Kamdyn Wedel: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (81 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Kamdyn Wedel | |||
|image = File:Kamdyn Wedel 2021.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|07|10}} | |||
|birthdate = July 10, 2006 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Kansas | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Cosi G USA <br> AA Dance Costumes LLC <br> FlexiFoot | |||
|dance studios = Liberation Dance Company <br> PowerHouse Dance <br> Starstruck PAC | |||
|titles = Junior Miss Leap Sensation <br> National Junior Miss Starpower 2018 | |||
|parents = Kylie Wedel (mother) | |||
|siblings = Kalyn Wedel (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Ava Curbow]] <br> [[Kaylee Meinholdt]] <br> [[Kelsey Meinholdt]] <br> [[Trinity Baker]] <br> [[Madelyn Hofer]] <br> [[Molly Hofer]] <br> [[Emma Thelen]] <br> [[Lily Thelen]] | |||
}}'''Kamdyn Wedel''' (born on July 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Kansas who trains at studios such as Liberation Dance Company in Overland Park, Kansas and Starstruck PAC. | |||
==External | ==Dances== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kamdyn.dancer/ Instagram] | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Rockstar | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Showstopper | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|TOP Nationals (Tulsa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hey You | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kill of the Night | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Leap | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Leap Beyond Award<br />Junior Miss Leap Sensation | |||
|- | |||
|TOP (Overland Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in High Point<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in TOP Entertainer | |||
|- | |||
|Fly | |||
| | |||
|self-choreographed | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Got It | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Overland Park) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Arise | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ayo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|National Junior Miss Starpower 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Butterfly | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Ready or Not | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Human | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Limbo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Erin Lustig | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|PYT | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Blow | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Work, Work | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Bang Bang | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Summer Robins | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Some Like it Hot | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessica Morrow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alli Gervais | |||
|Starpower (Overland Park) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Move it, Shake it | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Bronwynn Enright<br />Brooke Mason | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Dream State | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|[[Trinity Baker]]<br />Anna Brazil | |||
|Hall of Fame (Kansas City) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2014 | |||
|What I Was Born to Do | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kendyl Floyd<br />Allison Anderson<br />Brooke Mason<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />Madeline McCool<br />Chloe Shaw<br />[[Paige Totzke]]<br />Kaylei Wiedenmann | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Smash | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Brownwynn Enright<br />Jenna Haase<br />Chloe Shaw<br />Brooke Mason | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|You Raise Me Up | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]]<br />Brownwynn Enright<br />Kendyl Floyd<br />Brooke Mason<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />Chloe Shaw<br />Renee Steinle<br />Kaylei Wiedenmann | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Cover Girl | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Brownwynn Enright<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />Kaylei Wiedenmann | |||
|Showstopper (Kansas City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
|The Optimist | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Lost | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hashtag | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Ghost of Sky | |||
| | |||
|[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />[[Kelsey Meinholdt]]<br />[[Ellayziah Montgomery]] | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cell Block Tango | |||
| | |||
|[[Kelsey Meinholdt]] | |||
|[[Ava Curbow]]<br />[[Kaylee Meinholdt]]<br />Caroline Overman<br />Audrina Schiller | |||
|TOP Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kamdyn Wedel/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kamdyn.dancer/ Instagram (1)] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kamdyn_wedel/ Instagram (2)] | |||
*[http://vsco.co/kamdynwedel/ VSCO (1)] | |||
*[http://vsco.co/maxthurman/ VSCO (2)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/kwedel35/ YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/kwedel35/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Starstruck PAC Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||