Amanda Dobbins: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Amanda Dobbins.jpg | |image = File:Amanda Dobbins.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|04|21}} | ||
|birthdate = April 21, 2003 | |birthdate = April 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|dance studios = Solid Gold Dance <br> Pam Rossi's Dance Ten | |dance studios = Solid Gold Dance <br> Pam Rossi's Dance Ten | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Amanda Dobbins''' (born on April 21, 2003) is a | }}'''Amanda Dobbins''' (born on April 21, 2003) is a dancer from Ventura County, California, who trains at Pam Rossi's Dance Ten in Moorpark. | ||
In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of ''The Nutcracker'' at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.<ref>[https://www.vcstar.com/story/entertainment/events/2016/12/13/nutcracker-stars-local-dancer/95399392/ 'Nutcracker' stars local dancer]</ref> | In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of ''The Nutcracker'' at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.<ref>[https://www.vcstar.com/story/entertainment/events/2016/12/13/nutcracker-stars-local-dancer/95399392/ 'Nutcracker' stars local dancer]</ref> | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Oh Darling! | | rowspan="2" |Oh Darling! | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
|In Love | | rowspan="2" |Spell on You | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |In Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen <br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound | ||
| Line 82: | Line 94: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | | rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
|Elite Starz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen <br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Australia All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound | ||
| Line 93: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2019 | ||
|Avec le Temps | | rowspan="4" |Avec le Temps | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prague | |Starbound (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Prague | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mike Williams<br />Rachel DuBusky | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2019/Event1131/164-long.mp4 Prague - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Hollywood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
|Send Me Down | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |It's All Coming Back to Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | |||
|Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event537/171-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - Rainbow (Burbank)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year<br />TDX Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event1333/354-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />TDX Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Uninvited | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/571/act/206/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Rainbow (San Gabriel) - Uninvited]</ref> | |||
|Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Je Te Pardonne | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event571/195-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - Rainbow (San Gabriel)]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />TDX Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event1449/402-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - KAR (Costa Mesa)]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 132: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Sounds of Silence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Tainted Love | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Dawn Approaches | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angel by the Wings | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Manchin | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Dependence | |||
| | |||
|Jordan Manchin | |||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Goodbye for Now | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Manchin | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 265: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/amanda_dobbins/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/amanda_dobbins/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CRNJp7YFbss/ It's All Coming Back to Me] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVLqgsMdZuOeiOaGbuNFSYA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVLqgsMdZuOeiOaGbuNFSYA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 02:57, 4 April 2025
Amanda Dobbins (born on April 21, 2003) is a dancer from Ventura County, California, who trains at Pam Rossi's Dance Ten in Moorpark.
In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of The Nutcracker at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.[1]
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Suspended | Lyrical | KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance NYC All-Stars | |
| 2016 | Shadows in the Mist | Contemporary | Rainbow (Upland) | 4th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen DOY Finalist | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| NUVO (Long Beach) | Runner-Up Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| Oh Darling! | Jazz | Rainbow (Upland) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| 2017 | Spell on You | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | NYC All-Stars | ||||
| In Love | Contemporary | Rachel DuBusky Courtney Scarr |
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 5th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos Miss Teen Dance | ||||
| 2018 | Praying | Lyrical | Mike Williams Rachel DuBusky |
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance NYC All-Stars | ||||
| Starbound | |||||
| She Remembers | Contemporary | Rachel DuBusky Courtney Scarr |
Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos Australia All-Stars | ||||
| Starbound | |||||
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2019 | Avec le Temps | Lyrical | Rachel DuBusky Courtney Scarr |
KAR (Redondo Beach) | |
| Showbiz (Riverside) | |||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | 1st in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | ||||
| Starbound (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Senior Elite Solos | ||||
| Prague | Contemporary | Mike Williams Rachel DuBusky |
KAR (Redondo Beach)[2] | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos Elite Miss Dance | |
| WCDE (Hollywood) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Riverside) | 3rd in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | ||||
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||||
| Starbound (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Senior Elite Solos | ||||
| 2020 | Send Me Down | Starbound (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Senior Elite Solos | ||
| It's All Coming Back to Me | Lyrical | Rachel DuBusky Courtney Scarr |
Rainbow (Burbank)[3] | 1st in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year TDX Scholarships | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach)[4] | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos Elite Miss Dance TDX Scholarships | ||||
| Starbound (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Senior Elite Solos | ||||
| Spotlight | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2021 | Uninvited | Open | Rainbow (San Gabriel)[5] | Elite Starz Senior Dancer of the Year | |
| Je Te Pardonne | Contemporary | Rainbow (San Gabriel)[6] | 3rd in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos Elite Starz All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars TDX Scholarships | ||
| KAR (Costa Mesa)[7] | 3rd in Elite 15-19 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance Elite Starz All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars |
Duets/Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Safe & Sound | Lyrical | KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios NYC All-Stars | |
| 2016 | I'm Broken | Lyrical | Rainbow (Upland) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2017 | Sounds of Silence | Contemporary | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |
| 2018 | Tainted Love | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |
| Dawn Approaches | Open | Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
| 2019 | Angel by the Wings | Contemporary | Jordan Manchin | Showbiz (Riverside) | 1st in Teen Diamond Duets/Trios |
| Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||||
| 2020 | Dependence | Jordan Manchin | Starbound (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Senior Elite Duets/Trios | |
| 2021 | Goodbye for Now | Contemporary | Jordan Manchin | Rainbow (San Gabriel) | 1st in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios Elite Starz All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarships |
| KAR (Costa Mesa) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios Elite Starz All-Stars NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars KAR Convention Scholarships |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]Junior Miss @ KAR 2016
Miss Teen @ KAR 2016