Emma Sutherland: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Emma Sutherland.jpg | |image = File:Emma Sutherland.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|03|02}} | ||
|birthdate = March 2, 2001 | |birthdate = March 2, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Frisco, | |hometown = Frisco, Texas | ||
|eye color = Green/Blue | |eye color = Green/Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Dancewear Solutions <br> Weissman Costumes <br> California Kisses | ||
|dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas | |dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but switched to training and competing with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center. | |||
During her time as a competition dancer she modeled for Dancewear Solutions, Weissman Costumes, and California Kisses and was one of the few DanceOne (formerly Break the Floor) national winners to tour with a convention before it became apart of the Dance Awards. During her senior year (and final year of competition dance), she was a winner of the 2019 YoungArts U.S Presidential Scholar in the Arts. She went on to study dance at the University of Southern California's Glorya Kaufman School of Dance as a part of the Class of 2023. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 31: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |2010 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Ooh Ooh Child | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Let Me Go | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="4" |No Place Like Home | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |YAGP (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Contempoary Solo | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown Varaition | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Classical Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Bird | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Camille Billelo | |||
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower | |||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Salvation | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Unknown | ||
| | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Houston) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |National Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Adorned | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Nationals | ||
| | |National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |In the Shadows | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan=" | |Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen American League Solos<br />Regional Teen HOF Inductee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| | |Phoenix | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|Andrew Winghart | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wicked Game | ||
| | | | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | |Heart Erupted | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |If I Had You | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Under a Light | ||
| | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |National Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
|Running Out of Time | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Radix (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| | |Hypnosis | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Wil Loftus | ||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Nest | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Mark Caserta | ||
| | |Jump (Dallas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Dallas | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |Onism | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre==== | ====with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 157: | Line 190: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |2014 | ||
|An Awesome Wave | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Crazy in Love | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|El Tango | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Hope You Know I Care | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pay for What | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Specialty | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Picking Up the Pieces | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Say Anything | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Smother | |||
|Specialty | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Survive | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Jazz | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 250: | ||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011 | * Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011 | ||
* Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011 | * Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011 | ||
* Regional NUVO | * Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2012 | ||
* Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2012 | |||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012 | * Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012 | ||
* Regional 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013 | |||
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013 | |||
* Regional Jump Junior Female VIP 2013 | |||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013 | * Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013 | ||
* National 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013 | |||
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014 | * Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014 | ||
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014 | * Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 265: | ||
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016 | * National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016 | ||
* Regional ASH Apprentice 2017 | * Regional ASH Apprentice 2017 | ||
* Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2018 | |||
* Regional Jump Senior Female VIP 2018 | |||
* Regional Senior Female Core Performer 2018 | |||
* Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2018 | |||
* Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2019 | |||
* Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2019 | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/eclaire_dancer Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/eclaire_dancer Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/emmacsuth/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 22:23, 8 March 2025
Emma Sutherland (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but switched to training and competing with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center.
During her time as a competition dancer she modeled for Dancewear Solutions, Weissman Costumes, and California Kisses and was one of the few DanceOne (formerly Break the Floor) national winners to tour with a convention before it became apart of the Dance Awards. During her senior year (and final year of competition dance), she was a winner of the 2019 YoungArts U.S Presidential Scholar in the Arts. She went on to study dance at the University of Southern California's Glorya Kaufman School of Dance as a part of the Class of 2023.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Ooh Ooh Child | unknown | unknown | Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos |
| Starpower (Dallas) | 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos Regional Petite Miss Starpower | ||||
| 2011 | Don't Let Me Go | Contemporary | unknown | Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | 1st in Junior American League Solos Regional Junior HOF Inductee |
| Starpower (Dallas) | 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Starpower | ||||
| 2012 | No Place Like Home | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Dallas) | 1st in Mini Solos |
| Jump (Dallas) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
| Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | 1st in Junior American League Solos Regional Junior HOF Inductee | ||||
| YAGP (Dallas) | 1st in Pre-Competitive Contempoary Solo | ||||
| Unknown Varaition | Ballet | Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Classical Solos | |||
| 2013 | Little Bird | Jazz | Camille Billelo | Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | 1st in Junior American League Solos Regional Junior HOF Inductee |
| Starpower | unknown scoring | ||||
| Salvation | Contemporary | Unknown | 24/7 (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| NUVO (Houston) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| JUMP | 1st in Junior Solos You Rocked | ||||
| 24/7 Nationals (Las Vegas) | National Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| 2014 | Adorned | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Omaha) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| The Dance Awards Nationals | National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||||
| In the Shadows | Contemporary | unknown | Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | 1st in Teen American League Solos Regional Teen HOF Inductee | |
| NUVO (Dallas) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Phoenix | Contemporary | Andrew Winghart | ||
| Wicked Game | unknown | ||||
| 2016 | Heart Erupted | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Dallas) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| If I Had You | unknown | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Teen Solos | |
| Under a Light | unknown | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) |
National Teen Female Best Dancer | |
| 2017 | Running Out of Time | unknown | unknown | Radix (Dallas) | 1st in Teen Solos On the Edge |
| 2018 | Hypnosis | Contemporary | Wil Loftus | NUVO (Dallas) | 1st in Senior Solos |
| Nest | Contemporary | Mark Caserta | Jump (Dallas) | 1st in Senior Solos | |
| 24/7 (Dallas | 1st in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Onism | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Dallas) | 1st in Senior Solos DJ's Pick |
Groups
[edit | edit source]with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | An Awesome Wave | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring |
| Crazy in Love | Tap | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |
| El Tango | Jazz | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Jazz | |
| I Hope You Know I Care | Lyrical | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 5th in Teen Lyrical | |
| Pay for What | Specialty | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Teen Specialty | |
| Picking Up the Pieces | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | |
| Say Anything | Lyrical | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Teen Lyrical | |
| Smother | Specialty | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Specialty | |
| Survive | Jazz | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Teen Jazz |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- National Petite Miss Starpower 2010
- Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011
- Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011
- Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2012
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2012
- Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
- Regional 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013
- Regional Jump Junior Female VIP 2013
- Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013
- National 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014
- Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014
- Regional Teen Hall of Fame Inductee 2014
- National Junior Female Best Dancer 2014
- Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2015
- National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016
- Regional ASH Apprentice 2017
- Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2018
- Regional Jump Senior Female VIP 2018
- Regional Senior Female Core Performer 2018
- Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2018
- Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2019
- Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2019