Hailey Meyers: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (51 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Hailey Meyers | |name = Hailey Meyers | ||
|image = File:Hailey Meyers 2022.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|06|16}} | ||
|birthdate = June 16, 2005 | |birthdate = June 16, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
| | |eye color = Brown | ||
| | |hair color = Brown | ||
| | |school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | ||
|profession = Student <br> | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = | |affiliations = Cathedral Catholic Dance Team <br> Ohio State Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Danceology <br> Westside Dance Project | |dance studios = Danceology <br> Westside Dance Project | ||
|titles = | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Keely Meyers]] | |parents = Linda Meyers (mother) <br> John Meyers (father) | ||
|friends = [[Emma York]] | |siblings = [[Keely Meyers]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Emma York]] <br> [[Kina Siu]] <br> [[Sofia Mah]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Brooke Shaw]] <br> [[Kennedy Barry]] <br> [[Michelle Siemienowski]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Jadyn Hernandez]] <br> [[Emma Schipaanboord]] <br> [[Brightyn Brems]] <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Gavin Morales]] | |||
}}'''Hailey Meyers''' (born on June 16, 2005) is a dancer who trains and competes with Danceology Performing Arts campus in San Diego, CA. Her older sister, [[Keely Meyers|Keely]], trains and competes at Westside Dance Project. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Me and My Baby - unknown | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Me and My Baby | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Sea Cruise | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mama's Talkin' | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |A Little Brains, A Little Heart | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Celebrity (Escondido) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Los Angeles) | |||
|StandOut in Tap | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Reet Petite & Gone | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Shining Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2013 | |||
|unknown | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Two Birds | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballroom Blitz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dreamer | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|Little Party | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|New Beginning | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014-5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Drumming Song | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tiffani King | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Vancouver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gone | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Last Fall | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2016 | |||
|Fading | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Tap Class<br />Rock Star Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Human Behavior | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Leaving | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Seattle) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Tap | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Petit Debut | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Five in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2017 | |||
|Transcendence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lost Things | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ascension | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nick Meola | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Urgency | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Revive | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
|Take Back Control | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ne Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Loss of Self | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Musical Theatre & Ballroom | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Surrender | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nirvana | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Travis Wall | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Mesa) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fall | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Standing Still | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|It Had to Be You | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|San Diego | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Long Beach (Nationals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|San Diego | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego 3 | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Westlake Village (Nationals) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |San Diego | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Carlsbad | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place Finalist | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |San Diego | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Classical | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Best Friends | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Best Friends | |||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kennedy Barry]] | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Hot Feet | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Hot Feet | |||
|Tap | |||
|Ava Brooks<br />Sarah Bamford | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Diamond Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Danceology==== | ====with Danceology==== | ||
As the World Goes By | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Jubel | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
Smash | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|As the World Goes By | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Jubel | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Emma York]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Smash | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 153: | Line 508: | ||
*Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017 | *Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017 | ||
*Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017 | *Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017 | ||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
* Top 10 runner up for National Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Hailey Meyers/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/hailey.meyers/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/hailey.meyers/ Instagram] | ||
*[http:// | *[http://vsco.co/haileymeyers16/ VSCO] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | [[Category:Danceology dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Meyers Sisters]] | [[Category:Meyers Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||