Kaitlyn Markham: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(32 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Kaitlynheadshot.jpg
|image = File:Kaitlynheadshot.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 12
|age = {{age|2007|03|10}}
|birthdate = March 10, 2007
|birthdate = March 10, 2007
|height = 5'0"
|height = 5'5"
|school grade = 6th Grade
|school grade = 11th (24/25)
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Arizona
|hometown = Arizona
Line 14: Line 14:
|dance studios = Bricks Dance <br> Dance Connection
|dance studios = Bricks Dance <br> Dance Connection
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Mike and Alicia Markham
|parents = Mike Markham (father) <br> Alicia Markham (mother)
|siblings = Trey (brother)
|siblings = Trey Markham (brother)
|pets = Sunny (Dog)
|pets = Sunny (dog)
}}'''''Kaitlyn Markham''''' (born March 10, 2007) is a young competitive dancer from Arizona, who trains at Bricks Dance, formerly Dance Connection.
}}'''Kaitlyn Markham''' (born March 10, 2007) is a teenage competitive dancer from Arizona, who trains at Bricks Dance, formerly Dance Connection.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 28: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3"|Every Heart
| rowspan="3" |Every Heart
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="2"|KAR (Mesa)
| rowspan="2" |KAR (Mesa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Silence
|Silence
Line 45: Line 45:
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4"|Breakable
| rowspan="4" |Breakable
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="4" |
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist<br />Hip Hop Scholarship Winner
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist<br />Hip Hop Scholarship Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Releve (Gilbert)
|Releve (Gilbert)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Releve Regional Junior Queen
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Releve Regional Junior Queen
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="4"|The Awakening
| rowspan="5" |The Awakening
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Rainbow (Phoenix)
|Rainbow (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Rainbow Dancer of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Rainbow Dancer of the Year
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Phoenix)
|Spotlight (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Future Gems Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Future Gems Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jump VIP Finalist
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jump VIP Finalist
|-
|Bella Moxi (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Revolt
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Kyle Kinkel
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|Move (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|}
|}


===Duets/Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 86: Line 110:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Light Me Up
|Light Me Up
Line 93: Line 117:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Revolt
| rowspan="2" |You Are the Reason
|
| rowspan="2" |
|Kyle Kinkel
| rowspan="2" |Allie Logan<br />Kyle Kinkel
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|You Are the Reason
|
|Allie Logan<br />Kyle Kinkel
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-
|Move (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Dance Connection====
====with Dance Connection====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 118: Line 139:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Itty Bitty Pretty One
|Itty Bitty Pretty One
Line 125: Line 146:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dance with Me
|Dance with Me
|
|
Line 131: Line 152:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
|Nicest Kids in Town
|Nicest Kids in Town
Line 138: Line 159:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ABC
|ABC
|
|
Line 144: Line 165:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Keep on Movin
|Keep on Movin
|
|
Line 150: Line 171:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Here Comes Charlie
|Here Comes Charlie
|
|
Line 156: Line 177:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All I Do
|All I Do
|
|
Line 162: Line 183:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Pixar
|Pixar
|
|
Line 171: Line 192:


====with Bricks Dance====
====with Bricks Dance====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 179: Line 200:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
|Primitive
|Primitive
Line 186: Line 207:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|They Weren't There
|They Weren't There
|
|
Line 192: Line 213:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Money Moves
|Money Moves
Line 202: Line 223:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*2018
===2018===
**NYDCA
*NYDCA
***Mini Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
**Mini Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
***Hip Hop Scholarship Winner
**Hip Hop Scholarship Winner
**NUVO
*NUVO
***Mini Breakout Artist Finalist
**Mini Breakout Artist Finalist
**Releve
*Releve
***Releve Regional Jr. Queen
**Releve Regional Jr. Queen
*2019
 
**Rainbow Dancer of the Year
===2019===
**NYDCA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
*Spotlight National Title 2nd Runner Up
**Jump VIP Finalist
*Rainbow Dancer of the Year
*NYDCA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
*Jump VIP Finalist
*Titans of Dance Shield of Excellence Award
*Revive Honored Dancer Nominee and Regional City Crew
 
===2020===
*Fluid Dance Elite Scholarship Winner
*Jump VIP Finalist
*Fluid National Junior Dancer of the Year


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Kaitlyn Markham/Gallery]]
Kaitlyndancer 53016458 348669399078524 6299268801423183462 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 50491551 507555836318583 6553432301778258274 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 41260469 307951303092029 1157719737946969759 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 54428683 2191303320905135 6537199456036180185 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 52328457 2262349584090847 4941245382913746242 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 50679873 600991663685870 5096043018903851655 n.jpg
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyndancer_/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn.markham/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/kaitlynmarkham/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Dance Connection dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]