Amanda Dobbins: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Amanda Dobbins.jpg | |image = File:Amanda Dobbins.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|04|21}} | ||
|birthdate = April 21, 2003 | |birthdate = April 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|dance studios = Solid Gold Dance <br> Pam Rossi's Dance Ten | |dance studios = Solid Gold Dance <br> Pam Rossi's Dance Ten | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Amanda Dobbins''' (born on April 21, 2003) is a | }}'''Amanda Dobbins''' (born on April 21, 2003) is a dancer from Ventura County, California, who trains at Pam Rossi's Dance Ten in Moorpark. | ||
In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of ''The Nutcracker'' at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.<ref>[https://www.vcstar.com/story/entertainment/events/2016/12/13/nutcracker-stars-local-dancer/95399392/ 'Nutcracker' stars local dancer]</ref> | In 2016, Amanda starred as Clara in the play of ''The Nutcracker'' at the Ray Scherr Forum in Thousand Oaks, California.<ref>[https://www.vcstar.com/story/entertainment/events/2016/12/13/nutcracker-stars-local-dancer/95399392/ 'Nutcracker' stars local dancer]</ref> | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Avec le Temps | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 121: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Prague | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Mike Williams<br />Rachel DuBusky | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2019/Event1131/164-long.mp4 Prague - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2019/Event1131/164-long.mp4 Prague - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance | ||
|- | |||
|WCDE (Hollywood) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Pre-Senior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 130: | Line 139: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2020 | ||
|Send Me Down | |Send Me Down | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 137: | Line 146: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |It's All Coming Back to Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Rachel DuBusky<br />Courtney Scarr | ||
|Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event537/171-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - Rainbow (Burbank)]</ref> | |Rainbow (Burbank)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event537/171-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - Rainbow (Burbank)]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year<br />TDX Scholarships | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event1333/354-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2020/Event1333/354-long.mp4 It's All Coming Back to Me - KAR (Redondo Beach)]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Miss Dance<br />TDX Scholarships | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |Starbound (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 152: | Line 161: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Uninvited | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/571/act/206/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Rainbow (San Gabriel) - Uninvited]</ref> | ||
|Elite Starz Senior <br />Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Je Te Pardonne | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event571/195-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - Rainbow (San Gabriel)]</ref> | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rb-vid-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event571/195-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - Rainbow (San Gabriel)]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />TDX Scholarships | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event1449/402-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - KAR (Costa Mesa)]</ref> | |KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://kar-videos-preview.s3-us-west-1.amazonaws.com/2021/Event1449/402-long.mp4 Je Te Pardonne - KAR (Costa Mesa)]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Dance<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
|Angel by the Wings | | rowspan="2" |Angel by the Wings | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Jordan Manchin | | rowspan="2" |Jordan Manchin | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 241: | ||
|Starbound (Redondo Beach) | |Starbound (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Elite Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Goodbye for Now | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jordan Manchin | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Starz All-Stars<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 252: | Line 265: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/amanda_dobbins/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/amanda_dobbins/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CRNJp7YFbss/ It's All Coming Back to Me] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVLqgsMdZuOeiOaGbuNFSYA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVLqgsMdZuOeiOaGbuNFSYA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||