Mady Kim: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Mady Kim
|name = Mady Kim
|image = File:Mady_Kim 2021.jpg
|image = File:Mady_Kim 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 13
|age = {{age|2008|02|18}}
|birthdate = February 18, 2008
|birthdate = February 18, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Black
|eye color = Black
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|dance studios = Breeona Fiaminco Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency
|dance studios = Breeona Fiaminco Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts <br> Project 21
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents =Yoon Kim (Mother)  
|parents = Yoon Kim (Mother)  
|siblings = [[Lauren Kim]] (Sister)
|siblings = [[Lauren Kim]] (Sister)
|friends = [[Campbell Castner]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]]
|friends = [[Campbell Castner]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]]
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency}}
}}'''Mady Kim''' (born on February 18, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She was a mini and she used to dance at Breeona Fiaminco but she moved studios. She has won many titles and is featured on Carmodance’s YouTube page.
 
'''Mady Kim''' (born on February 18, 2008) is a young dancer from California. She is a mini and she used to dance at Breeona Fiaminco but she moved studios. She has won many titles and is featured on Carmodance’s YouTube page.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 29: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="4"|Grace
| rowspan="4"|Grace
Line 36: Line 35:
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPstarts Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPstarts Solos<br />High Gold<br />Musical Theatre & Ballroom
High Gold
|-
 
Musical Theatre & Ballroom
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="2"|Black Mudd
| rowspan="2"|Black Mudd
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 54: Line 50:
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Wonderful World
|Wonderful World
Line 64: Line 60:
|Spotlight (Los Angeles)
|Spotlight (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2018
| rowspan="5"|2018
| rowspan="3"|For Love
| rowspan="3"|For Love
Line 71: Line 67:
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
Platinum
|-
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Spotlight (Los Angeles)
|Spotlight (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|River Deep
| rowspan="2"|River Deep
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 84: Line 79:
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 20 2018 MVA
|Top 20 2018 MVA
Line 90: Line 85:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 99: Line 94:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|Somewhere Only We Know
| rowspan="6"|Somewhere Only We Know
Line 107: Line 102:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity
|Velocity
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios, Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
Line 125: Line 120:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 134: Line 129:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2018
| rowspan="3"|2018
| rowspan="3"|Impossible Dream
| rowspan="3"|Impossible Dream
Line 142: Line 137:
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Vibe Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Vibe Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity
|Velocity
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Trios
Line 151: Line 146:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 160: Line 155:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="2"|California Girls
| rowspan="2"|California Girls
Line 168: Line 163:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Listen to Your Heart
| rowspan="2"|Listen to Your Heart
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 178: Line 173:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Welcome to Bikini Bottom
| rowspan="2"|Welcome to Bikini Bottom
| rowspan="2"|Character
| rowspan="2"|Character
Line 188: Line 183:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Via Dolorosa
| rowspan="2"|Via Dolorosa
Line 199: Line 194:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lyrical Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platnum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lyrical Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Velocity
|Velocity
|
|
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery>
[[Mady Kim/Gallery]]
File:Mady Kim.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center>
<youtube width="300" height="180">60KI404qnHw</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">SrJjBEIJbJk</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="180">MncKtfxnDWg</youtube>
</center>
 
====Grace====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">NqHEwR0AJ0c</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">GiL9hAVRXVM</youtube></center>
 
====Black Mudd====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">pbME53OoPZQ</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">kMe6h6ikd-o</youtube></center>
 
====For Love====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">L8bj6jM0EkQ</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">PR_p_B-ZFj0</youtube></center>
 
====River Deep====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">ggmTX23rzM4</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">M2kSITn7yJw</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.twitter.com/missmadyk/ Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/missmadyk/ Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/missmadyk/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/madykim/ Instagram]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@missmadyk TikTok]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@missmadyk TikTok]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCX7a5yzNMkcQxA_cvZmBuPg YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Kim Sisters]]
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]]
[[Category:Kim Sisters (1)]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]