Amber Skaggs: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
'''''Amber Skaggs | |name = Amber Novella Skaggs | ||
|image = File:Amber Skaggs 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|02|01}} | |||
|birthdate = February 1, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Arizona (former) <br> Boston (current) | |||
|height = 5'7" | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown <br> Blonde (at one point) | |||
|school grade = Class of 2022 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Blue Water Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio (former) <br> Master Ballet Academy (former) <br> Boston Ballet (current) | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
}}'''Amber Novella Skaggs''' (born on February 1, 2004) is a professional ballet dancer from Arizona currently living in Boston, who trains and competes with Boston Ballet. Previously, she trained and competed with Master Ballet Academy and at Club Dance Studio. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 14: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2012 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Always | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Debut Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Practically Perfect | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Wish Upon a Star | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Beauty and Grace Award<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Premier Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Mesa II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals<br />(NYC) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Searching for the Past | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 11 Runner-Up for National Mini Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
|Experience | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Krista King-Doherty | |||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from La Fille Mal Gardee | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|PrimeTime | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Variation from Paquita | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" |M. Petipa | |||
|PrimeTime | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|World Ballet Competition (Orlando) | |||
|Silver Medal | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Variation from Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|M. Petipa | |||
|YAGP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (Salt Lake City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Dance | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 45: | Line 145: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Brotsjor | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Harrison Stevenson | |||
| | |[[Madison Penney]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|YAGP (San Francisco) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Category | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Club Dance Studio==== | ====with Club Dance Studio==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 65: | Line 166: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="19 | | rowspan="19" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Glamorous Life | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals<br />(NYC) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |I Love Rock n Roll | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />and others | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Sister Act | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Bizzy Bendure]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Ainslee Gehrman]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Kendra Guest]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Brinley Harris]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Kamilla Johnson]]<br />[[Viktoria Johnson]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Raegan Lamb]]<br />[[Elle McAuley]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Addison Moffett]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Gabby Pulido]]<br />[[Sarah Reasons]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Alexis Watson]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Productions<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals<br />(NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Productions<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |We're in the Money | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Elle McAuley]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |You Raise Me Up | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
* Regional Petite Miss Ruby Showbiz 2012 | |||
* National Petite Miss Dance America KAR 2013 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013 | |||
* Top 11 runner up for National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Amber Skaggs/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.pointepeople.com/blogs/pointe-people/perspective-interview-with-amber-novella Pointe People] | |||
*[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100008235273050 Facebook (1)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100008235273050 Facebook (1)] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/Amber-Novella-Skaggs-671559806361189 Facebook (2)] | *[http://www.facebook.com/Amber-Novella-Skaggs-671559806361189 Facebook (2)] | ||
| Line 151: | Line 264: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||