GiaNina Paolantonio: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | {{Infobox_dancer | ||
|name = GiaNina Paolantonio | |name = GiaNina Marie Paolantonio | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:GiaNina Paolantonio 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|06|10}} | ||
|birthdate = June 10, 2005 | |birthdate = June 10, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Oakhurst, New Jersey | |hometown = Oakhurst, New Jersey | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'1" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2023 | |school grade = Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> | |profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Podcaster | ||
|affiliations = Maggot Girls <br> Capezio <br> Vibe Crew LA | |affiliations = Maggot Girls <br> Capezio <br> Vibe Crew LA | ||
|dance studios = Middletown Dance Company <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> ICON Dance Complex <br> Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios = Middletown Dance Company <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> ICON Dance Complex <br> Abby Lee Dance Company Pennsylvania (2019) | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Joanne Paolantonio (mother) <br> John Paolantonio (father) | |parents = Joanne Paolantonio (mother) <br> John Paolantonio (father) | ||
|siblings = Joey Paolantonio (older brother) | |siblings = Joey Paolantonio (older brother) | ||
|friends = [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Hannah Colin]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Pressley Hosbach]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] <br> [[Saryna Garcia]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] | |friends = [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Hannah Grace Colin]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Morgan Landrigan]] <br> [[Pressley Hosbach]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] <br> [[Saryna Garcia]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Sage Rosen]] | ||
|pets = Rocco (dog; deceased) | |pets = Rocco (dog; deceased) | ||
|nicknames = Gia | |nicknames = Gia | ||
}}'''GiaNina Marie Paolantonio''' (born on June 10, 2005) is | }}'''GiaNina Marie Paolantonio''' (born on June 10, 2005) is an entertainer from New Jersey, who trains at Middletown Dance Company and Broadway Dance Center. She was chosen to be one of the new dancers on ''Dance Moms''. | ||
At one time, she danced for Mariah Carey at the 2014 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony. She danced for Mariah again three years later in 2017 at the Beacon Theater in New York. | At one time, she danced for Mariah Carey at the 2014 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony. She danced for Mariah again three years later in 2017 at the Beacon Theater in New York. | ||
GiaNina even appeared in season two for Nickelodeon's ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''. | GiaNina even appeared in season two for Nickelodeon's ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''. | ||
She now hosts her own podcast alongside [[Sage Rosen]] called ''Stupid Idiots''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Cyberbaby | | rowspan="4" |Cyberbaby | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|Starbound | |Starbound | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|Giddy Up Girl | |Giddy Up Girl | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Dancers Inc. Nationals<br />(Hershey) | |Dancers Inc. Nationals<br />(Hershey) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 62: | Line 61: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lovey Dovey | | rowspan="5" |Lovey Dovey | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
|Dancers Inc. (Jackson) | |Dancers Inc. (Jackson) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
| Line 81: | Line 79: | ||
|Daisy Doll | |Daisy Doll | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|NDS | |NDS | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 87: | Line 84: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lil' Stinger | | rowspan="3" |Lil' Stinger | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Dancers Inc. | |Dancers Inc. | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 99: | Line 95: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Fly | | rowspan="5" |Fly | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
|Regional Petite Miss | |Regional Petite Miss | ||
| Line 118: | Line 113: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Ready to Fly | | rowspan="7" |Ready to Fly | ||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |NYCDA (Meadowlands) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 142: | Line 136: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Tiny Dreams | | rowspan="7" |Tiny Dreams | ||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
|NYCDA Nationals | |NYCDA Nationals | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 167: | Line 160: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Live a Dream | | rowspan="4" |Live a Dream | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | |Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss | ||
| Line 180: | Line 172: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
