Didi Vega: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(44 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Didi Vega.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Dayanara "Didi" Vega''''' (born on August 2, 2006) is a young Latina dancer from Hillsboro, Oregon, who trains at the Element Dance Studio and the Elevate Dance Academy, both in Oregon. Formerly she trained at Lines Dance Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Dayanara Denise "Didi" Vega
|image = File:Didi Vega.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2006|08|02}}
|birthdate = August 2, 2006
|nationality = Latina-American
|hometown = Hillsboro, Oregon
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Danzia <br> Sios Photography <br> Stretch it Out Ladder
|dance studios = Element Dance Studio <br> Elevate Dance Academy <br> Lines Dance Academy <br> The Circus Project <br> Prepro Dancer Institute <br> Zeitgeist Dance Theatre
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Zoe Vega (Mother)
|siblings = Monique Vega (Sister)
|friends = [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Kenna Batty]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]]
|nicknames = Didi
}}'''Dayanara Denise "Didi" Vega''' (born on August 2, 2006) is a Latina dancer from Oregon, who trains and competes with Elevate Dance Academy and Lines Dance Academy in Oregon. Didi previously trained at Element Dance Studio, also located in Oregon, but switched over when Brittany Boole opened her new studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
|Laré, Laré
|Laré, Laré
Line 18: Line 36:
|Portland Salsa Congress
|Portland Salsa Congress
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|Salsa
|Salsa
Line 24: Line 42:
|WLDC
|WLDC
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Wake Me Up
| rowspan="2"|Wake Me Up
Line 31: Line 49:
|Seattle Salsa Congress
|Seattle Salsa Congress
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Miss Onstage New York
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini<br />Miss Onstage New York
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Worrier
| rowspan="4"|Warrior
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores
|Radix
|
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|-
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Seattle)
|Starpower (Seattle)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="9"|2018
| rowspan="9"|2018
| rowspan="4"|Young God
| rowspan="4"|Young God
Line 51: Line 75:
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Nationals
|Spotlight Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Ending
| rowspan="5"|Ending
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical
Line 66: Line 90:
|KAR (Portland)
|KAR (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Emerald<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|Emerald<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Nationals
|Spotlight Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Portland)
|Starpower (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Starpower 9-11
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Starpower 9-11
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4"|Freedom
| rowspan="4" |Freedom
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="4" |Brittany Boole
|KAR (Portland)
|KAR (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer
|-
|Spotlight (Portland)
|Spotlight (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Portland)
|Starpower (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="5" |Snowing
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Brittany Hulsey
|Radix (Tacoma)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|Jump (Portland)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|High Gold<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|Revel (Seattle)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Ultimate Revel
|-
|Starpower (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />5-Star Elite
|}
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2019
|Soldier
|Contemporary
|Brittany Boole
|Amaya Skye
|KAR (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Duos/Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 103: Line 169:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Little Wonders
|Little Wonders
Line 111: Line 177:
|JUMP
|JUMP
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Freak
|Freak
|
|
Line 118: Line 184:
|JUMP
|JUMP
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="4"|2015
|Graffiti
|Graffiti
Line 126: Line 192:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Valentine
|Valentine
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 133: Line 199:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Egypt
|Egypt
|Acro
|Acro
Line 140: Line 206:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Lip Gloss
|Lip Gloss
|Tap
|Tap
Line 147: Line 213:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2017
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Never Alone
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="3"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Sydney Pimentel
| rowspan="4"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Dance
|Spotlight Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Brittany Boole
| rowspan="2"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Sydney Pimentel
| rowspan="2"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]
|Celebrity Dance
|Celebrity Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character
Line 177: Line 246:
*2018 KAR Miss Junior Dance
*2018 KAR Miss Junior Dance
*2019 KAR Miss Teen Dance
*2019 KAR Miss Teen Dance
*2018 Miss Junior Starpower
*2019 Miss Teen Starpower
*2019 Miss Teen Spotlight
*2019 RADIX Junior Core Performer
*2019 Miss Teen Revolution


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
Line 182: Line 256:
*1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance
*1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance
*2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance
*2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance
*3rd Runner-Up for 2019 Spotlight Nationals Miss Teen Dance


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Didi Vega/Gallery]]
RLDF2016 Didi Vega
Didi Vega-Solo - Warrior
Didi Vega - SLIDE - Elevate Dance Academy
</gallery>
 
===World Latin Dance Cup===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
WLDC 2015
Dayanara Denise Vega, El Salvador & USA, Children Salsa Soloist Girl, Final Round, WLDC 2015
</gallery>
 
===Wake Me Up===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
SSC 2015 lyrical showcase Didi Vega
Wake me Up Lyrical Solo
</gallery>
 
===Ending===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Didi Vega-11yrs old
“Ending” from Element Dance Studio
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://linktr.ee/didiv101 Linktree]
*[https://www.twitter.com/DidiV101/ Twitter]
*[https://www.twitter.com/DidiV101/ Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/didiv101/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/didiv101/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@sayonara_dayanara TikTok] ''(Privatized)''
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUHrX2HpxcioDtLoLsDPH_A YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUHrX2HpxcioDtLoLsDPH_A YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]