Ava Check: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File: | |name = Ava Lynn Check | ||
|image = File:Ava Check 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|07|21}} | ||
|birthdate = July 21, 2003 | |birthdate = July 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |school grade = Class of 2022 | ||
|affiliations = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = The ALA Patriettes | |||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection 2 <br> SAS Dance Studio | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Dance Connection 2 <br> SAS Dance Studio | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
| | |parents = Jason Check (father) <br> Tiffany Check (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Elsie Check]] (sister) <br> Ivan Check (brother) | |||
|siblings = [[Elsie Check]] | |friends = [[Sophie Simas]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Marley Heath]] | ||
|friends = | |||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = unknown | |nicknames = unknown | ||
}} | }}'''Ava Lynn Check''' (July 21, 2003) is a dancer from Arizona, who trained in studios like Club Dance Studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |||
|Rock Star | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Born to Entertain | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|If My Friends | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Premier Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |A Star is Born | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Superstar Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wonderful World | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |City Lights | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior National League Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |You Need Someone | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Countdown (Apache Junction) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Forgotten | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Sinking | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Nick Meola | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | |StandOut in Jazz | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Lonely | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Caged | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 132: | Line 145: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style= | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |||
|Dream Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Sophie Simas]]<br />Kali Webb | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Club Dance Studio==== | ====with Club Dance Studio==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 153: | Line 166: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style= | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="21 | | rowspan="21" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Bathing Beauties | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Jayci Martz]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Glamorous Life | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |I Love Rock n Roll | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />and others | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Sister Act | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Bizzy Bendure]]<br />[[Ainslee Gehrman]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />Kendra Guest<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Brinley Harris]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Hayden Heath]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kamilla Johnson]]<br />[[Viktoria Johnson]]<br />[[Dylynn Jones]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Elle McAuley]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Addison Moffett]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Gabby Pulido]]<br />[[Sarah Reasons]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Alexis Watson]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Productions<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Time Productions<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theater<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National Best Production<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for National Best Musical Theater Performance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |We’re in the Money | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ellisyn Granda]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />[[Amber Skaggs]]<br />[[Manhattan Tibbott]]<br />and others | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Mini Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |I’ll Fly Away | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | ||
|24/SEVEN (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Super Star Large Groups/Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunderstruck (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Shining Star Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Bluebirds | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Pop, Drop, and Roll | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Thoroughly Modern Millie | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kelsey Millar]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WCDE Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Daylight | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Union | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Madison Levato-Demar]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Madison Levato-Demar]]<br />[[Breanne Ng]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
*[ | [[Ava Check/Gallery]] | ||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://instagram.com/ava.check/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://vsco.co/avahatescreepyjoe/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Connection 2 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Check Sisters]] | [[Category:Check Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||