Didi Vega: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Didi Vega.jpg | |image = File:Didi Vega.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|08|02}} | ||
|birthdate = August 2, 2006 | |birthdate = August 2, 2006 | ||
|nationality = Latina American | |nationality = Latina-American | ||
|hometown = Hillsboro, Oregon | |hometown = Hillsboro, Oregon | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Danzia <br> Sios Photography <br> Stretch it Out Ladder | |affiliations = Danzia <br> Sios Photography <br> Stretch it Out Ladder | ||
|dance studios = Element Dance Studio <br> Elevate Dance Academy <br> Lines Dance Academy <br> The Circus Project | |dance studios = Element Dance Studio <br> Elevate Dance Academy <br> Lines Dance Academy <br> The Circus Project <br> Prepro Dancer Institute <br> Zeitgeist Dance Theatre | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Zoe Vega (Mother) | |parents = Zoe Vega (Mother) | ||
|siblings = Monique Vega (Sister) | |siblings = Monique Vega (Sister) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite | |friends = [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Kenna Batty]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]] | ||
|nicknames = Didi | |nicknames = Didi | ||
}}'''Dayanara Denise "Didi" Vega''' (born on August 2, 2006) is a | }}'''Dayanara Denise "Didi" Vega''' (born on August 2, 2006) is a Latina dancer from Oregon, who trains and competes with Elevate Dance Academy and Lines Dance Academy in Oregon. Didi previously trained at Element Dance Studio, also located in Oregon, but switched over when Brittany Boole opened her new studio. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2015 | | rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
|Laré, Laré | |Laré, Laré | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Portland Salsa Congress | |Portland Salsa Congress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Salsa | |Salsa | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|WLDC | |WLDC | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> Place | |5<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Wake Me Up | | rowspan="2"|Wake Me Up | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|Seattle Salsa Congress | |Seattle Salsa Congress | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini Miss Onstage New York | |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Mini<br />Miss Onstage New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | | rowspan="4"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Warrior | | rowspan="4"|Warrior | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Seattle) | |Spotlight (Seattle) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |Starpower (Seattle) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9"|2018 | | rowspan="9"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Young God | | rowspan="4"|Young God | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Seattle) | |Spotlight (Seattle) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Nationals | |Spotlight Nationals | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|Ending | | rowspan="5"|Ending | ||
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical | | rowspan="5"|Lyrical | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|KAR (Portland) | |KAR (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Seattle) | |Spotlight (Seattle) | ||
|Emerald<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |Emerald<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Nationals | |Spotlight Nationals | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />Junior Photogenic Winner<br />Junior Ruby Dance Down Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |Starpower (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Starpower 9-11 | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Starpower 9-11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Freedom | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Brittany Boole | ||
|KAR (Portland) | |KAR (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |Starpower (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Snowing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Brittany Hulsey | ||
|Radix (Tacoma) | |Radix (Tacoma) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |NUVO (Bellevue) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revel (Seattle) | |Revel (Seattle) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Ultimate Revel | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Ultimate Revel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |Starpower (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />5-Star Elite | |1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />5-Star Elite | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 157: | Line 149: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Soldier | |Soldier | ||
| Line 168: | Line 160: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 177: | Line 169: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2014 | | rowspan="2"|2014 | ||
|Little Wonders | |Little Wonders | ||
| Line 185: | Line 177: | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freak | |Freak | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 192: | Line 184: | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | | rowspan="4"|2015 | ||
|Graffiti | |Graffiti | ||
| Line 200: | Line 192: | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Valentine | |Valentine | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 207: | Line 199: | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Egypt | |Egypt | ||
|Acro | |Acro | ||
| Line 214: | Line 206: | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Mini Critic's Choice Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lip Gloss | |Lip Gloss | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 221: | Line 213: | ||
|Onstage New York | |Onstage New York | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | | rowspan="4"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone | | rowspan="4"|Never Alone | ||
| Line 229: | Line 221: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Dance | |Spotlight Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything | | rowspan="2"|We Share Everything | ||
| Line 246: | Line 238: | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character | ||
| Line 264: | Line 256: | ||
*1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance | *1st Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Miss Junior Dance | ||
*2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance | *2nd Runner-Up for 2018 Spotlight Nationals Miss Junior Dance | ||
* | *3rd Runner-Up for 2019 Spotlight Nationals Miss Teen Dance | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Didi Vega/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 342: | Line 265: | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/DidiV101/ Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/DidiV101/ Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/didiv101/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/didiv101/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@sayonara_dayanara TikTok] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUHrX2HpxcioDtLoLsDPH_A YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUHrX2HpxcioDtLoLsDPH_A YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 347: | Line 271: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]] | [[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||