Ava Curbow: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File:Ava Curbow | |image = File:Ava Curbow 1.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|07|12}} | ||
|birthdate = July 12, 2006 | |birthdate = July 12, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|eye color = Green | |eye color = Green | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Liberation Dance Company<br>PowerHouse Dance<br>Premier Dance | |dance studios = Liberation Dance Company <br> PowerHouse Dance <br> Premier Dance | ||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|affiliations = World of Dance | |affiliations = World of Dance | ||
|friends = [[Kelsey Meinholdt]]<br | |friends = [[Kelsey Meinholdt]] <br> [[Kaylee Meinholdt]] <br> [[Kamdyn Wedel]] <br> [[Ellayziah Montgomery]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[Diana Pombo]] <br> [[Chloe Mihacevich]] <br> [[Lainey Mihacevich]] <br> [[Madeline Mihacevich]] | ||
}} | }}'''Ava Grace Curbow''' (born on July 12, 2006) is a teenage competitive dancer from Kansas. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open Toes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Carrie Schmidt | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in FHOF Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals (Overland Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Show Me Love | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| | |KAR (Overland Park) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In10sity (Kansas City) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Talent on Parade | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TOP Nationals | ||
| | |9-11 National Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |With You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |Talent on Parade | ||
|9-10 National Champion | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Overland Park) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Look at Me | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Gil Mata | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br>Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Creep | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kari Herman | |||
|Radix (Dallas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>Runner-Up Junior<br>Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|TOP (Overland Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bird Set Free | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br>3<sup>r</sup><sup>d</sup> Runner-Up for<br>Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br>Junior In10se Routine | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Legs | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|Talent on Parade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Game of Survival | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Exit | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Top First<br />Refresh Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Say Something | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Keri Legrand | |||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br>National Champion | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Ending | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Survivor | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tell Me Something | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
|It's OK | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Iris | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ready | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 91: | Line 192: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Blow | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Carrie Schmidt | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | ||
| | |StarQuest (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals (Olathe) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Work, Work | ||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |9-10 National Champions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| | |Bang Bang | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Summer Robins | ||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]] | |||
| | |TOP Nationals | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |Abby Hopkins | |||
| rowspan="2" |Caroline Overman | |||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Surrender | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kaylee Meinholdt]] | |||
|TOP (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Like a Funeral | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|Bronwynn Enright | |||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Top First | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Sisters | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|My War | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Headlock | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]] | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Quiet Uptown | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Fall on Me | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 142: | Line 315: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | |2015 | ||
|Crush on You | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Carrie Schmidt | |||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br /> Chloe Shaw | |||
|StarQuest (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Ghost of Sky | |||
| | |||
|[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />[[Kelsey Meinholdt]]<br />[[Ellayziah Montgomery]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cell Block Tango | |||
| | |||
|[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|[[Kamdyn Wedel]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />Caroline Overman<br />Audrina Schiller<br />Ella Thowe | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
| | |Is That Alright | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Kaitlyn Miller | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Warriors | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Caroline Phelps | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Avani Hocker-Singh<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Jordyn Hunt<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Brooklyn Kaberline<br />Paige McCann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Megan Raach<br />Evie Richard<br />Jersee Wood | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Boombayah | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Alexa Frazier<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Lacee Hunt<br />Paige McCann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Mackenzie Nastav<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Megan Raach<br />Evie Richard<br />Addelyn Spalding | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award<br />Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
|Did It | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Ella Nadeau | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Love Song | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Ella Nadeau | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Ghosts | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Paige McCann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Ella Nadeau<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Evie Richard | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Got It | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Caroline Humphrey<br />Brooklyn Kaberline<br />Paige McCann<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Ella Nadeau<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Evie Richard<br />Maggie Sykes | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|My House | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Rylee Clinton<br />Caroline Humphrey<br />Oakley Jones<br />Brooklyn Kaberline<br />Paige Mccann<br />Kaitlyn Miller<br />Karleigh Miller<br />Ella Nadeau<br />Caroline Phelps<br />Evie Richard<br />Maggie Sykes | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Annie | |||
|Production | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ava Curbow/Gallery]] | |||
Ava Curbow | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 193: | Line 420: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||