Nayoung Kwon: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Nayoung Kwon | |||
|image = File:Nayoung Kwon 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2008|01|07}} | |||
|birthdate = January 7, 2008 | |||
|height = | |||
|school grade = | |||
|nationality = Asian-American | |||
|hometown = Connecticut | |||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | |||
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex <br> Hartford City Ballet <br> Broadway Kids & Company | |||
|friends = [[Samantha Melillo]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang]] <br> [[Katelee Guzzi]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
}}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a dancer/singer/actress, who's been training at several dance studios, including Evolve Dance Complex, and the Triple Threat Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 10: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |||
|It's All About Me | |||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Your Song | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Charity Photogenic Winner | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |King | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Got the Music in Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|DanceMakers Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solo Maker | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Set Me Free | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Mad World | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Typewriter | |||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Red Violin | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Portland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Orlando | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Crown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Albany) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Black Snake Blues | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Youth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Mashantucket) | |||
|Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Pro Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Summer Dance Fest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |To Love You More | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Mashantucket) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|Pro Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Summer Dance Fest | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 23: | Line 163: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Born This Way | |Born This Way | ||
| Line 30: | Line 170: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
|Two Ladies | | rowspan="2"|Two Ladies | ||
|Musical Theater | | rowspan="2"|Musical Theater | ||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Levi Weinstein | | rowspan="2"|Autumn Brooks<br />Levi Weinstein | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Trios | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 48: | Line 191: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Knock on Wood | |Knock on Wood | ||
| Line 55: | Line 198: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2016 | |||
|Somewhere Out There | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Katelyn Cote<br />Emma Demiraj<br />Kylee Gorman<br />Demi Gray<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Taylor Plourde<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Doctor's Orders | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Katelyn Cote<br />Emma Demiraj<br />Kylee Gorman<br />Demi Gray<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Taylor Plourde<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|9 to 5 | |||
|Tap | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Katelyn Cote<br />Emma Demiraj<br />Kylee Gorman<br />Demi Gray<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Taylor Plourde<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Wizard of Oz | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | |||
|Poison Ivy | |||
|Tap | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Demi Gray<br />Brianna Taylor | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Are You Ready For A Miracle | |||
|Tap | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Katelyn Cote<br />Emma Demiraj<br />Kylee Gorman<br />Demi Gray<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Julia Perugini<br />Taylor Plourde<br />Brianna Taylor | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Forever Young | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Katelyn Cote<br />Emma Demiraj<br />Kylee Gorman<br />Demi Gray<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Julia Perugini<br />Taylor Plourde<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dance with Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Katelyn Cote<br />Emma Demiraj<br />Kylee Gorman<br />Demi Gray<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Julia Perugini<br />Taylor Plourde<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Freak Flag | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Autumn Brooks<br />Ava Charbonneau<br />Gianna Colella<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Allie Maisto<br />Ava Morelli<br />Eliana Orlinsky<br />Grace Perugini<br />Gianna Petrokaitis<br />Lila Richardson<br />Macy Spellman | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dancing Fool | |||
|Open | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2018 | |||
|Matador | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Brianna Taylor | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Wake Me Up | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Gianna Colella<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Brianna Taylor | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Crippled Bird | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|So Long Dearie | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Water from the Moon | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Money | |||
|Tap | |||
|Ava Charbonneau<br />Gianna Colella<br />Emily Conway<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|At the Library | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Ava Charbonneau<br />Emily Conway<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Aliza Martinez<br />Eliana Orlinsky<br />Gianna Petrokaitis<br />Amanda Tirado<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hakuna Matata | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|On Broadway | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Respect | |||
|Tap | |||
|Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Face | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Poison | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Back to the 80s | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*Starpower National Title 2018 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Nayoung Kwon/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/nykwon1004/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/nykwon1004/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZG1oP6sc2hlQzxzMFzKpEA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZG1oP6sc2hlQzxzMFzKpEA YouTube (1)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCf_JV_fNxzk54Ga51tLK3JQ YouTube (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||