/madykim/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCX7a5yzNMkcQxA_cvZmBuPg YouTube]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@missmadyk TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Kim Sisters]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Kim Sisters (1)]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]