Jenna Meilman: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Jenna Meilman | |||
|image = File:Jenna Meilman.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|03|23}} | |||
|birthdate = March 23, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = New York | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy | |||
|titles = 2018 Miss Senior Onstage New York | |||
|friends = [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] | |||
}}'''Jenna Meilman''' (born on March 23, 2001) is a professional dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 10: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | | rowspan="3"|2014 | ||
|Resolve | | rowspan="2"|Resolve | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|Hall of Fame (Torrington) | |Hall of Fame (Torrington) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judges Pick! | |||
|- | |||
|What Lies Ahead | |||
| | |||
|Onstage New York Finals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2016 | | rowspan="5"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|All is Forgiven | | rowspan="2"|All is Forgiven | ||
| Line 22: | Line 44: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"|Sun's Gone Dim | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Enlightenment | |Enlightenment | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11"|2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6"|Tears | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6"|Lyrical | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Boston) | |Radix (Boston) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Emerge Resolution | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Contemporary | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Miami) | |NUVO (Miami) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uneven Odds | |Uneven Odds | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|JUMP (Miami) | |JUMP (Miami) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2"|Harm of Will | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |NUVO (National Harbor) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Heaven Only Knows | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Contemporary | ||
|Onstage New York | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Providence) | |JUMP (Providence) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 126: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 97: | Line 134: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | |||
|Turn to Stone | |||
| | |||
|Katie Chapin<br />Sarah Greene<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Jolie Lerner<br />Corri Rosario<br />Emily Slater<br />Christine Argentino<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />Portia Nelson<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Julia Assue | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Palladio | |||
| | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Kevan Carroll<br />Logan Epstein<br />Jessica Ferretti<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sarah Greene<br />Katie Ippolito<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Lizzie Klein<br />Amanda Kraus<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Sophia Lebowitz<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />Noelle Meers<br />Jake Nahor<br />Portia Nelson<br />Michelle Orgera<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Corri Rosario<br />Alexandra Salvo<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2016 | | rowspan="9"|2016 | ||
|Parting Words | |Parting Words | ||
| Line 103: | Line 153: | ||
|Christine Argentino<br />Zoe Averill<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Freya Ireland<br />Emily Slater | |Christine Argentino<br />Zoe Averill<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Freya Ireland<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Can Almost See | |I Can Almost See | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Anabel Miller<br />Sarah Miller<br />Emily Slater | |Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Anabel Miller<br />Sarah Miller<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prelude | |Prelude | ||
|Pointe | |Pointe | ||
|Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Blue<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater | |Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Blue<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heart's A Mess | |Heart's A Mess | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Christine Argentino<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Emily Slater | |Christine Argentino<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Be Here Now | |Be Here Now | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maelani Groff<br />Danielle Kotch<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emma Wolff | |Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maelani Groff<br />Danielle Kotch<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emma Wolff | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Give & Take | |Give & Take | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Emily Slater | |Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Marry Well | |Marry Well | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Freya Ireland<br />Carly Israel<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Alisa Macdonald<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]] | |Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Freya Ireland<br />Carly Israel<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Alisa Macdonald<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hands of Fate | |Hands of Fate | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Christine Argentino<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | |Christine Argentino<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Defining Moments | |Defining Moments | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 152: | Line 202: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016-7 | ||
|Velocity | |Velocity | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[ | |[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />and other dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2017 | |||
|Horizons | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Emergence | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Lily Gentile<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|What We Came Here For | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sophie Blue<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rush in Water | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Bamboo Banga | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Floating Through Empty Space | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Natalie Balaj<br />Sophie Blue<br />Jenna Bregante<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Muddy Waters | |||
|Open | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jackpot | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Natalie Balaj<br />Sophie Blue<br />Jenna Bregante<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Jenna Meilman/Gallery]] | |||
Jenna Meilman | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 183: | Line 267: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | [[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||