Emily Haas: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Emily Haas.jpg
|image = File:Emily Haas.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2006|02|10}}
|birthdate = February 10, 2006
|birthdate = February 10, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 12: Line 12:
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center
|friends = [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]]
|friends = [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]]
}}'''Emily Haas''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Despite the last name, she is not related to [[Adare Haas|Adare]] & [[Joya Haas]]. Emily started dancing at the age of 4 and has been involved in competitive dance her whole life. Her favorite styles of dance are lyrical and contemporary but she has training in ballet, point, modern, contemporary, jazz, tap, ballroom, acro and hip hop. She plans to pursue dance in college and hopes to dance professionally one day.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Emily Haas''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Despite the last name, she is not related to [[Adare Haas|Adare]] & [[Joya Haas]]. Emily started dancing at the age of 4 and has been involved in competitive dance her whole life. Her favorite styles of dance are lyrical and contemporary but she has training in ballet, point, modern, contemporary, jazz, tap, ballroom, acro and hip hop. She plans to pursue dance in college and hopes to dance professionally one day.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 32: Line 32:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower 
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower 
|-
|-
|Rainbow
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2017
| rowspan="15" |2017
| rowspan="7" |Believe
| rowspan="7" |Believe
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
Line 49: Line 49:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Orlando)
Line 60: Line 60:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Variation From Fairy Doll
| rowspan="2" |Variation From Fairy Doll
| rowspan="3" |Pointe
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 68: Line 68:
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|YAGP
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |The Dimming of<br />Roads & Rights
| rowspan="6" |The Dimming of<br />Roads & Rights
Line 76: Line 73:
| rowspan="6" |Lisa Curatolo
| rowspan="6" |Lisa Curatolo
|In10sity (Indianapolis)
|In10sity (Indianapolis)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Elite Junior Solos
|-
|-
|In10sity Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|In10sity Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 82: Line 79:
|-
|-
|Jump (Dearborn)
|Jump (Dearborn)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
Line 93: Line 90:
|11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|11<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2018
| rowspan="10" |2018
| rowspan="4" |A New Life
| rowspan="4" |A New Life
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
Line 101: Line 98:
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Lansing)
|NYCDA (Lansing)
|
|unknown
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
Line 109: Line 106:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower 
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Starpower 
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Particles
| rowspan="3" |Particles
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Tyler Ring &<br />Lisa Curatolo
| rowspan="3" |Tyler Ring &<br />Lisa Curatolo
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (St. Charles)
|Starpower (St. Charles)
|
|-
|YAGP
|
|
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 135:
| rowspan="3" |Lisa Curatolo
| rowspan="3" |Lisa Curatolo
|In10sity (Indianapolis)
|In10sity (Indianapolis)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
Line 190: Line 184:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Nexstar Nationals
|Nexstar Nationals
Line 207: Line 201:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Nexstar
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Nexstar
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2021
| rowspan="16" |2021
| rowspan="6" |Light Ascending
| rowspan="7" |Light Ascending
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier
| rowspan="7" |Brooke Napier
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Diamond<br />Power Pak
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 225: Line 219:
|Revive (Indianapolis)
|Revive (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
Line 233: Line 230:
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 248: Line 245:
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Nexstar<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Open Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="5" |Otto
| rowspan="5" |Otto
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|-
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Atlanta)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Symphony of Sorrow
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|
Line 275: Line 287:
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Detroit)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="4" |2022-3
|
| rowspan="4" |All by Myself
|-
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |All by Myself
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Imagine (Zionsville)
| rowspan="5" |
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 2 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
| rowspan="6" |Falling Colors
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Power Pak
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Black Ice
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
| rowspan="2" |Surrender
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Stacey Tookey
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|}
====Youth American Grand Prix====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
|The Dimming of Roads & Lights
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Chicago
|Top 12
|-
|Fairy Doll
|Ballet
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Symphony of Sorrow
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="5" |
|Particles
| rowspan="5" |
|Contemporary
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
| rowspan="2" |Indianapolis
|Top 12
|-
|Coppelia
|Ballet
|
|
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Submerged
|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Chicago
|Top 12
|-
|La Fille Mal Gardee
| rowspan="3" |Ballet
|
|
|-
|-
|Starpower (Columbus)
| rowspan="2" |2019-20
| rowspan="2" |Don Quixote
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |Indianapolis
|
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Song for Europa
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|
|
|-
|-
|Rise
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2023
| rowspan="3" |2021
| rowspan="3" |Falling Colors
|Giselle
| rowspan="2" |Ballet
|Top 24
|-
|La Esmeralda
|Top 24
|-
|Light Ascending
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Stacey Tookey
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|Starpower (Columbus)
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
|Symphony of Sorrow
|Top 12
|-
|Otto
|Top 12
|-
|Aurora Act III Sleeping Beauty
| rowspan="2" |Ballet
|
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA
| rowspan="3" |2023
|Chopiniana Les Sylphides
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO
|Black Ice
|
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Top 24
|-
|Falling Colors
|Top 24
|}
 
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Black Ice
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
| rowspan="3" |
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
| rowspan="3" |
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
|Starpower (Columbus)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
|
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2023
|Find Sound
|
|
|
|
|Starpower (Columbus)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Surrender
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|24/7
|
|
|24/7 (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 361: Line 470:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 399: Line 508:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 444: Line 553:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2020 Talent on Parade Teen Title Winner
*2021 Teen Miss Starpower
*2022 Teen Miss Starpower


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 449: Line 563:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.grondephotography.com/emily Gronde Photography]
*[https://www.instagram.com/emilyhaas_dancer/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/emilyhaas_dancer/ Instagram]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@emilyhaas5137/ YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@emilyhaas5137/ YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@jenhaas2010/ Her Mother's YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@jenhaas2010/ Her Mother's YouTube]
*[https://www.grondephotography.com/emily Gronde Photography]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 458: Line 572:
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]