Jump to content

Michaela Vass: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
imported>Kingofgameshows800
Editing a gallery
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Dancer
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; width:300px;"
|gender = Female
|-
|age = 12
! colspan="2"|Michaela Vass
|date_of_birth = 2006/2007
|-
|nationality = american
| Gender || Female
|hometown = Hanover, Maryland
|-
|dance_studio = Turning Pointe Dance Academy
| Age || 13/14
}}'''''Michaela Vass''''' (born in 2006/2007) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.
|-
| Date of Birth || 2006/7
|-
| Nationality || American
|-
| Hometown || Hanover, Maryland
|-
| Dance Studio || Turning Pointe Dance Academy
|}'''Michaela Vass''' (born in 2006/7) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 39: Line 47:
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|2017-8
| rowspan="2"|2017-8
|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="2"|Lacrimosa
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|
| rowspan="2"|Elaine Seidman
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos (2018)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos (2018)
|-style="text-align: center;"
|Headliners (Baltimore)
|
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|2018-9
|2018-9
|Les Sylphides
|Les Sylphides
|Pointe
|Pointe
|
|Elaine Seidman
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|TBA
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|2019
|2019
Line 58: Line 69:
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|TBA
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 75: Line 86:
| rowspan="2"|All I Care About is Love
| rowspan="2"|All I Care About is Love
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Elaine Seidman
| rowspan="2"|[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Robin Madison<br />Mary McHale<br />Simone Tidwell
| rowspan="2"|[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Robin Madison<br />Mary McHale<br />Simone Tidwell
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
Line 85: Line 96:
|Keep the Faith
|Keep the Faith
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|Dawn McDonald
|[[Joe Blandford]]<br />Ryan Blattau<br />Liliana De La Mata<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Charm Hallingquest<br />Lydia Hatfield<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Mackenzee London<br />Alyssa Martin<br />Mary McHale<br />Lilia Shahal
|[[Joe Blandford]]<br />Ryan Blattau<br />Liliana De La Mata<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Charm Hallingquest<br />Lydia Hatfield<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Mackenzee London<br />Alyssa Martin<br />Mary McHale<br />Lilia Shahal
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
Line 112: Line 123:
| rowspan="2"|Sand
| rowspan="2"|Sand
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Elaine Seidman
| rowspan="2"|Many Dancers
| rowspan="2"|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
Line 148: Line 159:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|
|Natalie Gaitan<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Mary McHale<br />[[Michaela Vass]]
|[[Joe Blandford]]<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Mary McHale
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|Ain't Nothin' No More
|Ain't Nothin' No More
Line 157: Line 168:
|Samantha Chicorelli<br />Alyssa De Bels<br />Alexandra Groves<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />[[Christina Hoyson]]<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Meena Manoj<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />Genesis Roberts<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]
|Samantha Chicorelli<br />Alyssa De Bels<br />Alexandra Groves<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />[[Christina Hoyson]]<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Meena Manoj<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />Genesis Roberts<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|La Bayadere (Scarf Dance)
|La Bayadere (Scarf Dance)
Line 172: Line 183:
|[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Liya Johnson<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />[[Caroline Wentker]]
|[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Liya Johnson<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />[[Caroline Wentker]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|Tabula Rasa
|Tabula Rasa
|Pointe
|Pointe
|
|
|Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Alexandra Groves<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />[[Christina Hoyson]]<br />Renee Jaranson<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Sarah McHale<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Michaela Vass]]<br />[[Caroline Wentker]]
|Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Alexandra Groves<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />[[Christina Hoyson]]<br />Renee Jaranson<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Sarah McHale<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]<br />[[Caroline Wentker]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|The Rules
|The Rules
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Karina Garner<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />[[Liya Johnson]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Robin Madison<br />Mary McHale<br />Abby Nicholas<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />[[Katelyn Rosenberger]]<br />[[Michaela Vass]]
|[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Karina Garner<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />[[Liya Johnson]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Robin Madison<br />Mary McHale<br />Abby Nicholas<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />[[Katelyn Rosenberger]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center;"
|-style="text-align: center;"
|Where the Light Gets In
|Where the Light Gets In
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|Alyssa De Bels<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Alexandra Groves<br />Charm Hallingquest<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />[[Christina Hoyson]]<br />Renee Jaranson<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Sarah Mchale<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Michaela Vass]]<br />[[Caroline Wentker]]
|Alyssa De Bels<br />Natalie Gaitan<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Alexandra Groves<br />Charm Hallingquest<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />[[Christina Hoyson]]<br />Renee Jaranson<br />[[Liya Johnson]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Sarah McHale<br />Jesminder Pongnon<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]<br />[[Caroline Wentker]]
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Videos==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">EsR67zpBkx8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">pyKtaZ7A_gE</youtube></center>
Lacrimosa
Les Sylphides Variation Turning Pointe Dance Academy
</gallery>
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]]
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]]

Latest revision as of 15:38, 22 May 2021

Michaela Vass
Gender Female
Age 13/14
Date of Birth 2006/7
Nationality American
Hometown Hanover, Maryland
Dance Studio Turning Pointe Dance Academy

