Jesse Detroy: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 Created page with "right|200px '''''Jesse Detroy''''' (born on August 26, 2005) is a young dancer/actress/singer/model/athlete, who trains at Master Ballet Academy. Her..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
''' | |name = Jessica "Jesse" Detroy | ||
|image = File:Jesse Detroy 3.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2005|08|26}} | |||
|birthdate = August 26, 2005 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Phoenix, Arizona | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = LaBella Dancewear <br> Chic Ballet Dancewear <br> Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Bricks Studio <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Danceplex | |||
|parents = Robin Detroy (mother) <br> Brian Detroy (father) | |||
|friends = [[Kayla Igo]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] | |||
|nicknames = Jesse | |||
}}'''Jessica "Jesse" Detroy''' (born on August 26, 2005) is a dancer/actress/singer/model/athlete, who trains at Master Ballet Academy. Her interests include: gymnastics, rock climbing, skateboarding, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Tennis and Volleyball. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 12: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"| | |Taylor the Latte Boy | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | | ||
|VIP ( | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |The Heart That Slows Down | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Was Here | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Mesa)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/414/act/397/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - I Was Here]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Amazon | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Carlos Dos Santos | |||
|KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1188/act/181/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Odyssey]</ref> | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Odyssey | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Once Upon a December | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Forever | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mirror | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Meissmer | |||
|24/7 (Albuquerque) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Didn't Do Nothin' | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |Zoi Tatopoulos | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Weariness of Despair | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |A Disputed Theory | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jordan Pelliteri | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Outstanding Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (LA) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Portland) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ====Youth American Grand Prix==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" | | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2020 | ||
| | |Amazon | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Carlos Dos Santos | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Odyssey | |||
| | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Raymonda (Dream) | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Phoenix 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Phoenix 2021 | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Chicago | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paquita | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Chicago | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Once Upon a December | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kayla Igo]] | |||
|Phoenix | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Chicago | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 54: | Line 228: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
| | |Primitive | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Lily Cohen<br />Brooke Waddle<br />Mitra Matin<br />Annie Spiekerman<br />Allie Logan<br />Lexi Crowley<br />Ava Calihan<br />Kaitlyn Markham<br />Tayla Gallant Downey<br />Sophia Goossen<br />Kyle Kinkel<br />Amelia Schumacher<br />Tatum Zerbib | ||
|Showstopper ( | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|They Weren't There | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Allie Logan<br />Ava Calihan<br />Kaitlyn Markham<br />Kyle Kinkel<br />Tatum Zerbib | ||
|Showstopper ( | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| | |} | ||
==Filmography== | |||
===Movies=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!Film | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
| | |The Hunt for Blue November | ||
| | |Lauren | ||
| | |Short Film | ||
|- | |||
|Election Day | |||
|Squid | |||
|- | |Short Film | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/jessedetroy/ Instagram | [[Jesse Detroy/Gallery]] | ||
*[ | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/jessedetroy/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@jessedetroy6651 YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||