Gia Sylvester: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
Editing a gallery
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Gia Sylvester.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Gia Grace Sylvester''''' (born on July 20, 2003) is a young dancer from New York who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Gia Grace Sylvester
|image = File:Gia Sylvester.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2003|07|20}}
|birthdate = July 20, 2003
|nationality = American
|hometown = New York
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy
|friends = [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]]
}}'''Gia Grace Sylvester''' (born on July 20, 2003) is a dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 24:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|Time Passing
|
|
|Onstage New York Finals
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Eternal Light
| rowspan="2"|Eternal Light
Line 18: Line 38:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Ever Story Ends
|Ever Story Ends
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 27: Line 47:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Truth & Grace
| rowspan="3"|Truth & Grace
Line 34: Line 54:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|Radix (Boston)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Holding Your Absence
| rowspan="2"|Holding Your Absence
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 46: Line 66:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|NUVO (Boston)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
|You Are a Memory
|You Are a Memory
|
|
|
|
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Into the Light
|Into the Light
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 62: Line 82:
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Leaving
|Leaving
Line 72: Line 92:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 81: Line 101:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015-7
|Velocity
|Ballet
|
|[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />and other dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="7"|2016
| rowspan="7"|2016
|Hazel
|Hazel
Line 96: Line 108:
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]]
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]]
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Yaow
|Yaow
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 103: Line 115:
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]]
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]]
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Little Red Wagon
|Little Red Wagon
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 111: Line 123:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Defining Moments
|Defining Moments
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 118: Line 130:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Orchestra
|Orchestra
|
|
Line 125: Line 137:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Montserrat
|Montserrat
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
Line 132: Line 144:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Let There Be Light
|Let There Be Light
|
|
Line 139: Line 151:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|2016-7
|Velocity
|Ballet
|
|[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />and other dancers
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
|Close Your Eyes
|Lyrical
|
|Zoe Averill<br />Skye Ayala<br />Lily Gentile<br />Gillian Gordon<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Sienna Morris]]<br />Isabella Weidmann
|Radix (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Groups
|-
|Faith After Loss
|Contemporary
|
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Gillian Gordon<br />[[Sienna Morris]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Isabella Weidmann
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|Light From Darkness
|Open
|
|Gisele Cestaro<br />Julianna Crespi<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />Samantha Rodriguez<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|What We Came Here For
|Contemporary
|
|Sophie Blue<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|Bamboo Banga
|Jazz
|
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|Between the Lines
|Lyrical
|
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|Jackpot
|Jazz
|
|Alexandra Allen<br />Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Natalie Balaj<br />Sophie Blue<br />Jenna Bregante<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Gia Sylvester/Gallery]]
Giasylvester 11374282 1721224884763867 409483931 n.jpg
Giasylvester 13687080 1792166027689591 1302195346 n.jpg
Giasylvester 19436392 1599279923426194 9049308458435739648 n.jpg
Giasylvester 10362083 1298029970212986 1344832450 n.jpg
Giasylvester 12725013 887853281282750 1461640965 n.jpg
Giasylvester 31150137 1621322101297990 6070170961263460352 n.jpg
Giasylvester 31490410 207329440055588 8567247586900049920 n.jpg
Giasylvester 13534597 1131488693585790 1539181690 n.jpg
Giasylvester 21147476 114339755932017 8167844610811363328 n.jpg
Giasylvester 26276769 384755895319928 4649688984279056384 n.jpg
Giasylvester 36562323 882282715299119 3174844528192389120 n.jpg
Giasylvester 13260980 1608679236113143 634797634 n.jpg
Giasylvester 13277584 1404727933167299 639833527 n.jpg
Giasylvester 36745219 278776876206861 5084456901471633408 n.jpg
Giasylvester 37019673 199389850741680 5164607081478619136 n.jpg
Giasylvester 37170154 452632305212402 3850583028636057600 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Gia Sylvester Demo
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Gia Sylvester - Holding Your Absense
Gia Sylvester - Into The Light
Eternal Light - Gia Sylvester (Title Performance)
</gallery>
 
====Truth & Grace====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Gia Sylvester - Truth and Grace
Gia Sylvester - Truth and Grace (Solo for Best Dancer at the Dance Awards)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 183: Line 220:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]