Didi Vega: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
Undo revision 48916 by Didiv101 (talk)
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(34 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Didi Vega.jpg
|image = File:Didi Vega.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 13
|age = {{age|2006|08|02}}
|birthdate = August 2, 2006
|birthdate = August 2, 2006
|nationality = Latina American
|nationality = Latina-American
|hometown = Hillsboro, Oregon
|hometown = Hillsboro, Oregon
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
Line 11: Line 11:
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Danzia <br> Sios Photography <br> Stretch it Out Ladder
|affiliations = Danzia <br> Sios Photography <br> Stretch it Out Ladder
|dance studios = Element Dance Studio <br> Elevate Dance Academy <br> Lines Dance Academy <br> The Circus Project
|dance studios = Element Dance Studio <br> Elevate Dance Academy <br> Lines Dance Academy <br> The Circus Project <br> Prepro Dancer Institute <br> Zeitgeist Dance Theatre
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Zoe Vega (Mother)
|parents = Zoe Vega (Mother)
|siblings = Monique Vega (Sister)
|siblings = Monique Vega (Sister)
|friends = [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Kenna Batty]] <br> [[Riley Gregory]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]]
|friends = [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Kenna Batty]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]]
|nicknames = Didi
|nicknames = Didi
}}'''''Dayanara Denise "Didi" Vega''''' (born on August 2, 2006) is a young Latina dancer from Oregon, who trains and competes with Elevate Dance Academy and Lines Dance Academy in Oregon. Didi previously trained at Element Dance Studio, also located in Oregon, but switched over when Brittany Boole opened her new studio.
}}'''Dayanara Denise "Didi" Vega''' (born on August 2, 2006) is a Latina dancer from Oregon, who trains and competes with Elevate Dance Academy and Lines Dance Academy in Oregon. Didi previously trained at Element Dance Studio, also located in Oregon, but switched over when Brittany Boole opened her new studio.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 29: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
|Laré, Laré
|Laré, Laré
Line 36: Line 36:
|Portland Salsa Congress
|Portland Salsa Congress
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|Salsa
|Salsa
Line 42: Line 42:
|WLDC
|WLDC
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Wake Me Up
| rowspan="2"|Wake Me Up
Line 49: Line 49:
|Seattle Salsa Congress
|Seattle Salsa Congress
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Miss Onstage New York
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini<br />Miss Onstage New York
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|Warrior
| rowspan="4"|Warrior
Line 59: Line 59:
|Radix
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Seattle)
|Starpower (Seattle)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="9"|2018
| rowspan="9"|2018
| rowspan="4"|Young God
| rowspan="4"|Young God
Line 75: Line 75:
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Nationals
|Spotlight Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Ending
| rowspan="5"|Ending
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical
Line 90: Line 90:
|KAR (Portland)
|KAR (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Spotlight (Seattle)
|Emerald<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|Emerald<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Nationals
|Spotlight Nationals
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Portland)
|Starpower (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Starpower 9-11
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Starpower 9-11
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4"|Freedom
| rowspan="4" |Freedom
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="4" |Brittany Boole
|KAR (Portland)
|KAR (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer
|-
|Spotlight (Portland)
|Spotlight (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Portland)
|Starpower (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="5" |Snowing
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Brittany Hulsey
|Radix (Tacoma)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|Jump (Portland)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|High Gold<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|Revel (Seattle)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Ultimate Revel
|-
|Starpower (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />5-Star Elite
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 127: Line 149:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Soldier
|Soldier
|
|Contemporary
|
|Brittany Boole
|Amaya Skye
|Amaya Skye
|KAR (Portland)
|KAR (Portland)
Line 138: Line 160:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 147: Line 169:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Little Wonders
|Little Wonders
Line 155: Line 177:
|JUMP
|JUMP
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Freak
|Freak
|
|
Line 162: Line 184:
|JUMP
|JUMP
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="4"|2015
|Graffiti
|Graffiti
Line 170: Line 192:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Valentine
|Valentine
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 177: Line 199:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Egypt
|Egypt
|Acro
|Acro
Line 184: Line 206:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Lip Gloss
|Lip Gloss
|Tap
|Tap
Line 191: Line 213:
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="4"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Sydney Pimentel
| rowspan="4"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight Dance
|Spotlight Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Act 1 Talent
|Act 1 Talent
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores
| rowspan="2"|Brittany Boole
| rowspan="2"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />Sydney Pimentel
| rowspan="2"|[[Kenna Batty]]<br />[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]
|Celebrity Dance
|Celebrity Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarQuest (Portland)
|StarQuest (Portland)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character
Line 234: Line 256:
*1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance
*1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance
*2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance
*2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance
*2019 3rd Runner-Up for 2019 Spotlight Nationals Miss Teen Dance
*3rd Runner-Up for 2019 Spotlight Nationals Miss Teen Dance
 
