Paige Hyland: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m Reverted edits by 2A0C:5A84:6411:BA00:3976:42C6:7768:4E2B (talk) to last revision by Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Tags: Manual revert Visual edit
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Paige Mackenzie Hyland
|name = Paige Mackenzie Hyland
|image = File:Paige Hyland 2024.jpg
|image = File:Paige Hyland 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 22
|age = {{age|2000|11|01}}
|birthdate = November 1, 2000
|birthdate = November 1, 2000
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Murrysvile, Pennsylvania
|hometown = Murrysvile, Pennsylvania
|height = 5'9"
|height = 5'7"
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
Line 32: Line 32:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2008
| rowspan="5" |2008
| rowspan="4" |Little Jazz Bird
| rowspan="5" |Little Jazz Bird
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Gold or Silver
|Silver
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|Gold
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|Gold
|Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|Sterling Silver
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
Line 76: Line 79:
| rowspan="5" |2010
| rowspan="5" |2010
| rowspan="5" |Honey Bun
| rowspan="5" |Honey Bun
| rowspan="5" |Acrobatic
| rowspan="5" |Musical Teathre
| rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
Line 88: Line 91:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA<br />(Seven Springs)
|Dance Masters of PA<br />(Seven Springs)
|Gold or Platinum  
|Platinum  
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 98: Line 101:
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (NYC)
|DEA (NYC)
|Gold or Platinum  
|Platinum  
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
Line 156: Line 159:
|-
|-
|MA Dance (Clute)
|MA Dance (Clute)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elementary Grades 4-6 Solos<br />High Energy Solo Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elementary Grades 4-6 Solos<br />Outstanding Performer Award
|-
|-
|Poison Apple
|Poison Apple
Line 250: Line 253:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2006
|Truly Scrumptious
|Ballet
|unknown
|[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2007
| rowspan="2" |2007
Line 407: Line 418:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2004
| rowspan="3" |2004
|Bo Peep And Her Sheep
|Bo Peep and Her Sheep
|Ballet
|Ballet
|unknown
|unknown
Line 416: Line 427:
|-
|-
|Bunny Jamboree
|Bunny Jamboree
|Tap
|unknown
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|I Wanna be a Rockette
|Tap
|Tap
|unknown
|unknown
Line 423: Line 441:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2005
| rowspan="3" |2005
|No Parking On The Dance Floor
|Cars That Go Boom
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
Line 437: Line 455:
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|Rockettes
|It's My Party
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|-
| rowspan="2" |2006
|Wash That Man
|Jazz
|unknown
|[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
|Tap
|Tap
|unknown
|unknown
|[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Haley Grieco]]<br />Jillian Ferguson<br />Amanda Gioia<br />Taylor Blackwell<br />Joy Kirkland<br />Larissa Di Piazza<br />Michael Lloyd<br />Haley Grieco<br />Mira DiBattiste<br />Kailey Hoffman<br />Miranda Indovina-Wilson<br />Brooke Zombeck<br />Lindsae Toth<br />Taylor Reck<br />Shayne Coles<br />Lucy Merz
|n/a
|n/a
|-
| rowspan="4" |2007
|No Parking on the Dance Floor
|Hip Hop
|unknown
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Josh Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2007
| rowspan="3" |Wikked Lil' Girls
| rowspan="3" |Wikked Lil' Girls
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
Line 458: Line 498:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2008
| rowspan="6" |2008
|Dishpan Hands
|Dishpan Hands
|Tap
|Tap
Line 465: Line 505:
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|Gold
|-
|Breaking Dishes
|Tap
|unknown
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />and others
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|n/a
|-
|-
|Name That Tune
|Name That Tune
Line 483: Line 530:
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|unknown
|unknown
|Rylee Ireland
|Rylee Ireland<br />Trina Crosby<br />Makayla Paulone<br />Marina Paulone<br />Wendy Jones<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />Bella Saccomano<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />Natalie Secola<br />Maddie Brown<br />Sarah Restano<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Shayne Coles<br />Taylor Reck<br />Tiffany Crosby<br />[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]
Trina Crosby<br />Makayla Paulone<br />Marina Paulone<br />Wendy Jones<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />Bella Saccomano<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />Natalie Secola<br />Maddie Brown<br />Sarah Restano<br />Sarah Canobbio<br />Shayne Coles<br />Taylor Reck<br />Tiffany Crosby<br />[[Haley Grieco]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Lines<br />'Partnering' Award<br />Gold
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Lines<br />'Partnering' Award<br />Gold
Line 735: Line 781:
| rowspan="2" |Where Have All the Children Gone
| rowspan="2" |Where Have All the Children Gone
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Abby Lee Miller
| rowspan="2" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