|Above the Clouds | | rowspan="2" |Above the Clouds | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | |Dance Xplosion (Voorhees) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |KAR (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Above the Stars | |Above the Stars | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Believer | |Believer | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Set the Tone | |Set the Tone | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 208: | Line 196: | ||
|Big Shot | |Big Shot | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Fierce (Lancaster) | |Fierce (Lancaster) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crossroads | |Crossroads | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rich Girl | |Rich Girl | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Drop the Beat (Zanesville) | |Drop the Beat (Zanesville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 226: | Line 211: | ||
|Snooki | |Snooki | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Fierce (Sewell) | |Fierce (Sewell) | ||
|Scratched | |Scratched | ||
| Line 232: | Line 216: | ||
|Snowflake | |Snowflake | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|DreamMaker (Scranton) | |DreamMaker (Scranton) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos | ||
| Line 243: | Line 226: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 250: | Line 232: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Together as One | |Together as One | ||
| | | | ||
|Mia Benko | |Mia Benko | ||
| Line 258: | Line 239: | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Protected | |Protected | ||
| | | | ||
|Alyssa Colombo | |Alyssa Colombo | ||
| Line 264: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
|Awolnation Sail | |Awolnation Sail/Cry for Help | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Mia Benko | |Mia Benko | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Sparta) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |Beyond the Clouds | ||
|Open | |||
|Victoria Rigopoulis | |||
|KAR (Sparta) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|Judge Gia | |Judge Gia | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Elliana Walmsley]] | |[[Elliana Walmsley]] | ||
|Drop the Beat (Akron) | |Drop the Beat (Akron) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Munchausen by Proxy | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Pressley Hosbach]] | |||
|Imagine NDC (Hollidaysburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 12-14 Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 287: | Line 277: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 293: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Dance | |Dance with the Devil | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Hannah Grace Colin]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]] | |[[Hannah Grace Colin]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]] | ||
|Starbound (Red Bank) | |Starbound (Red Bank) | ||
| Line 307: | Line 295: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 314: | Line 301: | ||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|Little Indians | |Little Indians | ||
| | | | ||
|Elle Zitzner<br />Sarah Pasquale<br />Hailey Cawthon<br />Dannan Downey<br />Abigail Giunta<br />Emily Hallard<br />Carly Irizzary<br />Mackenzie O'Hare<br />Faith Wasserfall<br />Caitlin Wiesenhart<br />Olivia Wiesenhart<br />Natalie Wiesenhart<br />Gianna Tolento | |Elle Zitzner<br />Sarah Pasquale<br />Hailey Cawthon<br />Dannan Downey<br />Abigail Giunta<br />Emily Hallard<br />Carly Irizzary<br />Mackenzie O'Hare<br />Faith Wasserfall<br />Caitlin Wiesenhart<br />Olivia Wiesenhart<br />Natalie Wiesenhart<br />Gianna Tolento | ||
| Line 321: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hoedown from Middletown | |Hoedown from Middletown | ||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |Many Dancers | ||
| Line 328: | Line 313: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===with ALDC PA=== | ====with ALDC PA==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 366: | Line 351: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]] | |[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]] | ||
| | |DreamMaker (Scranton) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 379: | Line 364: | ||
|[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]] | |[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]] | ||
|Starbound (Woodbridge) | |Starbound (Woodbridge) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue Bloods | |Blue Bloods | ||
| Line 397: | Line 382: | ||
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]] | |[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]] | ||
|Fierce (Lancaster) | |Fierce (Lancaster) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | ||
2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stone Faced | |Stone Faced | ||
| Line 453: | Line 437: | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/GiaNinaPaolantonio/ Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/GiaNinaPaolantonio/ Facebook] | ||
*[https://www.twitter.com/gianinasjourney Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/gianinasjourney Twitter] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianinasjourney Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/gianina/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianinasjourney Instagram (2)] | |||
*[https://www.cameo.com/gianinasjourney Cameo] | *[https://www.cameo.com/gianinasjourney Cameo] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianina TikTok (1)] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianina TikTok (1)] | ||
| Line 465: | Line 450: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||