Emily Haas: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Emily Haas.jpg
|image = File:Emily Haas.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2006|02|10}}
|birthdate = February 10, 2006
|birthdate = February 10, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 12: Line 12:
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center
|friends = [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]]
|friends = [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]]
}}'''Emily Haas''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Despite the last name, she is not related to [[Adare Haas|Adare]] & [[Joya Haas]]. Emily started dancing at the age of 4 and has been involved in competitive dance her whole life. Her favorite styles of dance are lyrical and contemporary but she has training in ballet, point, modern, contemporary, jazz, tap, ballroom, acro and hip hop. She plans to pursue dance in college and hopes to dance professionally one day.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Emily Haas''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Despite the last name, she is not related to [[Adare Haas|Adare]] & [[Joya Haas]]. Emily started dancing at the age of 4 and has been involved in competitive dance her whole life. Her favorite styles of dance are lyrical and contemporary but she has training in ballet, point, modern, contemporary, jazz, tap, ballroom, acro and hip hop. She plans to pursue dance in college and hopes to dance professionally one day.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 184: Line 184:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Nexstar Nationals
|Nexstar Nationals
Line 201: Line 201:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Nexstar
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Nexstar
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2021
| rowspan="16" |2021
| rowspan="6" |Light Ascending
| rowspan="7" |Light Ascending
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Brooke Napier
| rowspan="7" |Brooke Napier
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Diamond<br />Power Pak
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14<br />Contemporary Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 219: Line 219:
|Revive (Indianapolis)
|Revive (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
Line 227: Line 230:
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer
| rowspan="4" |Mark Meismer
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Revolutionary
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Lyrical Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
Line 242: Line 245:
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo
| rowspan="5" |Lisa Curatolo
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Open Solos<br />Teen Miss Nexstar<br />Diamond
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 14 Open Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Orlando)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="5" |Otto
| rowspan="5" |Otto
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Jump (Atlanta)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |All by Myself
| rowspan="3" |Symphony of Sorrow
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|
Line 287: Line 287:
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Detroit)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
| rowspan="4" |2022-3
|
| rowspan="4" |All by Myself
|-
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Symphony of Sorrow
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Imagine (Zionsville)
| rowspan="5" |Brooke Napier
|4<sup>th</sup> in Level 2 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Lyrical Solos<br />WDP Scholarship<br />5 Star Elite
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />Power Pak
|-
|-
|
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|
| rowspan="11" |2023
|
| rowspan="6" |Falling Colors
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Stacey Tookey
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |2023
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
| rowspan="5" |Falling Colors
|Power Pak
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Stacey Tookey
|Starpower (Columbus)
|
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
Line 324: Line 322:
|
|
|-
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
Line 333: Line 331:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
| rowspan="3" |Brooke Napier
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Imagine (Zionsville)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Surrender
| rowspan="2" |Surrender
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Stacey Tookey
| rowspan="2" |Stacey Tookey
|Starpower (Columbus)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Chicago)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|24/7
|
|}
|}


Line 454: Line 449:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2023
|Find Sound
|
|
|
|
|Starpower (Columbus)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Duets/Trios
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|24/7 (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|}
|}


Line 551: Line 553:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2020 Talent on Parade Teen Title Winner
*2021 Teen Miss Starpower
*2022 Teen Miss Starpower


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 565: Line 572:
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]