Michaela Vass (born in 2006/7) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 The Swan Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2016 Kitri Variation Ballet Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
No Regrets Musical Theater Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
2017-8 Lacrimosa Contemporary Elaine Seidman Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 10th in Junior Solos (2018)
Headliners (Baltimore)
2018-9 Les Sylphides Pointe Elaine Seidman Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
2019 The Fawn Contemporary Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016-7 All I Care About is Love Musical Theater Elaine Seidman Joe Blandford
Evie Bolognese
Natalie Gaitan
Daeja Hill
Dakotah Hill
Robin Madison
Mary McHale
Simone Tidwell
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 6th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Sandusky) did not place
Keep the Faith Lyrical Dawn McDonald Joe Blandford
Ryan Blattau
Liliana De La Mata
Natalie Gaitan
Charm Hallingquest
Lydia Hatfield
Dakotah Hill
Mackenzee London
Alyssa Martin
Mary McHale
Lilia Shahal
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
Hit the Road Jack Jazz Joe Blandford
Ryan Blattau
Liliana De La Mata
Natalie Gaitan
Charm Hallingquest
Dakotah Hill
Alyssa Martin
Mary McHale
Annabel Vetock
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
Hall of Fame (Sandusky) did not place
Hungarian Dance Ballet Joe Blandford
Ryan Blattau
Liliana De La Mata
Osayame Evbuomwan
Natalie Gaitan
Alexandra Groves
Charm Hallingquest
Lydia Hatfield
Dakotah Hill
Alyssa Martin
Mary McHale
Sarah McHale
Brooke Morgan
Sophie Rives
Carissa Robinson
Natalia Tidwell
Vivian Vahlsing
Annabel Vetock
Caroline Wentker
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
Hall of Fame (Sandusky) did not place
Sand Contemporary Elaine Seidman Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
Hall of Fame (Sandusky) 7th in Teen Lines
2017-8 This is the Walk Contemporary Dawn McDonald Alexandra Groves
Renee Jaranson
Nyah Lastrapes
Meena Manoj
Carissa Robinson
Nisa Tatum
Annabel Vetock
Caroline Wentker
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
Headliners (Baltimore) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
Bohemian Rhapsody Contemporary Dawn McDonald Ava Buckhalt
Mariam Fadl
Emily Kim
Mikaela Kline
Madeleine Pettit
Caroline Wentker
and many others
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 4th in Teen Lines (2017)
Headliners (Baltimore) 1st in Junior Production Lines
Legacy (Baltimore) 2nd in Advanced Teen Lines
2018-9 Friend Like Me Jazz Joe Blandford
Natalie Gaitan
Daeja Hill
Dakotah Hill
Serenity Holland
Liya Johnson
Mikaela Kline
Jaya Lastrapes
Robin Madison
Mary McHale
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) did not place
Ain't Nothin' No More Lyrical Samantha Chicorelli
Alyssa De Bels
Alexandra Groves
Dakotah Hill
Christina Hoyson
Nyah Lastrapes
Meena Manoj
Jesminder Pongnon
Genesis Roberts
Nisa Tatum
Annabel Vetock
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 5th in Teen Small Groups
La Bayadere (Scarf Dance) Pointe Sasha Carrico
Osayame Evbuomwan
Kirsten Gottlieb
Alexandra Groves
Dakotah Hill
Christina Hoyson
Renee Jaranson
Nyah Lastrapes
Sarah McHale
Sarah Stillman
Nisa Tatum
Annabel Vetock
Caroline Wentker
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 5th in Teen Large Groups
2019 The Chain Open Dakotah Hill
Liya Johnson
Jaya Lastrapes
Robin Madison
Jesminder Pongnon
Caroline Wentker
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 4th in Teen Small Groups
Tabula Rasa Pointe Karina Garner
Kirsten Gottlieb
Alexandra Groves
Dakotah Hill
Christina Hoyson
Renee Jaranson
Liya Johnson
Mikaela Kline
Jaya Lastrapes
Nyah Lastrapes
Sarah McHale
Sarah Stillman
Nisa Tatum
Annabel Vetock
Caroline Wentker
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 4th in Teen Large Groups
The Rules Contemporary Evie Bolognese
Natalie Gaitan
Karina Garner
Daeja Hill
Dakotah Hill
Serenity Holland
Liya Johnson
Mikaela Kline
Jaya Lastrapes
Kaia Lockwood
Robin Madison
Mary McHale
Abby Nicholas
Jesminder Pongnon
Katelyn Rosenberger
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 5th in Junior Large Groups
Where the Light Gets In Contemporary Alyssa De Bels
Natalie Gaitan
Anna Gardiner
Karina Garner
Kirsten Gottlieb
Alexandra Groves
Charm Hallingquest
Daeja Hill
Dakotah Hill
Serenity Holland
Christina Hoyson
Renee Jaranson
Liya Johnson
Mikaela Kline
Jaya Lastrapes
Nyah Lastrapes
Robin Madison
Meena Manoj
Sarah McHale
Jesminder Pongnon
Sarah Stillman
Nisa Tatum
Annabel Vetock
Caroline Wentker
Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 3rd in Teen Lines

Videos

[edit | edit source]