Nayoung Kwon: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Nayoung Kwon | |name = Nayoung Kwon | ||
|image = File:Nayoung Kwon.jpg | |image = File:Nayoung Kwon 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|01|07}} | ||
|birthdate = January 7, 2008 | |birthdate = January 7, 2008 | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Connecticut | ||
|affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | |affiliations = MSA Talent Agency | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer | ||
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company | |dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex <br> Hartford City Ballet <br> Broadway Kids & Company | ||
|friends = | |friends = [[Samantha Melillo]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang]] <br> [[Katelee Guzzi]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
}}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a | }}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a dancer/singer/actress, who's been training at several dance studios, including Evolve Dance Complex, and the Triple Threat Dance Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|It's All About Me | |It's All About Me | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
|Your Song | | rowspan="2" |Your Song | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer<br />Charity Photogenic Winner | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Charity Photogenic Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="3"|King | | rowspan="3" |King | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |KAR (Torrington) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |I Got the Music in Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|DanceMakers Nationals | |DanceMakers Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Solo Maker | |1<sup>st</sup> in Solo Maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | | rowspan="7"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Set Me Free | | rowspan="2"|Set Me Free | ||
| Line 64: | Line 70: | ||
|Starpower Nationals | |Starpower Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Mad World | | rowspan="3"|Mad World | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |Radix (Atlantic City) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals | |Starpower Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Typewriter | | rowspan="2"|Typewriter | ||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | | rowspan="2"|Tap | ||
|Starpower Nationals | |Starpower Nationals | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Red Violin | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Specialty | ||
| | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Portland) | |JUMP (Portland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Meadowlands) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Orlando | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Crown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Albany) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Black Snake Blues | |||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|JUMP ( | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Youth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Mashantucket) | |||
|Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Pro Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Summer Dance Fest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |To Love You More | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starpower (Mashantucket) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revel (Boston) | |||
|Pro Reveler | |||
|- | |||
|Revel Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Summer Dance Fest | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 111: | Line 163: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Born This Way | |Born This Way | ||
| Line 118: | Line 170: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Two Ladies | | rowspan="2"|Two Ladies | ||
| Line 125: | Line 177: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Torrington) | |KAR (Torrington) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Trios | ||
| Line 131: | Line 183: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 139: | Line 191: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Knock on Wood | |Knock on Wood | ||
| Line 146: | Line 198: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2016 | | rowspan="4"|2016 | ||
|Somewhere Out There | |Somewhere Out There | ||
| Line 153: | Line 205: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doctor's Orders | |Doctor's Orders | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 159: | Line 211: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 to 5 | |9 to 5 | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 165: | Line 217: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Wizard of Oz | |The Wizard of Oz | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
| Line 171: | Line 223: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | | rowspan="6"|2017 | ||
|Poison Ivy | |Poison Ivy | ||
| Line 178: | Line 230: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Are You Ready For A Miracle | |Are You Ready For A Miracle | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 184: | Line 236: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Forever Young | |Forever Young | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 190: | Line 242: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance with Me | |Dance with Me | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 196: | Line 248: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freak Flag | |Freak Flag | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
| Line 202: | Line 254: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancing Fool | |Dancing Fool | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 208: | Line 260: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9"|2018 | ||
|Matador | |Matador | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 215: | Line 267: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wake Me Up | |Wake Me Up | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 221: | Line 273: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crippled Bird | |Crippled Bird | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Alicia Debaise<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson | |Alicia Debaise<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|So Long Dearie | |So Long Dearie | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 233: | Line 285: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Water from the Moon | |Water from the Moon | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk | |Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Money | |Money | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 245: | Line 297: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|At the Library | |At the Library | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
| Line 251: | Line 303: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hakuna Matata | |Hakuna Matata | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | |Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On Broadway | |On Broadway | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
| Line 263: | Line 315: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Respect | |||
|Tap | |||
|Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Face | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Poison | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance | |||
|- | |||
|Back to the 80s | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 269: | Line 346: | ||
*Starpower National Title 2018 | *Starpower National Title 2018 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Nayoung Kwon/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 309: | Line 355: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||