Bella Voorhees: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Isabella Voorhees | | name = Isabella Voorhees | ||
| image = File:Bella Vorhees.jpg | | image = File:Bella Vorhees 2023.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|2004|05|12}} | ||
| birthdate = May 12, 2004 | | birthdate = May 12, 2004 | ||
| nationality = American | | nationality = American | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| height = unknown | | height = unknown | ||
| affiliations = Ohlsson Agency | | affiliations = Ohlsson Agency | ||
| school grade = | | school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | | profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
| dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex | | dance studios = Evolve Dance Complex | ||
| titles = ''see below'' | | titles = ''see below'' | ||
| parents = unknown | | parents = unknown | ||
| siblings = [[Cami Voorhees]] | | siblings = [[Cami Voorhees]] (sister) | ||
| friends = [[Paige Westbrook]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] | | friends = [[Paige Westbrook]] <br> [[Elyse Wingertsahn]] | ||
| pets = unknown | | pets = unknown | ||
| nicknames = Bella | | nicknames = Bella | ||
}} | }}'''Isabella "Bella" Voorhees''' (born on May 12, 2004) is a dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA along with her younger sister [[Cami Voorhees|Cami]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Young & Beautiful | | rowspan="4" |Young & Beautiful | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Countdown (Bethel Park) | |Countdown (Bethel Park) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|Heaven | |Heaven | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|entered in title competition | |entered in title competition | ||
| Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
|Old Money | |Old Money | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
|24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | |24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Say Something | | rowspan="2" |Say Something | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 69: | Line 74: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lost in the Stars | | rowspan="3" |Lost in the Stars | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |Open Call (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 80: | Line 86: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Runaway | | rowspan="7" |Runaway | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|JUMP (Syracuse) | |JUMP (Syracuse) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 96: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Modern/ | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos | ||
Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |Open Call (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 105: | Line 111: | ||
|Beneath Your Beautiful | |Beneath Your Beautiful | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|JUMP (Toronto) | | | ||
|JUMP (Toronto, ON) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |White Lies | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Youngstown) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Saharan Mirage | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| | |Radix (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer | ||
| | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Modern/<br />Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Providence) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018 | ||
| | |Other Side | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chantel Aguirre | |||
|JUMP (Toronto, ON) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
| Line 161: | Line 159: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |[[Cami Voorhees]] | ||
| | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Company Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Hollywood Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cold Water | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Cami Voorhees]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
| Line 196: | Line 212: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Soldier | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Paige Westbrook]]<br />[[Elyse Wingertsahn]] | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Youngstown) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 225: | Line 233: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* Runner | *Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014 | ||
* Runner | *Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015 | ||
* Runner | *Runner-Up for Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017 | ||
* Runner | *Runner-Up for Regional Junior Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2017 | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Bella Voorhees/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/bellavoorhees Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/bellavoorhees Twitter] | ||
*[ | *[http://www.instagram.com/bellavoorhees_/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/curesity/ Instagram (2)] | *[http://www.instagram.com/curesity/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://curesity.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | *[http://curesity.tumblr.com/ Tumblr] | ||
| Line 238: | Line 249: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | [[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Voorhees Sisters]] | [[Category:Voorhees Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:28, 6 January 2025
| Isabella Voorhees | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 21 |
| Birthdate | May 12, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Elmira, New York |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Blue |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2022 College Class of 2026 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | Ohlsson Agency |
| Dance Studios | Evolve Dance Complex |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | unknown |
| Siblings | Cami Voorhees (sister) |
| Friends | Paige Westbrook Elyse Wingertsahn |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | Bella |
Isabella "Bella" Voorhees (born on May 12, 2004) is a dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA along with her younger sister Cami.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Young & Beautiful | unknown | Countdown (Bethel Park) | unknown scoring | |
| 24/7 (Rochester) | 3rd in Mini Solos | ||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Junior Shooting Star Solos | ||||
| Nexstar (Columbus) | 9th in Nexstar 9-11 Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Heaven | Lyrical | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
entered in title competition | |
| Old Money | Contemporary | 24/7 (Tyson’s Corner) | 5th in Mini Solos | ||
| Say Something | Contemporary | 24/7 (Rochester) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Lost in the Stars | Contemporary | Open Call (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
entered in title competition | ||||
| Runaway | Contemporary | JUMP (Syracuse) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Hollywood Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Solos | ||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Preteen Company Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Beneath Your Beautiful | Contemporary | JUMP (Toronto, ON) | 4th in Junior Solos | |
| White Lies | Contemporary | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| KAR (Youngstown) | 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||||
| Saharan Mirage | Contemporary | Radix (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Junior Solos Runner-Up for Junior Female Core Performer | ||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Intermediate Modern/ Contemporary Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Providence) | 9th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2018 | Other Side | Contemporary | Chantel Aguirre | JUMP (Toronto, ON) | 3rd in Teen Solos |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Tears of an Angel | Lyrical | Chelsea Sebes | Cami Voorhees | 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios | |||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Company Duet/Trios | |||||
| VIP Dance (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Hollywood Duet/Trios | |||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Super Star Duet/Trios | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |||||
| 2017 | Cold Water | Contemporary | Chelsea Sebes | Cami Voorhees | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Intermediate Duet/Trios |
| NUVO (Pittburgh) | 3rd in Mini Duet/Trios | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Soldier | Contemporary | Paige Westbrook Elyse Wingertsahn |
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Solos |
| KAR (Youngstown) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Pittburgh) | 1st in Junior Duet/Trios |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2016
- Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
- Regional VIP Junior Idol Soloist 2016
- Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2017
Runner-Up Titles
[edit | edit source]- Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
- Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
- Runner-Up for Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017
- Runner-Up for Regional Junior Female Maximum Velocity Artist 2017