Kaitlyn Markham: Difference between revisions

imported>Dancedancedancedance
m new award
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Kaitlynheadshot.jpg
|image = File:Kaitlynheadshot.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 12
|age = {{age|2007|03|10}}
|birthdate = March 10, 2007
|birthdate = March 10, 2007
|height = 5'2"
|height = 5'5"
|school grade = 7th Grade
|school grade = 11th (24/25)
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Arizona
|hometown = Arizona
Line 14: Line 14:
|dance studios = Bricks Dance <br> Dance Connection
|dance studios = Bricks Dance <br> Dance Connection
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Mike and Alicia Markham
|parents = Mike Markham (father) <br> Alicia Markham (mother)
|siblings = Trey (brother)
|siblings = Trey Markham (brother)
|pets = Sunny (Dog)
|pets = Sunny (dog)
}}'''''Kaitlyn Markham''''' (born March 10, 2007) is a young competitive dancer from Arizona, who trains at Bricks Dance, formerly Dance Connection.
}}'''Kaitlyn Markham''' (born March 10, 2007) is a teenage competitive dancer from Arizona, who trains at Bricks Dance, formerly Dance Connection.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 28: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3" |Every Heart
| rowspan="3" |Every Heart
Line 34: Line 34:
| rowspan="2" |KAR (Mesa)
| rowspan="2" |KAR (Mesa)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8-11 Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Silence
|Silence
Line 45: Line 45:
|KAR (Mesa)
|KAR (Mesa)
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|15<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="4" |Breakable
| rowspan="4" |Breakable
Line 51: Line 51:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|NYCDA (Phoenix)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist<br />Hip Hop Scholarship Winner
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist<br />Hip Hop Scholarship Winner
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Releve (Gilbert)
|Releve (Gilbert)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Releve Regional Junior Queen
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos<br />Releve Regional Junior Queen
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="5" |2019
| rowspan="5" |The Awakening
| rowspan="5" |The Awakening
Line 66: Line 66:
|Rainbow (Phoenix)
|Rainbow (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Rainbow Dancer of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Rainbow Dancer of the Year
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Spotlight (Phoenix)
|Spotlight (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Future Gems Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Future Gems Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Finalist
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jump VIP Finalist
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jump VIP Finalist
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Bella Moxi (Phoenix)
|Bella Moxi (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


===Duets/Trios===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 89: Line 89:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Light Me Up
|
|Alyssa Blanks<br />Tatum Zerbib
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|- style="text-align: center; "
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Revolt
| rowspan="2" |Revolt
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 103: Line 96:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Move (Phoenix)
|Move (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|}
 
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2018
|Light Me Up
|
|Alyssa Blanks<br />Tatum Zerbib
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |You Are the Reason
| rowspan="2" |You Are the Reason
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 112: Line 124:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Move (Phoenix)
|Move (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
Line 119: Line 131:
===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Dance Connection====
====with Dance Connection====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 127: Line 139:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2014
| rowspan="2"|2014
|Itty Bitty Pretty One
|Itty Bitty Pretty One
Line 134: Line 146:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dance with Me
|Dance with Me
|
|
Line 140: Line 152:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
|Nicest Kids in Town
|Nicest Kids in Town
Line 147: Line 159:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|ABC
|ABC
|
|
Line 153: Line 165:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Keep on Movin
|Keep on Movin
|
|
Line 159: Line 171:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Here Comes Charlie
|Here Comes Charlie
|
|
Line 165: Line 177:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All I Do
|All I Do
|
|
Line 171: Line 183:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Pixar
|Pixar
|
|
Line 180: Line 192:


====with Bricks Dance====
====with Bricks Dance====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 188: Line 200:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
|Primitive
|Primitive
Line 195: Line 207:
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|Showstopper (Phoenix)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|They Weren't There
|They Weren't There
|
|
Line 201: Line 213:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Money Moves
|Money Moves
Line 226: Line 238:
*Jump VIP Finalist
*Jump VIP Finalist
*Titans of Dance Shield of Excellence Award
*Titans of Dance Shield of Excellence Award
*Revive Honored Dancer Nominee and Regional City Crew


==Gallery==
===2020===
<gallery position="center">
*Fluid Dance Elite Scholarship Winner
Kaitlyndancer 53016458 348669399078524 6299268801423183462 n.jpg
*Jump VIP Finalist
Kaitlyndancer 50491551 507555836318583 6553432301778258274 n.jpg
*Fluid National Junior Dancer of the Year
Kaitlyndancer 41260469 307951303092029 1157719737946969759 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 54428683 2191303320905135 6537199456036180185 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 52328457 2262349584090847 4941245382913746242 n.jpg
Kaitlyndancer 50679873 600991663685870 5096043018903851655 n.jpg
</gallery>


===Videos===
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Kaitlyn Markham/Gallery]]
Kaitlyn Markham - The Awakening
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyndancer_/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kaitlyn.markham/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/kaitlynmarkham/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Dance Connection dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Connection dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]