Line 786: Line 832:
|Electricity
|Electricity
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|StarQuest (Lancaster)
|StarQuest (Lancaster)
Line 793: Line 839:
|Make You Mine
|Make You Mine
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Starpower World Championships (Uncasville)
|Starpower World Championships (Uncasville)
Line 810: Line 856:
|Party Party Party
|Party Party Party
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|WCDE (Phoenix)
|WCDE (Phoenix)
Line 838: Line 884:
|This is My Beauty
|This is My Beauty
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|[[Gianna Martello]] & Abby Lee Miller
|[[Gianna Martello]] & [[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe)
|Starbound Nationals (Lake Tahoe)
Line 845: Line 891:
|Ups and Downs
|Ups and Downs
|Lyrical Acrobatic
|Lyrical Acrobatic
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Starbound (Voorhees)
|Starbound (Voorhees)
Line 852: Line 898:
| rowspan="3" |Where Have All the Children Gone
| rowspan="3" |Where Have All the Children Gone
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Abby Lee Miller
| rowspan="3" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Vivi-Anne Stein<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Vivi-Anne Stein<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Starpower (Providence)
|Starpower (Providence)
Line 887: Line 933:
|Bad Apples
|Bad Apples
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Rising Star (Columbus)
|Rising Star (Columbus)
Line 901: Line 947:
|Fantastic
|Fantastic
|Burlesque
|Burlesque
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]
|Fire and Ice Elite Invitational (Pittsburgh)
|Fire and Ice Elite Invitational (Pittsburgh)
Line 922: Line 968:
|Head Over Heels
|Head Over Heels
|Novelty
|Novelty
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
Line 943: Line 989:
|I Want It Now
|I Want It Now
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Nexstar (Upland)
|Nexstar (Upland)
Line 1,006: Line 1,052:
|The Last Text
|The Last Text
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills)
|Energy Nationals (Beverly Hills)
Line 1,020: Line 1,066:
|What Comes Around
|What Comes Around
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis)
|Hollywood Vibe (St. Louis)
Line 1,112: Line 1,158:
|Home Again
|Home Again
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Ally Serigne]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Ally Serigne]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans)
|Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans)
Line 1,237: Line 1,283:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Level 2 Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Level 2 Groups
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*Regional DEA National Full Convention Scholarship 2009
*Petite Miss Dance Interview Award 2008-10
*Regional JUMP National Full Scholarship 2010
*Petite Miss Dance PA. Acro Audition Winner 2010
*Regional Jump Full Scholarship 2011
*Junior Miss Dance PA.Tap Audition Winner 2011
*Junior Miss Interview Award 2011
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Female Dancer 2012
*WCDE Regional Year Long Convention  Scholarship 2012
*WCDE National Convention Scholarship 2012
*Outstanding Performer Award 2012
===Runner-Up Titles===
*2nd Runner-Up for Petite Miss Dance PA
*1st Runner-Up for Petite Miss Fire & Ice
*Runner-Up Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2010
*1st Runner-Up for  Junior Miss Dance PA
*1st Runner-Up for National Junior Miss DEA 2011
*Runner-Up Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2011


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Paige's first ever dance trio was with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] and her brother, Josh.
*Paige's first ever dance trio was with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] and her brother, [[Josh Hyland|Josh]].
*During her time on "Dance Moms," Paige performed the least solos out of all the original elite team members of the Abby Lee Dance Company.
*During her time on ''Dance Moms'', Paige performed the least solos out of all the original elite team members of the Abby Lee Dance Company.
*When Paige was little, she wanted to be a Rockette when she grew up, but said that if she didn't dance, she wanted to be a physical therapist or work with mentally challenged children.
*When Paige was little, she wanted to be a Rockette when she grew up, but said that if she didn't dance, she wanted to be a physical therapist or work with mentally challenged children.
*During the third and fourth seasons of "Dance Moms," Abby said that Paige and her sister [[Brooke Hyland|Brooke]] weren't part of her studio and only showed up to shoot the show.
*During the third and fourth seasons of ''Dance Moms'', Abby said that Paige and her sister [[Brooke Hyland|Brooke]] weren't part of her studio and only showed up to shoot the show.
*Paige's favorite school subject is math.
*Paige's favorite school subject is math.
*Paige has been best friends with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] since she was two years old. They met on their first day of dance classes and held hands the entire class.
*Paige has been best friends with [[Chloe Lukasiak]] since she was two years old. They met on their first day of dance classes and held hands the entire class.
Line 1,271: Line 1,338:
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Hyland Sisters]]
[[Category:Hyland Siblings]]
[[Category:Hyland Siblings]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:2000 births]]