Ava Geske: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ava Geske | |name = Ava Geske | ||
|image = File:Ava Geske.jpg | |image = File:Ava Geske 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|10|23}} | ||
|birthdate = October 23, 2003 | |birthdate = October 23, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center | |dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center <br> SMU Division of Dance | ||
|parents = Amanda Geske (mother) | |||
|friends = [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | |friends = [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Addy Farrell]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Lynsey Foertsch]] <br> [[Sydney Foertsch]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] | ||
| | |titles=''see below''}}'''Ava Geske''' (born on October 23, 2003) is a dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center in Indianapolis, Indiana. She is currently training at the Southern Methodist University. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Unfolding | | rowspan="2"|Unfolding | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 70: | Line 72: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Foolish Games | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 78: | Line 80: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| Line 88: | Line 93: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Thread | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| Line 151: | Line 159: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Core Performer | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |You Shouldn't See This | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lisa Curatolo | ||
|ASH (Indianapolis) | |ASH (Indianapolis) | ||
|Closing Show | |Closing Show | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Contemporary Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite<br />Joffrey Invite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Between Lines | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Brooke Napier | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Solos<br />Diamond<br />Wild One Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tell Him | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Lyrical Solos<br />Revolutionary | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |The Cycle | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (Indianapolis) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />High Five in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm Home | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |My Discarded Men | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
| | |} | ||
====Youth American Grand Prix (Ballet Routines)==== | |||
| | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Indianapolis | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Chicago | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |||
|Fairy | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Indianapolis | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |||
|Grand Pas Classique | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Chicago | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |Dulcinea Act I Don Quixote | ||
| | |M. Petipa | ||
| | |Indianapolis | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2022 | ||
| | |Gamzatti La Bayadere | ||
| | |M. Petipa | ||
| | |Indianapolis | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |For My Help | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Macie Blacklidge]] | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nexstar (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 17 Open Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 282: | Line 357: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"|Karla Curatolo | | rowspan="2"|Karla Curatolo | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jenna Kryder<br />Kira | | rowspan="2"|Jenna Kryder<br />Kira McCurdy | ||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 444: | Line 519: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2021 Miss Dance America | |||
*2021 Miss Starpower (Nationals) | |||
== Additional Page == | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ava Geske/Gallery]] | [[Ava Geske/Gallery]] | ||
| Line 464: | Line 531: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||