Kate Happe: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kate Happe
|name = Kate Happe
|image = File:Kate Happe 2020.jpg
|image = File:Kate Happe 2022.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2003|06|21}}
|birthdate = June 21, 2003
|birthdate = June 21, 2003
|height = 5'3"
|height = 5'3"
Line 11: Line 11:
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre
|school grade = 8th Grade
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|parents = Shannon and Mike Happe
|parents = Shannon and Mike Happe
|siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean
|siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean
|friends = [[Eva Igo]]<br>[[Lexus Johnson]]<br>[[Taylor Sieve]]<br>[[Sara Gutz]]<br>[[Ava Wagner]]<br>[[Olivia Deangelo]]<br>[[Kate Borrell]]
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Olivia Deangelo]] <br> [[Kate Borrell]]
|pets = Stella
|pets = Stella
|nicknames = Kate
|nicknames = Kate
}}'''''Katherine "Kate" Happe''''' (born on June 21, 2003) is a competitive dancer from Minnesota, who trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. She formerly danced at the Dance Arts Centre in Chanhassen, Minnesota.
}}'''Katherine "Kate" Happe''' (born on June 21, 2003) is a dancer from Minnesota, who trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. She formerly danced at the Dance Arts Centre in Chanhassen, Minnesota.


She has been dancing since she was 2 years old. She has traveled the world competing at many different dance competitions including The Dance Awards.
She has been dancing since she was two years old. She has traveled the world competing at many different dance competitions including The Dance Awards.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 32: Line 32:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="3" |2015-6
| rowspan="3" |2015-6
| rowspan="3" |Almost Idyllic
| rowspan="3" |Almost Idyllic
Line 38: Line 38:
| rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt
| rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="4" |2017
| rowspan="4" |2017
| rowspan="2" |With You
| rowspan="2" |With You
Line 51: Line 51:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Rochester)
|NUVO (Rochester)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Under Giant Trees
| rowspan="2" |Under Giant Trees
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 61: Line 61:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="10" |2018
| rowspan="14" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Break My Heart
| rowspan="3" |Break My Heart
| rowspan="3" |Pointe
| rowspan="3" |Pointe
Line 71: Line 71:
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Falling
|
|
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-  
| rowspan="3" |Phrenody
| rowspan="3" |Phrenody
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Evoke
| rowspan="2" |Evoke
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 95: Line 101:
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |The Butterfly Effect
| rowspan="5" |The Butterfly Effect
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="5" |
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |2019
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|A Young Mind's Thoughts
|Runner-Up for<br />Elite 8 Teen Miss Starquest
|Contemporary
|-
|
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radix (Rochester)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="2" |A Young Mind's Thoughts
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-  
|Noone to See
|Noone to See
|Open
|Open
Line 120: Line 138:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Momentary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]]
|NUVO (Omaha)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Back to a Dream
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Chicago)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|Senior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Dance Arts Centre====
====with Dance Arts Centre====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 133: Line 174:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="20" |2017
| rowspan="20" |2017
| rowspan="2" |Fool
| rowspan="2" |Fool
Line 141: Line 182:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Deep
| rowspan="2" |Deep
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
Line 151: Line 192:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Seize the Day
| rowspan="2" |Seize the Day
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater
Line 161: Line 202:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Stand By Me
| rowspan="2" |Stand By Me
| rowspan="2" |Tap
| rowspan="2" |Tap
Line 171: Line 212:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Can Can
| rowspan="2" |Can Can
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
| rowspan="2" |Pointe
Line 181: Line 222:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Crossing to Another Side
| rowspan="2" |Crossing to Another Side
| rowspan="2" |Ballet
| rowspan="2" |Ballet
Line 191: Line 232:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Confluence
| rowspan="2" |Confluence
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 201: Line 242:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |I Want You
| rowspan="2" |I Want You
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 211: Line 252:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Drive
| rowspan="2" |Drive
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
Line 221: Line 262:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |The Giving Tree
| rowspan="2" |The Giving Tree
| rowspan="2" |Production
| rowspan="2" |Production
Line 231: Line 272:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|StarQuest (Minneapolis)
|
|
Line 237: Line 278:


====with Larkin Dance Studio====
====with Larkin Dance Studio====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 245: Line 286:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="20" |2019
| rowspan="20" |2019
|Filthy
|Filthy
Line 252: Line 293:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Giving Up
|Giving Up
|Open
|Open
Line 258: Line 299:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|9 Crimes
|9 Crimes
|Open
|Open
Line 264: Line 305:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Beauty
|Beauty
|Open
|Open
Line 270: Line 311:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Savage
|Savage
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 276: Line 317:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Suite No. 1
|Suite No. 1
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 282: Line 323:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Wild is the Wind
|Wild is the Wind
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 288: Line 329:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|A Chorus Line
|A Chorus Line
|Production
|Production
Line 294: Line 335:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Route 66
|Route 66
|Tap
|Tap
Line 300: Line 341:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Senorita
|Senorita
|Open
|Open
Line 306: Line 347:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|I Got Faith
|I Got Faith
|Open
|Open
Line 312: Line 353:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Fall on Me
|Fall on Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 318: Line 359:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
|Saloon
|Saloon
|Production
|Production
Line 326: Line 367:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Kate Happe/Gallery]]
Kate Happe.jpg
15538839 1813740258866721 169665905570086912 n.jpg
32135568 336089020250482 1347098874434551808 n.jpg
33116754 100682190821114 3620868747213930496 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
35616380 354007971801105 1421025371951726592 n.jpg
36148822 173608083501727 2535827822035861504 n.jpg
36657680 1947375771947822 8752241470540349440 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" columns="4">
37539205 277744342823737 2996451523954737152 n.jpg
38516707 485884635220829 3714964643081355264 n.jpg
37776129 2180766012195090 588915697900322816 n.jpg
37807834 1561525233993750 1104021334846865408 n.jpg
Kate.happe 55920918 658440421255207 4614630535895314742 n.jpg
Kate.happe 45582208 298369714136117 2788605751427313537 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Kate Happe - The Butterfly Effect
Evoke I Kate Happe I Dance Arts Centre I Teen Solo
Kate Happe- Phrenody
</gallery>
 
====Almost Idyllic====
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Kate Happe - Almost Idyllic
Kate Happe Solo 2016- Almost Idyllic, Dance Arts Centre
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook]
*[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/khappe/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]