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
Didiv101 66954271 353351868692641 8186190681202134386 n.jpg
Didiv101 64955031 2529806420387650 4326204538971312330 n.jpg
Didiv101 62009058 148185319635351 2792086044811694298 n.jpg
Didiv101 61919342 131010854755913 4243906135808227234 n.jpg
Didiv101 61844876 670119440130557 987094524676578831 n.jpg
Didiv101 61793101 139322743820055 476503465952481121 n.jpg
Didiv101 54731869 130901334655159 1190292390455329613 n.jpg
Didiv101 53169482 328446561143860 8880495629999730508 n.jpg
Didiv101 53375624 259585674921125 1018481088182098574 n.jpg
Didiv101 53074231 247966015996322 910339163064723515 n.jpg
Didiv101 53000065 556356431518435 6514306594657216423 n.jpg
Didiv101 26183387 146403279312454 926286667491311616 n.jpg
Didiv101 26071352 385766825217123 6232798849954480128 n.jpg
Didiv101 25013694 470602193335520 3343547222921838592 n.jpg
Didiv101 24838300 1611781735568800 245592105500540928 n.jpg
Didiv101 24274888 292850591224668 7697319866813906944 n.jpg
Didiv101 24270524 197299844166817 7361049276434087936 n.jpg
Didiv101 23823673 2087474808140160 2660723980649889792 n.jpg
Didiv101 23507183 369681703478898 6913814611074482176 n.jpg
Didiv101 23421667 135280487235300 4134523097531285504 n.jpg
Didiv101 23101195 523322871337164 8417970174551916544 n.jpg
Didiv101 23099128 2015818095368189 3414217830285967360 n.jpg
Didiv101 22858349 1466676560117327 8597107999133138944 n.jpg
Didiv101 22794028 268319520361876 7936323466712580096 n.jpg
Didiv101 22637311 182017012372414 5583982158004879360 n.jpg
Didiv101 22159210 1941992546042467 8851601651987906560 n.jpg
Didiv101 22070981 119735042058206 2415532990735056896 n.jpg
Didiv101 22070938 302218330185105 410110711809703936 n.jpg
Didiv101 22069189 969661789865853 565324108263325696 n.jpg
Didiv101 21984531 493832924318409 7344928258422472704 n.jpg
Didiv101 21980821 1658771844153187 4681088394963451904 n.jpg
Didiv101 21911201 727785440764482 3699536665287589888 n.jpg
Didiv101 21909948 1439651666072001 1556892672336068608 n.jpg
Didiv101 21294493 428810890848632 5900962001558962176 n.jpg
Didiv101 21149352 143211799613340 4393599733893955584 n.jpg
Didiv101 21149322 118689098857816 1471045810916425728 n.jpg
Didiv101 21107968 487842088251399 6178258176954073088 n.jpg
Didiv101 20837759 1641675842551753 8035292642927443968 n.jpg
Didiv101 20759428 2008594169359898 6039153317337104384 n.jpg
Didiv101 20688109 124040151561672 277374734641922048 n.jpg
Didiv101 20635265 1420459127989099 7868303571429621760 n.jpg
Didiv101 20590207 1650805101619618 278599564825460736 n.jpg
Didiv101 20482644 1883561191962405 2912960903068516352 n.jpg
Didiv101 20347063 1175018555936557 4436961255562936320 n.jpg
Didiv101 20226111 1567964063248788 1976762632174043136 n.jpg
Didiv101 20214608 700891763428441 4113328387408265216 n.jpg
Didiv101 19425310 1758058914209570 1805400712738242560 n.jpg
Didiv101 18095398 254976481577511 21401379654336512 n.jpg
Didiv101 18380735 220557135113169 1688103532386844672 n.jpg
Didiv101 20184896 584676645253160 8608207873958215680 n.jpg
Didiv101 23594444 128750057813375 6071702108514549760 n.jpg
Didiv101 23594236 1721339584842444 2934819108329357312 n.jpg
Didiv101 19984595 301436473661299 6845628178434621440 n.jpg
Didiv101 19424757 1360136367433874 7666838376540012544 n.jpg
Didiv101 17333847 1760402544180263 2053853008759881728 n.jpg
Didiv101 12547228 1660595410869861 904382291 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
RLDF2016 Didi Vega
Didi Vega-Solo - Warrior
Didi Vega - SLIDE - Elevate Dance Academy
</gallery>
 
====World Latin Dance Cup====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
WLDC 2015
Dayanara Denise Vega, El Salvador & USA, Children Salsa Soloist Girl, Final Round, WLDC 2015
</gallery>
 
====Wake Me Up====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
SSC 2015 lyrical showcase Didi Vega
Wake me Up Lyrical Solo
</gallery>


====Ending====
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Didi Vega/Gallery]]
Didi Vega-11yrs old
“Ending” from Element Dance Studio
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 325: Line 265:
*[https://www.twitter.com/DidiV101/ Twitter]
*[https://www.twitter.com/DidiV101/ Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/didiv101/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/didiv101/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@sayonara_dayanara TikTok] ''(Privatized)''
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUHrX2HpxcioDtLoLsDPH_A YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUHrX2HpxcioDtLoLsDPH_A YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 330: Line 271:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]