Kate Happe: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kate Happe | |name = Kate Happe | ||
|image = File:Kate Happe | |image = File:Kate Happe 2022.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|06|21}} | ||
|birthdate = June 21, 2003 | |birthdate = June 21, 2003 | ||
|height = 5'3" | |height = 5'3" | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre | |dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|parents = Shannon and Mike Happe | |parents = Shannon and Mike Happe | ||
|siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean | |siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean | ||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]]<br>[[Lexus Johnson]]<br>[[Taylor Sieve]]<br>[[Sara Gutz]]<br>[[Ava Wagner]]<br>[[Olivia Deangelo]]<br>[[Kate Borrell]] | |friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Olivia Deangelo]] <br> [[Kate Borrell]] | ||
|pets = Stella | |pets = Stella | ||
|nicknames = Kate | |nicknames = Kate | ||
}}'''Katherine "Kate" Happe''' (born on June 21, 2003) is a | }}'''Katherine "Kate" Happe''' (born on June 21, 2003) is a dancer from Minnesota, who trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. She formerly danced at the Dance Arts Centre in Chanhassen, Minnesota. | ||
She has been dancing since she was | She has been dancing since she was two years old. She has traveled the world competing at many different dance competitions including The Dance Awards. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt | | rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt | ||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |JUMP (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|NUVO (Rochester) | |NUVO (Rochester) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Break My Heart | | rowspan="3" |Break My Heart | ||
| rowspan="3" |Pointe | | rowspan="3" |Pointe | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Falling | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Phrenody | | rowspan="3" |Phrenody | ||
| Line 82: | Line 88: | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |JUMP (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | ||
| Line 99: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |The Butterfly Effect | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|A Young Mind's Thoughts | |Runner-Up for<br />Elite 8 Teen Miss Starquest | ||
|Contemporary | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Rochester) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Young Mind's Thoughts | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Noone to See | |Noone to See | ||
| Line 120: | Line 138: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Momentary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Back to a Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 326: | Line 367: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kate Happe/Gallery]] | |||
Kate Happe | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/khappe/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||