Nayoung Kwon: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Nayoung Kwon
|name = Nayoung Kwon
|image = File:Nayoung Kwon.jpg
|image = File:Nayoung Kwon 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 13
|age = {{age|2008|01|07}}
|birthdate = January 7, 2008
|birthdate = January 7, 2008
|height =  
|height =  
Line 13: Line 13:
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Singer
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company (former) <br> Evolve Dance Complex (current) <br> Hartford City Ballet
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex <br> Hartford City Ballet <br> Broadway Kids & Company
}}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a young dancer/singer/actress, who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly the Triple Threat Dance Company.
|friends = [[Samantha Melillo]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang‎‎]] <br> [[Katelee Guzzi‎‎]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]]
}}'''Nayoung Kwon''' (born on January 7, 2008) is a dancer/singer/actress, who's been training at several dance studios, including Evolve Dance Complex, and the Triple Threat Dance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 32: Line 33:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|2016
| rowspan="2" |2016
|Your Song
| rowspan="2" |Your Song
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|KAR (Torrington)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|-
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Charity Photogenic Winner
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Charity Photogenic Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="3"|King
| rowspan="3" |King
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Line 50: Line 54:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|I Got the Music in Me
| rowspan="3" |I Got the Music in Me
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|KAR (Torrington)
|Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|DanceMakers Nationals
|DanceMakers Nationals
Line 112: Line 119:
|Class Scholarship
|Class Scholarship
|-
|-
|2020
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Black Snake Blues
|Black Snake Blues
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Youth
|Contemporary
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Mashantucket)
|Power Pak
|-
|Revel (Boston)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Pro Reveler
|-
|Revel Nationals (Orlando)
|Summer Dance Fest
|-
| rowspan="3" |To Love You More
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Mashantucket)
|
|-
|Revel (Boston)
|Pro Reveler
|-
|Revel Nationals (Orlando)
|Summer Dance Fest
|}
|}


Line 226: Line 261:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="10"|2018
| rowspan="9"|2018
|Matador
|Matador
|Tap
|Tap
Line 241: Line 276:
|Crippled Bird
|Crippled Bird
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Alicia Debaise<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
Line 253: Line 288:
|Water from the Moon
|Water from the Moon
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Trisha Doucette<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Alex Woznyk
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]]
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
Line 271: Line 306:
|Hakuna Matata
|Hakuna Matata
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />Katelee Guzzi<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein
|Kayla Bekech<br />Gianna Colella<br />Isabella Dwyer<br />Riley Gibbons<br />Demi Gray<br />Samantha Greguoli<br />Adriana Guarino<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Joe Khouri<br />Mikaela Lepage<br />Payton Lowden<br />Giana Rodriguez<br />Lia Santana<br />Brianna Taylor<br />Levi Weinstein
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 280: Line 315:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
|Respect  
|Tap
|Gianna Colella<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Demi Gray<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />Payton Lowden
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|The Face
|Lyrical
|Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Poison
|Jazz
|Kailey Chieppo<br />Alicia Debaise<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />Sarah Hooper<br />Lillian Khouri<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Payton Lowden<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderberg
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Top Lyrical Performance
|-
|Back to the 80s
|Production
|Many Dancers
|StarQuest (Waterbury)
|
|}
|}


Line 286: Line 346:
*Starpower National Title 2018
*Starpower National Title 2018


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Nayoung Kwon/Gallery]]
47582865 309831163073509 2393439095271812707 n.jpg
45272124 1134650266685419 844914508751833379 n.jpg
44603828 286872458630678 8890964216900621852 n.jpg
45632501 562388787540194 1306249997552093045 n.jpg
47295039 523032641515559 7344447570859630844 n.jpg
</gallery>


===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">a6n2gd80lO4</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">NeIHSfTc3T8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">8Xfz_w-I27k</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">ikEF2n8KEFU</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">YZF_LcjHQB0</youtube></center>
====Mad World====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">VZMs2OSe8JY</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">bK0A3he2kes</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">f9i9padmSOM</youtube></center>
====Red Violin====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">Qy-JU43BLLw</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">GigKMqhpPVY</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">2e9VTJi_T_0</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">hkRr8um4kmU</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">vYdu4CT9bbk</youtube></center>
====Crown====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">CnpbuCt6fsA</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">GvtfSSlXNiI</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">U6kPgXUJlxs</youtube></center>
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/nykwon1004/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/nykwon1004/ Instagram]
Line 310: Line 356:
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]