Brooklyn Jara: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Brooklyn Jara | |name = Brooklyn Jara | ||
|image = File:Brooklyn Jara.jpg | |image = File:Brooklyn Jara 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = 17 | ||
|birthdate = March 5, 2006 | |birthdate = March 5, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Project 21 <br> Dance Precisions | |||
|friends = [[Anissa Underwood]] <br> [[Molly Long]] | |friends = [[Anissa Underwood]] <br> [[Molly Long]] | ||
}}'''Brooklyn Jara''' (born on March 5, 2006) is a dancer from California, who dances with Project 21 and trains at Dance Precisions. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Party Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |I Dare You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Hailey Friend | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|Platinum Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |You Say | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| rowspan="3" |Leslie Kenfield | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Countdown (Escondido) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Patterns | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|MOVE (Riverside) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Ontario) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Good Girl | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Time | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Karame Adesko | |||
|Starpower (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Hydro | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|KAR Virtural | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Top First | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets/Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 89: | Line 114: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | |||
| | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Cassidey Frailin<br />Samantha Lebedev | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |||
|Manicure | |||
| | |||
|Karame Adesko | |||
|Victoria Meitch | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Dance Precisions==== | ====with Dance Precisions==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 118: | Line 143: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="15 | | rowspan="15" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Burnin' Up | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />Kylie McMahon<br />Abby Park | ||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Goodbye My Friend | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" |Karame Adesko | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />Kylie McMahon<br />Victoria Meitch<br />Christina Sinon | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hot Chocolate | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />and others | |||
|Countdown (Escondido) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Tap | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Little Bird | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Countdown (Escondido) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |The Candy Shoppe | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Michelle Richey | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />and others | ||
| | |24/7 (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Productions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Countdown (Escondido) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Specialty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| | |Wanderlust | ||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Kayla Clatterbuck<br />Victoria Meitch<br />Madelyn Van Duyn<br />Emily Zhang | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |After the Scripture | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |||
|Sophia Douriet<br />Katie Paulus<br />Christiana Sinon<br />[[Julissa Underwood]]<br />Emily Zhang | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pitch Dark | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Kayla Clatterbuck<br />Sophia Douriet<br />Victoria Meitch<br />[[Anissa Underwood]]<br />Madelyn Van Duyn<br />Emily Zhang | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sweet Dreams | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |||
|Savvy Carefoot<br />Lily Carlopio<br />Kaelyn Choe<br />Sophia Douriet<br />Presley Green<br />Gelli Ignacio<br />Kiley Ko<br />Paisley Lowe<br />Alexis Rash<br />Megan Reta<br />Brooklyn Safford<br />Kendall Serrano<br />Christiana Sinon<br />Jasmine Sison<br />Sierra Stralka<br />Tatum Tabbaa<br />[[Julissa Underwood]]<br />Alana Velez<br />Paityn Wendell | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Singin in the Rain | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |||
|Tara Boyd<br />Allison Camacho<br />Sophia Douriet<br />Lauren Drum<br />Deanna Flores<br />Isabella Hennigar<br />Elizabeth Louie<br />Andrea Martinez<br />Victoria Meitch<br />Brooke Renaud<br />Ani Rosen<br />Cecilia Sayasith<br />Christiana Sinon<br />Alessandra Spadaro<br />Anissa Underwood<br />Hannah Velasco<br />Natalie Windawi<br />Emily Zhang | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Project 21==== | ====with Project 21==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 196: | Line 257: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Fergalicious | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Perris Amento]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Gwen Choi]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]]<br />Kimberly Tobias | ||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |Monster | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Madi Beerer]]<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Isabella Dimopoulos]] | ||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz<br />Mini 11 O'Clock Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz<br />Mini Best Nu Group Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Brooklyn Jara/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 257: | Line 306: | ||
[[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Precisions dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||